General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAWRKSLF

Was respondent's mother self-employed or did she work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 214 12.8% 12.8% -1.02
Someone else 1424 85.4% 98.3% .01
Don't know 6 .4% 98.6% 6.22
No answer 23 1.4% 100% 7.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Self-employed 13.4%
57
11.4%
71
10.5%
48
22.6%
35
12.7%
211
Someone else 85.6%
363
87.1%
542
87.6%
402
72.9%
113
85.5%
1420
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 0.9%
4
1.1%
7
1.3%
6
3.9%
6
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
622
100.0%
459
100.0%
155

1660


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 12.0%
88
13.5%
126
12.8%
214
Someone else 86.5%
634
84.6%
790
85.4%
1424
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
6
No answer 1.1%
8
1.6%
15
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
934

1667


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Self-employed 12.9%
94
24.2%
24
9.5%
24
7.6%
6
13.0%
66
12.8%
214
Someone else 85.8%
626
70.7%
70
88.1%
222
91.1%
72
85.6%
433
85.4%
1423
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
6
No answer 1.1%
8
4.0%
4
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
99
100.0%
252
100.0%
79
100.0%
506

1666


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 12.5%
160
13.1%
41
17.3%
13
12.8%
214
Someone else 86.1%
1102
84.0%
262
80.0%
60
85.4%
1424
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.1%
14
2.2%
7
2.7%
2
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
312
100.0%
75

1667


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Self-employed 9.4%
15
16.3%
36
15.4%
19
12.2%
119
12.8%
189
Someone else 87.4%
139
81.4%
180
82.9%
102
86.6%
846
85.6%
1267
Don't know 1.3%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
No answer 1.9%
3
1.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.0%
10
1.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
221
100.0%
123
100.0%
977

1480


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 12.1%
53
13.5%
86
11.7%
60
12.5%
199
Someone else 86.1%
378
84.6%
537
87.2%
449
85.8%
1364
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
No answer 1.4%
6
1.7%
11
1.0%
5
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
635
100.0%
515

1589


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 12.7%
115
14.9%
56
14.3%
5
12.0%
30
7.8%
8
12.8%
214
Someone else 85.5%
772
83.0%
313
85.7%
30
87.1%
217
89.2%
91
85.4%
1423
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 1.2%
11
2.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.9%
3
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
377
100.0%
35
100.0%
249
100.0%
102

1666


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Self-employed 14.6%
29
13.3%
122
11.6%
17
12.5%
34
9.2%
11
12.9%
213
Someone else 78.9%
157
85.5%
784
87.8%
129
86.1%
235
90.8%
109
85.4%
1414
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
No answer 5.5%
11
0.9%
8
0.7%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
917
100.0%
147
100.0%
273
100.0%
120

1656

Bookmark and Share