General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHISP

How would you respond to a close relative marrying an Hispanic American person?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 243 17.4% 17.4% -1.26
Favor 228 16.3% 33.7% -.63
Neither favor nor oppose 597 42.7% 76.4% .01
Oppose 158 11.3% 87.7% .64
Strongly oppose 111 7.9% 95.6% 1.27
Don't know 47 3.4% 99% 3.18
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 25.7%
78
22.1%
100
12.3%
50
6.1%
14
17.4%
242
Favor 17.1%
52
15.5%
70
15.9%
65
17.1%
39
16.2%
226
Neither favor nor oppose 42.8%
130
45.4%
205
43.6%
178
36.0%
82
42.7%
595
Oppose 4.9%
15
7.7%
35
15.2%
62
19.7%
45
11.3%
157
Strongly oppose 7.2%
22
5.8%
26
9.3%
38
11.0%
25
8.0%
111
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.7%
12
2.5%
10
9.2%
21
3.4%
47
No answer 1.0%
3
0.9%
4
1.2%
5
0.9%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.7%
95
18.7%
148
17.4%
243
Favor 15.3%
93
17.1%
135
16.3%
228
Neither favor nor oppose 43.8%
266
41.8%
331
42.7%
597
Oppose 11.2%
68
11.4%
90
11.3%
158
Strongly oppose 9.7%
59
6.6%
52
7.9%
111
Don't know 3.3%
20
3.4%
27
3.4%
47
No answer 1.0%
6
1.0%
8
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favor 16.1%
104
12.0%
16
15.6%
33
18.2%
10
22.8%
80
17.4%
243
Favor 17.6%
114
14.3%
19
12.8%
27
14.5%
8
17.1%
60
16.3%
228
Neither favor nor oppose 42.3%
274
31.6%
42
46.4%
98
32.7%
18
47.0%
165
42.7%
597
Oppose 12.8%
83
21.1%
28
11.8%
25
9.1%
5
4.6%
16
11.2%
157
Strongly oppose 8.2%
53
8.3%
11
10.9%
23
12.7%
7
4.8%
17
7.9%
111
Don't know 1.9%
12
11.3%
15
1.9%
4
9.1%
5
3.1%
11
3.4%
47
No answer 1.1%
7
1.5%
2
0.5%
1
3.6%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.5%
173
20.7%
43
37.0%
27
17.4%
243
Favor 15.3%
171
21.6%
45
16.4%
12
16.3%
228
Neither favor nor oppose 44.7%
499
35.1%
73
34.2%
25
42.7%
597
Oppose 12.4%
139
7.2%
15
5.5%
4
11.3%
158
Strongly oppose 8.6%
96
6.7%
14
1.4%
1
7.9%
111
Don't know 2.5%
28
7.2%
15
5.5%
4
3.4%
47
No answer 1.0%
11
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 20.1%
29
18.8%
36
15.2%
15
17.7%
140
17.9%
220
Favor 14.6%
21
16.8%
32
23.2%
23
15.5%
123
16.2%
199
Neither favor nor oppose 35.4%
51
37.2%
71
35.4%
35
46.7%
370
43.0%
527
Oppose 9.7%
14
11.0%
21
17.2%
17
10.7%
85
11.2%
137
Strongly oppose 9.7%
14
8.9%
17
6.1%
6
7.6%
60
7.9%
97
Don't know 9.7%
14
6.8%
13
3.0%
3
0.8%
6
2.9%
36
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 21.1%
77
16.7%
87
15.1%
64
17.4%
228
Favor 17.0%
62
14.6%
76
18.6%
79
16.6%
217
Neither favor nor oppose 45.5%
166
47.5%
247
37.0%
157
43.5%
570
Oppose 8.2%
30
11.0%
57
14.4%
61
11.3%
148
Strongly oppose 4.9%
18
6.7%
35
10.1%
43
7.3%
96
Don't know 2.5%
9
2.9%
15
3.5%
15
3.0%
39
No answer 0.8%
3
0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.9%
94
25.4%
86
13.9%
5
16.6%
36
28.6%
22
17.4%
243
Favor 17.3%
126
15.7%
53
22.2%
8
12.4%
27
16.9%
13
16.3%
227
Neither favor nor oppose 40.9%
297
39.1%
132
47.2%
17
56.2%
122
37.7%
29
42.8%
597
Oppose 13.6%
99
9.2%
31
13.9%
5
7.8%
17
6.5%
5
11.3%
157
Strongly oppose 10.7%
78
5.3%
18
2.8%
1
4.6%
10
5.2%
4
8.0%
111
Don't know 3.7%
27
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
3.9%
3
3.4%
47
No answer 0.8%
6
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 19.9%
39
17.0%
132
16.2%
17
16.1%
32
17.9%
20
17.3%
240
Favor 13.8%
27
15.7%
122
17.1%
18
16.1%
32
24.1%
27
16.3%
226
Neither favor nor oppose 29.6%
58
42.8%
332
46.7%
49
51.8%
103
47.3%
53
42.9%
595
Oppose 10.2%
20
12.9%
100
12.4%
13
8.0%
16
7.1%
8
11.3%
157
Strongly oppose 12.2%
24
8.8%
68
4.8%
5
5.5%
11
2.7%
3
8.0%
111
Don't know 13.3%
26
2.1%
16
1.0%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
1
3.4%
47
No answer 1.0%
2
0.8%
6
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share