General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACWORK

If employed: Are the people who work where you work all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black, or all black?
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) About half and half
  4) Mostly black
  5) All Black
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All white 314 25.4% 25.4% -.89
Mostly white 574 46.4% 71.8% -.19
About half and half 242 19.6% 91.4% .52
Mostly black 59 4.8% 96.2% 1.22
All Black 8 .6% 96.8% 1.92
Don't know 15 1.2% 98.1% 4.04
No answer 24 1.9% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
All white 25.2%
76
23.8%
111
24.9%
104
47.8%
22
25.4%
313
Mostly white 45.7%
138
46.8%
218
48.8%
204
28.3%
13
46.5%
573
About half and half 19.5%
59
20.4%
95
18.4%
77
19.6%
9
19.5%
240
Mostly black 5.3%
16
4.7%
22
5.0%
21
0.0%
0
4.8%
59
All Black 0.7%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
2.2%
1
0.6%
8
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.7%
8
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
No answer 2.6%
8
1.9%
9
1.4%
6
2.2%
1
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
466
100.0%
418
100.0%
46

1232


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
All white 24.5%
148
26.3%
166
25.4%
314
Mostly white 50.0%
302
43.0%
272
46.4%
574
About half and half 19.0%
115
20.1%
127
19.6%
242
Mostly black 3.6%
22
5.9%
37
4.8%
59
All Black 0.5%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
8
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.4%
9
1.2%
15
No answer 1.3%
8
2.5%
16
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
632

1236


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
All white 25.1%
146
35.9%
14
24.9%
57
24.5%
12
25.2%
85
25.4%
314
Mostly white 47.8%
278
25.6%
10
47.2%
108
34.7%
17
47.5%
160
46.4%
573
About half and half 19.3%
112
30.8%
12
19.7%
45
26.5%
13
17.8%
60
19.6%
242
Mostly black 3.8%
22
5.1%
2
4.8%
11
8.2%
4
5.9%
20
4.8%
59
All Black 0.5%
3
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.6%
8
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.0%
1
1.5%
5
1.2%
15
No answer 2.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
4.1%
2
0.9%
3
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
39
100.0%
229
100.0%
49
100.0%
337

1235


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
All white 29.0%
284
7.6%
13
19.8%
17
25.4%
314
Mostly white 48.9%
478
34.9%
60
41.9%
36
46.4%
574
About half and half 16.3%
159
34.9%
60
26.7%
23
19.6%
242
Mostly black 2.8%
27
16.9%
29
3.5%
3
4.8%
59
All Black 0.2%
2
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 1.0%
10
1.2%
2
3.5%
3
1.2%
15
No answer 1.8%
18
1.2%
2
4.7%
4
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
978
100.0%
172
100.0%
86

1236


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
All white 28.4%
19
23.0%
32
27.0%
27
25.4%
205
25.4%
283
Mostly white 35.8%
24
43.9%
61
39.0%
39
49.9%
403
47.3%
527
About half and half 14.9%
10
24.5%
34
23.0%
23
18.5%
149
19.4%
216
Mostly black 13.4%
9
3.6%
5
6.0%
6
3.6%
29
4.4%
49
All Black 1.5%
1
2.2%
3
2.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
7
Don't know 1.5%
1
2.2%
3
2.0%
2
0.6%
5
1.0%
11
No answer 4.5%
3
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.9%
15
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
139
100.0%
100
100.0%
807

1113


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
All white 23.7%
76
24.7%
116
26.7%
104
25.1%
296
Mostly white 47.7%
153
46.7%
219
47.6%
185
47.2%
557
About half and half 19.6%
63
19.8%
93
18.0%
70
19.2%
226
Mostly black 4.7%
15
5.1%
24
4.4%
17
4.7%
56
All Black 0.9%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
7
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.5%
7
1.0%
4
1.2%
14
No answer 2.5%
8
1.7%
8
1.8%
7
2.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
469
100.0%
389

1179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
All white 25.4%
158
26.0%
80
22.9%
8
29.2%
56
15.0%
12
25.4%
314
Mostly white 46.5%
289
42.2%
130
60.0%
21
48.4%
93
51.3%
41
46.4%
574
About half and half 18.4%
114
24.7%
76
17.1%
6
14.6%
28
22.5%
18
19.6%
242
Mostly black 6.3%
39
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
5
3.8%
3
4.8%
59
All Black 1.0%
6
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
6
1.3%
1
1.2%
15
No answer 1.8%
11
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
6.3%
5
1.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
308
100.0%
35
100.0%
192
100.0%
80

1236


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
All white 26.7%
32
25.0%
166
36.5%
38
23.7%
54
18.6%
21
25.3%
311
Mostly white 39.2%
47
44.6%
296
36.5%
38
50.4%
115
66.4%
75
46.5%
571
About half and half 24.2%
29
22.0%
146
17.3%
18
16.7%
38
8.8%
10
19.6%
241
Mostly black 5.0%
6
5.0%
33
2.9%
3
5.3%
12
4.4%
5
4.8%
59
All Black 3.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.2%
8
1.0%
1
2.2%
5
0.9%
1
1.2%
15
No answer 1.7%
2
2.1%
14
1.9%
2
1.8%
4
0.9%
1
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
663
100.0%
104
100.0%
228
100.0%
113

1228

Bookmark and Share