General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARWHT

What about having a close relative marry a white person? Would you be very in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed, or very opposed to it happening?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 698 49.9% 49.9% -.66
Favor 154 11% 60.9% -.17
Neither favor nor oppose 405 29% 89.9% .32
Oppose 29 2.1% 92% .81
Strongly oppose 14 1% 93% 1.3
Don't know 12 .9% 93.8% 2.77
No answer 86 6.2% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 45.7%
139
46.5%
210
50.2%
205
61.4%
140
49.9%
694
Favor 11.8%
36
12.8%
58
11.0%
45
6.1%
14
11.0%
153
Neither favor nor oppose 32.2%
98
31.9%
144
28.9%
118
19.7%
45
29.1%
405
Oppose 1.3%
4
1.5%
7
2.9%
12
2.2%
5
2.0%
28
Strongly oppose 1.3%
4
0.9%
4
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
0.9%
12
No answer 6.6%
20
5.8%
26
5.4%
22
7.9%
18
6.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 49.1%
298
50.6%
400
49.9%
698
Favor 11.5%
70
10.6%
84
11.0%
154
Neither favor nor oppose 30.6%
186
27.7%
219
29.0%
405
Oppose 1.2%
7
2.8%
22
2.1%
29
Strongly oppose 1.3%
8
0.8%
6
1.0%
14
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
0.9%
12
No answer 5.4%
33
6.7%
53
6.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favor 53.2%
344
57.9%
77
54.0%
114
43.6%
24
39.6%
139
50.0%
698
Favor 8.8%
57
7.5%
10
10.0%
21
14.5%
8
16.2%
57
11.0%
153
Neither favor nor oppose 27.7%
179
22.6%
30
25.1%
53
30.9%
17
35.9%
126
29.0%
405
Oppose 1.9%
12
3.0%
4
2.8%
6
3.6%
2
1.4%
5
2.1%
29
Strongly oppose 1.1%
7
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.0%
14
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.5%
2
0.9%
2
1.8%
1
1.4%
5
0.9%
12
No answer 7.1%
46
6.8%
9
6.6%
14
5.5%
3
4.0%
14
6.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 56.0%
625
23.6%
49
32.9%
24
49.9%
698
Favor 8.1%
90
24.5%
51
17.8%
13
11.0%
154
Neither favor nor oppose 26.9%
300
38.0%
79
35.6%
26
29.0%
405
Oppose 0.9%
10
7.2%
15
5.5%
4
2.1%
29
Strongly oppose 0.4%
4
4.3%
9
1.4%
1
1.0%
14
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.0%
2
4.1%
3
0.9%
12
No answer 7.3%
81
1.4%
3
2.7%
2
6.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly favor 48.6%
70
45.5%
87
50.5%
50
50.9%
403
49.8%
610
Favor 12.5%
18
16.8%
32
10.1%
10
10.0%
79
11.3%
139
Neither favor nor oppose 27.1%
39
28.3%
54
31.3%
31
29.4%
233
29.1%
357
Oppose 2.1%
3
2.1%
4
2.0%
2
2.0%
16
2.0%
25
Strongly oppose 2.1%
3
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
1.0%
12
Don't know 2.8%
4
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
7
No answer 4.9%
7
5.2%
10
5.1%
5
6.8%
54
6.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 46.8%
171
47.9%
249
56.4%
239
50.3%
659
Favor 11.0%
40
11.0%
57
12.0%
51
11.3%
148
Neither favor nor oppose 34.0%
124
31.0%
161
21.9%
93
28.9%
378
Oppose 2.2%
8
2.5%
13
1.2%
5
2.0%
26
Strongly oppose 0.8%
3
0.6%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.9%
10
0.2%
1
0.8%
11
No answer 5.2%
19
5.2%
27
7.1%
30
5.8%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 52.1%
379
52.4%
177
55.6%
20
39.2%
85
46.8%
36
50.0%
697
Favor 11.6%
84
11.2%
38
2.8%
1
10.1%
22
10.4%
8
11.0%
153
Neither favor nor oppose 26.4%
192
27.5%
93
30.6%
11
40.1%
87
28.6%
22
29.0%
405
Oppose 3.0%
22
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
29
Strongly oppose 1.0%
7
0.9%
3
2.8%
1
0.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
14
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
5.2%
4
0.9%
12
No answer 5.5%
40
6.2%
21
8.3%
3
6.9%
15
7.8%
6
6.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favor 41.8%
82
52.4%
407
53.3%
56
48.7%
97
46.4%
52
50.0%
694
Favor 18.4%
36
10.2%
79
5.7%
6
10.1%
20
10.7%
12
11.0%
153
Neither favor nor oppose 26.0%
51
28.4%
220
30.5%
32
31.7%
63
33.9%
38
29.1%
404
Oppose 2.6%
5
1.9%
15
1.9%
2
2.5%
5
1.8%
2
2.1%
29
Strongly oppose 4.1%
8
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
14
Don't know 3.1%
6
0.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
12
No answer 4.1%
8
6.4%
50
7.6%
8
5.0%
10
5.4%
6
5.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share