General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARASIAN

How would you respond to a close relative marrying an Asian American person?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 202 14.4% 14.4% -1.29
Favor 236 16.9% 31.3% -.68
Neither favor nor oppose 609 43.6% 74.9% -.07
Oppose 159 11.4% 86.3% .55
Strongly oppose 115 8.2% 94.5% 1.16
Don't know 62 4.4% 98.9% 2.99
No answer 15 1.1% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 21.1%
64
18.1%
82
10.0%
41
6.1%
14
14.4%
201
Favor 16.4%
50
16.6%
75
17.6%
72
16.2%
37
16.8%
234
Neither favor nor oppose 45.4%
138
46.5%
210
43.4%
177
36.0%
82
43.6%
607
Oppose 6.6%
20
8.6%
39
14.2%
58
18.4%
42
11.4%
159
Strongly oppose 6.9%
21
5.8%
26
9.8%
40
11.8%
27
8.2%
114
Don't know 2.6%
8
3.5%
16
3.4%
14
10.5%
24
4.5%
62
No answer 1.0%
3
0.9%
4
1.5%
6
0.9%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.8%
90
14.2%
112
14.4%
202
Favor 14.7%
89
18.6%
147
16.9%
236
Neither favor nor oppose 44.8%
272
42.6%
337
43.6%
609
Oppose 11.2%
68
11.5%
91
11.4%
159
Strongly oppose 9.2%
56
7.5%
59
8.2%
115
Don't know 4.1%
25
4.7%
37
4.4%
62
No answer 1.2%
7
1.0%
8
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.1%
91
8.3%
11
13.3%
28
12.7%
7
18.2%
64
14.4%
201
Favor 18.1%
117
14.3%
19
14.7%
31
14.5%
8
17.4%
61
16.9%
236
Neither favor nor oppose 42.7%
276
33.1%
44
47.9%
101
34.5%
19
48.1%
169
43.6%
609
Oppose 12.8%
83
19.5%
26
11.8%
25
12.7%
7
5.1%
18
11.4%
159
Strongly oppose 8.7%
56
12.0%
16
7.6%
16
10.9%
6
6.0%
21
8.2%
115
Don't know 2.6%
17
11.3%
15
3.8%
8
10.9%
6
4.6%
16
4.4%
62
No answer 1.1%
7
1.5%
2
0.9%
2
3.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 13.0%
145
17.3%
36
28.8%
21
14.4%
202
Favor 16.5%
184
18.8%
39
17.8%
13
16.9%
236
Neither favor nor oppose 45.6%
509
36.1%
75
34.2%
25
43.6%
609
Oppose 11.9%
133
10.1%
21
6.8%
5
11.4%
159
Strongly oppose 8.6%
96
7.7%
16
4.1%
3
8.2%
115
Don't know 3.4%
38
8.7%
18
8.2%
6
4.4%
62
No answer 1.1%
12
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.5%
18
16.8%
32
14.1%
14
15.0%
119
14.9%
183
Favor 16.0%
23
15.7%
30
21.2%
21
16.8%
133
16.9%
207
Neither favor nor oppose 39.6%
57
37.2%
71
40.4%
40
46.8%
371
44.0%
539
Oppose 9.7%
14
12.6%
24
11.1%
11
11.7%
93
11.6%
142
Strongly oppose 12.5%
18
8.9%
17
8.1%
8
7.2%
57
8.2%
100
Don't know 9.0%
13
8.4%
16
4.0%
4
1.4%
11
3.6%
44
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
8
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 19.7%
72
13.8%
72
11.6%
49
14.7%
193
Favor 16.7%
61
15.4%
80
19.8%
84
17.2%
225
Neither favor nor oppose 46.6%
170
48.3%
251
37.3%
158
44.2%
579
Oppose 6.0%
22
11.2%
58
16.5%
70
11.5%
150
Strongly oppose 7.7%
28
6.3%
33
9.2%
39
7.6%
100
Don't know 2.5%
9
4.2%
22
4.5%
19
3.8%
50
No answer 0.8%
3
0.8%
4
1.2%
5
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.7%
85
18.0%
61
8.3%
3
15.2%
33
26.0%
20
14.5%
202
Favor 17.6%
128
17.2%
58
25.0%
9
12.9%
28
15.6%
12
16.8%
235
Neither favor nor oppose 41.1%
299
39.9%
135
44.4%
16
59.0%
128
40.3%
31
43.7%
609
Oppose 13.6%
99
11.2%
38
13.9%
5
5.1%
11
7.8%
6
11.4%
159
Strongly oppose 10.0%
73
7.1%
24
8.3%
3
5.1%
11
3.9%
3
8.2%
114
Don't know 5.1%
37
5.0%
17
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
5.2%
4
4.4%
62
No answer 0.8%
6
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.7%
23
13.8%
107
14.3%
15
16.1%
32
20.5%
23
14.4%
200
Favor 14.8%
29
15.9%
123
20.0%
21
17.6%
35
22.3%
25
16.8%
233
Neither favor nor oppose 33.7%
66
43.8%
340
45.7%
48
50.3%
100
47.3%
53
43.7%
607
Oppose 10.2%
20
12.9%
100
10.5%
11
10.1%
20
6.3%
7
11.4%
158
Strongly oppose 13.8%
27
9.3%
72
5.7%
6
4.0%
8
1.8%
2
8.3%
115
Don't know 14.8%
29
3.5%
27
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
1.8%
2
4.5%
62
No answer 1.0%
2
0.9%
7
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share