General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEHSPS

Would you favor living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were Hispanic Americans?
  1) Strong favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong favor 138 9.9% 9.9% -1.45
Favor 235 16.8% 26.7% -.79
Neither favor nor oppose 612 43.8% 70.5% -.13
Oppose 266 19% 89.5% .53
Strongly oppose 78 5.6% 95.1% 1.19
Don't know 53 3.8% 98.9% 3.17
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strong favor 11.8%
36
9.5%
43
10.8%
44
5.7%
13
9.8%
136
Favor 16.8%
51
15.5%
70
17.9%
73
17.5%
40
16.8%
234
Neither favor nor oppose 47.4%
144
46.5%
210
42.4%
173
36.8%
84
43.9%
611
Oppose 17.8%
54
18.6%
84
18.4%
75
22.4%
51
19.0%
264
Strongly oppose 4.3%
13
5.3%
24
6.4%
26
6.6%
15
5.6%
78
Don't know 1.0%
3
3.1%
14
2.9%
12
10.5%
24
3.8%
53
No answer 1.0%
3
1.5%
7
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong favor 7.7%
47
11.5%
91
9.9%
138
Favor 14.5%
88
18.6%
147
16.8%
235
Neither favor nor oppose 46.1%
280
42.0%
332
43.8%
612
Oppose 20.4%
124
18.0%
142
19.0%
266
Strongly oppose 7.4%
45
4.2%
33
5.6%
78
Don't know 2.6%
16
4.7%
37
3.8%
53
No answer 1.2%
7
1.1%
9
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strong favor 8.7%
56
9.0%
12
12.3%
26
12.7%
7
10.5%
37
9.9%
138
Favor 16.7%
108
18.8%
25
15.6%
33
7.3%
4
18.5%
65
16.8%
235
Neither favor nor oppose 43.9%
284
38.3%
51
42.2%
89
47.3%
26
46.2%
162
43.8%
612
Oppose 20.7%
134
18.8%
25
17.1%
36
14.5%
8
17.7%
62
19.0%
265
Strongly oppose 6.0%
39
2.3%
3
9.5%
20
5.5%
3
3.7%
13
5.6%
78
Don't know 2.6%
17
12.8%
17
2.4%
5
9.1%
5
2.6%
9
3.8%
53
No answer 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.6%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strong favor 8.6%
96
13.5%
28
19.2%
14
9.9%
138
Favor 16.7%
186
19.2%
40
12.3%
9
16.8%
235
Neither favor nor oppose 44.3%
495
39.4%
82
47.9%
35
43.8%
612
Oppose 20.6%
230
11.5%
24
16.4%
12
19.0%
266
Strongly oppose 5.4%
60
7.2%
15
4.1%
3
5.6%
78
Don't know 3.4%
38
7.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.8%
53
No answer 1.1%
12
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strong favor 9.0%
13
9.4%
18
14.1%
14
9.8%
78
10.0%
123
Favor 16.7%
24
24.1%
46
18.2%
18
15.7%
124
17.3%
212
Neither favor nor oppose 39.6%
57
44.0%
84
43.4%
43
45.1%
357
44.1%
541
Oppose 16.7%
24
15.2%
29
17.2%
17
20.5%
162
18.9%
232
Strongly oppose 5.6%
8
3.1%
6
4.0%
4
6.3%
50
5.5%
68
Don't know 11.8%
17
3.7%
7
3.0%
3
1.3%
10
3.0%
37
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strong favor 11.0%
40
8.5%
44
10.4%
44
9.8%
128
Favor 17.8%
65
17.9%
93
16.0%
68
17.3%
226
Neither favor nor oppose 45.5%
166
47.7%
248
38.7%
164
44.2%
578
Oppose 16.2%
59
18.7%
97
22.4%
95
19.2%
251
Strongly oppose 5.5%
20
3.7%
19
7.1%
30
5.3%
69
Don't know 2.7%
10
3.1%
16
4.2%
18
3.4%
44
No answer 1.4%
5
0.6%
3
1.2%
5
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strong favor 8.5%
62
12.4%
42
2.8%
1
10.6%
23
10.4%
8
9.7%
136
Favor 16.0%
116
19.2%
65
30.6%
11
14.7%
32
14.3%
11
16.8%
235
Neither favor nor oppose 42.8%
311
41.4%
140
47.2%
17
49.8%
108
46.8%
36
43.9%
612
Oppose 21.0%
153
17.2%
58
11.1%
4
17.1%
37
18.2%
14
19.1%
266
Strongly oppose 6.2%
45
4.7%
16
8.3%
3
4.1%
9
6.5%
5
5.6%
78
Don't know 4.4%
32
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
2.6%
2
3.8%
53
No answer 1.1%
8
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strong favor 10.2%
20
8.4%
65
7.6%
8
12.1%
24
17.9%
20
9.9%
137
Favor 17.9%
35
17.0%
132
18.1%
19
15.6%
31
15.2%
17
16.9%
234
Neither favor nor oppose 33.7%
66
43.9%
341
47.6%
50
47.7%
95
50.0%
56
43.8%
608
Oppose 17.9%
35
20.7%
161
20.0%
21
16.6%
33
12.5%
14
19.0%
264
Strongly oppose 6.6%
13
6.1%
47
2.9%
3
5.0%
10
4.5%
5
5.6%
78
Don't know 12.8%
25
3.1%
24
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
53
No answer 1.0%
2
0.8%
6
1.9%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share