General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEWHTS

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very much opposed to it happening? -- Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were whites.
  1) Very much in favor
  2) Somewhat favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Somewhat oppose
  5) Very much oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very much in favor 412 29.5% 29.5% -.92
Somewhat favor 294 21% 50.5% -.32
Neither favor nor oppose 537 38.4% 88.9% .28
Somewhat oppose 71 5.1% 94% .88
Very much oppose 23 1.6% 95.6% 1.48
Don't know 13 .9% 96.6% 3.29
No answer 48 3.4% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very much in favor 29.3%
89
25.4%
115
30.9%
126
34.6%
79
29.4%
409
Somewhat favor 20.7%
63
23.9%
108
19.9%
81
18.4%
42
21.1%
294
Neither favor nor oppose 41.4%
126
40.9%
185
37.7%
154
30.3%
69
38.4%
534
Somewhat oppose 3.6%
11
4.4%
20
5.9%
24
7.0%
16
5.1%
71
Very much oppose 1.0%
3
1.3%
6
1.2%
5
3.9%
9
1.7%
23
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
2.6%
6
0.9%
13
No answer 3.3%
10
3.1%
14
4.2%
17
3.1%
7
3.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very much in favor 26.4%
160
31.9%
252
29.5%
412
Somewhat favor 18.8%
114
22.8%
180
21.0%
294
Neither favor nor oppose 42.8%
260
35.0%
277
38.4%
537
Somewhat oppose 5.4%
33
4.8%
38
5.1%
71
Very much oppose 2.3%
14
1.1%
9
1.6%
23
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.0%
8
0.9%
13
No answer 3.5%
21
3.4%
27
3.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very much in favor 29.8%
193
35.3%
47
30.3%
64
32.7%
18
25.6%
90
29.5%
412
Somewhat favor 18.2%
118
19.5%
26
27.0%
57
16.4%
9
23.6%
83
21.0%
293
Neither favor nor oppose 39.3%
254
30.1%
40
35.5%
75
40.0%
22
41.6%
146
38.4%
537
Somewhat oppose 6.0%
39
7.5%
10
1.9%
4
5.5%
3
4.3%
15
5.1%
71
Very much oppose 1.7%
11
3.0%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.6%
23
Don't know 0.5%
3
3.0%
4
0.9%
2
1.8%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
13
No answer 4.5%
29
1.5%
2
2.4%
5
3.6%
2
2.8%
10
3.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very much in favor 31.2%
348
21.6%
45
26.0%
19
29.5%
412
Somewhat favor 20.6%
230
22.6%
47
23.3%
17
21.0%
294
Neither favor nor oppose 36.9%
412
44.7%
93
43.8%
32
38.4%
537
Somewhat oppose 5.0%
56
5.8%
12
4.1%
3
5.1%
71
Very much oppose 1.6%
18
1.9%
4
1.4%
1
1.6%
23
Don't know 0.9%
10
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 3.8%
43
1.9%
4
1.4%
1
3.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very much in favor 27.1%
39
27.2%
52
32.3%
32
30.2%
239
29.5%
362
Somewhat favor 24.3%
35
28.3%
54
22.2%
22
19.1%
151
21.4%
262
Neither favor nor oppose 38.2%
55
37.7%
72
37.4%
37
39.1%
310
38.7%
474
Somewhat oppose 3.5%
5
2.6%
5
6.1%
6
5.7%
45
5.0%
61
Very much oppose 3.5%
5
1.0%
2
1.0%
1
1.5%
12
1.6%
20
Don't know 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
7
No answer 0.7%
1
3.1%
6
1.0%
1
4.0%
32
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very much in favor 26.3%
96
28.1%
146
32.8%
139
29.1%
381
Somewhat favor 21.9%
80
22.3%
116
21.2%
90
21.8%
286
Neither favor nor oppose 43.0%
157
40.8%
212
32.5%
138
38.7%
507
Somewhat oppose 4.1%
15
3.5%
18
7.3%
31
4.9%
64
Very much oppose 1.1%
4
1.5%
8
1.7%
7
1.5%
19
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
9
No answer 2.7%
10
3.3%
17
3.8%
16
3.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very much in favor 29.3%
213
31.4%
106
27.8%
10
26.3%
57
31.2%
24
29.4%
410
Somewhat favor 20.9%
152
22.8%
77
19.4%
7
22.6%
49
11.7%
9
21.1%
294
Neither favor nor oppose 38.2%
278
35.2%
119
44.4%
16
41.5%
90
44.2%
34
38.5%
537
Somewhat oppose 5.9%
43
5.3%
18
2.8%
1
3.7%
8
1.3%
1
5.1%
71
Very much oppose 2.2%
16
0.6%
2
5.6%
2
0.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.6%
23
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.6%
2
0.9%
13
No answer 3.0%
22
3.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
7.8%
6
3.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very much in favor 27.6%
54
30.7%
238
23.8%
25
28.1%
56
33.0%
37
29.5%
410
Somewhat favor 23.5%
46
20.9%
162
25.7%
27
19.6%
39
16.1%
18
21.0%
292
Neither favor nor oppose 36.7%
72
37.9%
294
38.1%
40
42.7%
85
39.3%
44
38.5%
535
Somewhat oppose 5.6%
11
5.8%
45
3.8%
4
2.0%
4
6.3%
7
5.1%
71
Very much oppose 2.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.0%
1
4.0%
8
1.8%
2
1.7%
23
Don't know 2.6%
5
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 2.0%
4
3.0%
23
7.6%
8
2.5%
5
3.6%
4
3.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share