General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARJEW

How would you respond to a close relative marrying a Jewish person?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 245 17.5% 17.5% -1.18
Favor 245 17.5% 35.1% -.58
Neither favor nor oppose 649 46.4% 81.5% .03
Oppose 110 7.9% 89.3% .63
Strongly oppose 66 4.7% 94.1% 1.24
Don't know 70 5% 99.1% 3.05
No answer 13 .9% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 21.4%
65
18.1%
82
15.9%
65
14.0%
32
17.5%
244
Favor 18.1%
55
17.3%
78
17.2%
70
18.0%
41
17.5%
244
Neither favor nor oppose 46.4%
141
48.0%
217
47.3%
193
42.1%
96
46.5%
647
Oppose 4.3%
13
5.5%
25
10.3%
42
12.7%
29
7.8%
109
Strongly oppose 5.3%
16
4.9%
22
4.4%
18
4.4%
10
4.7%
66
Don't know 3.6%
11
5.3%
24
3.7%
15
8.3%
19
5.0%
69
No answer 1.0%
3
0.9%
4
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.3%
99
18.5%
146
17.5%
245
Favor 18.0%
109
17.2%
136
17.5%
245
Neither favor nor oppose 47.9%
291
45.3%
358
46.4%
649
Oppose 7.7%
47
8.0%
63
7.9%
110
Strongly oppose 5.9%
36
3.8%
30
4.7%
66
Don't know 3.1%
19
6.4%
51
5.0%
70
No answer 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.9%
116
15.8%
21
17.1%
36
14.5%
8
18.2%
64
17.5%
245
Favor 17.6%
114
18.8%
25
14.7%
31
16.4%
9
18.8%
66
17.5%
245
Neither favor nor oppose 46.8%
303
36.8%
49
48.8%
103
38.2%
21
49.0%
172
46.4%
648
Oppose 7.7%
50
14.3%
19
9.5%
20
10.9%
6
4.3%
15
7.9%
110
Strongly oppose 5.4%
35
5.3%
7
4.7%
10
3.6%
2
3.4%
12
4.7%
66
Don't know 3.4%
22
8.3%
11
4.7%
10
12.7%
7
5.7%
20
5.0%
70
No answer 1.1%
7
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
3.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.9%
200
15.9%
33
16.4%
12
17.5%
245
Favor 16.7%
187
21.2%
44
19.2%
14
17.5%
245
Neither favor nor oppose 48.3%
540
37.5%
78
42.5%
31
46.4%
649
Oppose 8.0%
89
7.7%
16
6.8%
5
7.9%
110
Strongly oppose 4.2%
47
7.7%
16
4.1%
3
4.7%
66
Don't know 3.9%
44
8.7%
18
11.0%
8
5.0%
70
No answer 0.9%
10
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.3%
22
17.8%
34
14.1%
14
18.9%
150
17.9%
220
Favor 17.4%
25
15.2%
29
22.2%
22
17.2%
136
17.3%
212
Neither favor nor oppose 41.0%
59
43.5%
83
41.4%
41
49.4%
391
46.8%
574
Oppose 6.3%
9
9.9%
19
10.1%
10
7.8%
62
8.2%
100
Strongly oppose 6.9%
10
5.2%
10
5.1%
5
3.9%
31
4.6%
56
Don't know 13.2%
19
7.9%
15
7.1%
7
1.8%
14
4.5%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.7%
83
15.6%
81
15.6%
66
17.6%
230
Favor 15.6%
57
17.3%
90
20.5%
87
17.9%
234
Neither favor nor oppose 48.5%
177
49.4%
257
42.2%
179
46.8%
613
Oppose 4.9%
18
8.3%
43
10.8%
46
8.2%
107
Strongly oppose 4.4%
16
3.5%
18
5.2%
22
4.3%
56
Don't know 3.0%
11
5.4%
28
4.5%
19
4.4%
58
No answer 0.8%
3
0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.0%
102
18.9%
64
58.3%
21
17.5%
38
26.0%
20
17.6%
245
Favor 19.0%
138
17.8%
60
8.3%
3
12.9%
28
19.5%
15
17.5%
244
Neither favor nor oppose 45.1%
328
44.1%
149
27.8%
10
61.3%
133
36.4%
28
46.5%
648
Oppose 9.9%
72
7.7%
26
2.8%
1
3.7%
8
3.9%
3
7.9%
110
Strongly oppose 6.2%
45
3.3%
11
2.8%
1
1.8%
4
6.5%
5
4.7%
66
Don't know 5.1%
37
6.8%
23
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
6.5%
5
5.0%
70
No answer 0.7%
5
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.2%
22
17.0%
132
17.1%
18
19.6%
39
27.7%
31
17.4%
242
Favor 17.3%
34
16.4%
127
22.9%
24
18.6%
37
18.8%
21
17.5%
243
Neither favor nor oppose 38.8%
76
48.3%
375
47.6%
50
47.2%
94
45.5%
51
46.5%
646
Oppose 8.7%
17
8.4%
65
4.8%
5
9.5%
19
3.6%
4
7.9%
110
Strongly oppose 9.2%
18
4.4%
34
3.8%
4
3.0%
6
3.6%
4
4.8%
66
Don't know 14.3%
28
4.8%
37
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
5.0%
70
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
6
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share