General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARBLK

How would you respond to a close relative marrying a black person?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 413 17.7% 17.7% -1.39
Favor 278 11.9% 29.6% -.74
Neither favor nor oppose 875 37.5% 67.2% -.09
Oppose 307 13.2% 80.4% .56
Strongly oppose 402 17.2% 97.6% 1.22
Don't know 30 1.3% 98.9% 3.17
No answer 26 1.1% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 26.0%
127
21.8%
163
13.5%
94
6.6%
26
17.6%
410
Favor 15.7%
77
12.4%
93
9.9%
69
9.7%
38
11.9%
277
Neither favor nor oppose 40.3%
197
41.5%
310
38.2%
266
25.8%
101
37.6%
874
Oppose 6.1%
30
11.2%
84
17.1%
119
18.7%
73
13.2%
306
Strongly oppose 9.4%
46
10.7%
80
19.4%
135
35.8%
140
17.3%
401
Don't know 1.2%
6
1.5%
11
0.9%
6
1.8%
7
1.3%
30
No answer 1.2%
6
0.8%
6
1.1%
8
1.5%
6
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
747
100.0%
697
100.0%
391

2324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.8%
148
19.9%
265
17.7%
413
Favor 11.8%
118
12.0%
160
11.9%
278
Neither favor nor oppose 39.3%
394
36.2%
481
37.5%
875
Oppose 13.3%
133
13.1%
174
13.2%
307
Strongly oppose 18.8%
188
16.1%
214
17.2%
402
Don't know 1.3%
13
1.3%
17
1.3%
30
No answer 0.8%
8
1.4%
18
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1329

2331


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.4%
153
10.2%
23
17.1%
61
25.5%
24
25.6%
152
17.7%
413
Favor 11.5%
122
8.0%
18
10.4%
37
10.6%
10
15.3%
91
11.9%
278
Neither favor nor oppose 37.3%
395
28.3%
64
39.8%
142
26.6%
25
41.9%
249
37.6%
875
Oppose 14.4%
153
19.0%
43
14.0%
50
14.9%
14
7.9%
47
13.2%
307
Strongly oppose 20.2%
214
31.0%
70
16.8%
60
16.0%
15
7.1%
42
17.2%
401
Don't know 1.1%
12
1.3%
3
1.4%
5
3.2%
3
1.2%
7
1.3%
30
No answer 0.9%
10
2.2%
5
0.6%
2
3.2%
3
1.0%
6
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
226
100.0%
357
100.0%
94
100.0%
594

2330


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.0%
202
51.9%
191
16.5%
20
17.7%
413
Favor 11.5%
212
11.7%
43
19.0%
23
11.9%
278
Neither favor nor oppose 38.8%
715
28.0%
103
47.1%
57
37.5%
875
Oppose 15.6%
287
3.5%
13
5.8%
7
13.2%
307
Strongly oppose 20.9%
385
1.9%
7
8.3%
10
17.2%
402
Don't know 1.4%
25
0.3%
1
3.3%
4
1.3%
30
No answer 0.9%
16
2.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1842
100.0%
368
100.0%
121

2331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 27.2%
65
19.8%
66
17.4%
28
15.9%
207
18.0%
366
Favor 10.5%
25
12.0%
40
12.4%
20
12.7%
165
12.3%
250
Neither favor nor oppose 31.4%
75
35.3%
118
33.5%
54
39.7%
516
37.5%
763
Oppose 5.4%
13
11.4%
38
16.8%
27
14.9%
194
13.4%
272
Strongly oppose 23.0%
55
19.2%
64
18.6%
30
15.1%
197
17.0%
346
Don't know 1.3%
3
0.9%
3
1.2%
2
0.8%
11
0.9%
19
No answer 1.3%
3
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
161
100.0%
1301

2035


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 24.4%
143
16.7%
146
13.2%
95
17.6%
384
Favor 12.6%
74
10.7%
94
13.5%
97
12.2%
265
Neither favor nor oppose 43.1%
252
39.0%
341
32.4%
233
37.9%
826
Oppose 9.2%
54
13.8%
121
16.1%
116
13.4%
291
Strongly oppose 9.2%
54
16.8%
147
22.8%
164
16.8%
365
Don't know 0.7%
4
2.1%
18
0.6%
4
1.2%
26
No answer 0.7%
4
0.9%
8
1.4%
10
1.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
875
100.0%
719

2179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.5%
221
15.6%
87
13.5%
7
18.5%
62
28.7%
35
17.7%
412
Favor 10.6%
134
13.5%
75
15.4%
8
11.6%
39
18.0%
22
11.9%
278
Neither favor nor oppose 34.3%
432
38.1%
212
44.2%
23
48.5%
163
36.1%
44
37.6%
874
Oppose 14.4%
181
15.5%
86
13.5%
7
8.0%
27
4.1%
5
13.1%
306
Strongly oppose 21.4%
270
13.8%
77
13.5%
7
11.9%
40
6.6%
8
17.3%
402
Don't know 0.7%
9
2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4.9%
6
1.3%
30
No answer 1.1%
14
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
2
1.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
556
100.0%
52
100.0%
336
100.0%
122

2327


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 20.3%
73
17.7%
223
12.9%
22
16.9%
60
18.8%
33
17.7%
411
Favor 10.9%
39
11.5%
145
10.6%
18
14.1%
50
13.6%
24
11.9%
276
Neither favor nor oppose 31.5%
113
36.4%
457
43.5%
74
40.7%
144
45.5%
80
37.5%
868
Oppose 9.7%
35
13.8%
173
15.3%
26
13.3%
47
14.2%
25
13.2%
306
Strongly oppose 24.0%
86
18.5%
233
15.9%
27
12.4%
44
6.3%
11
17.3%
401
Don't know 2.8%
10
1.0%
12
0.6%
1
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
30
No answer 0.8%
3
1.1%
14
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
1257
100.0%
170
100.0%
354
100.0%
176

2316

Bookmark and Share