General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFF

What do you think the chances are these days that a white person won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified black person gets one instead?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 351 18.9% 18.9% -1.01
Somewhat likely 816 43.8% 62.7% -.28
Not very likely 629 33.8% 96.5% .46
Don't know 34 1.8% 98.3% 4.12
No answer 31 1.7% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 17.6%
69
17.8%
102
18.6%
104
22.8%
76
18.9%
351
Somewhat likely 45.5%
179
41.7%
239
48.0%
268
38.7%
129
43.9%
815
Not very likely 34.4%
135
38.2%
219
31.0%
173
29.7%
99
33.7%
626
Don't know 1.0%
4
1.4%
8
1.1%
6
4.8%
16
1.8%
34
No answer 1.5%
6
0.9%
5
1.3%
7
3.9%
13
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 19.3%
158
18.5%
193
18.9%
351
Somewhat likely 43.8%
359
43.9%
457
43.8%
816
Not very likely 33.2%
272
34.3%
357
33.8%
629
Don't know 2.0%
16
1.7%
18
1.8%
34
No answer 1.8%
15
1.5%
16
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 19.4%
162
23.5%
43
19.7%
61
27.5%
19
14.3%
66
18.9%
351
Somewhat likely 46.4%
388
40.4%
74
41.9%
130
30.4%
21
43.8%
202
43.8%
815
Not very likely 30.8%
258
28.4%
52
35.5%
110
37.7%
26
39.7%
183
33.8%
629
Don't know 1.7%
14
4.4%
8
1.6%
5
1.4%
1
1.3%
6
1.8%
34
No answer 1.8%
15
3.3%
6
1.3%
4
2.9%
2
0.9%
4
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 20.3%
301
13.4%
37
12.9%
13
18.9%
351
Somewhat likely 46.9%
696
27.9%
77
42.6%
43
43.8%
816
Not very likely 29.9%
443
52.5%
145
40.6%
41
33.8%
629
Don't know 1.4%
21
4.0%
11
2.0%
2
1.8%
34
No answer 1.5%
23
2.2%
6
2.0%
2
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very likely 17.4%
35
21.6%
59
24.1%
32
16.7%
173
18.2%
299
Somewhat likely 36.8%
74
39.6%
108
41.4%
55
47.7%
493
44.5%
730
Not very likely 37.8%
76
35.2%
96
31.6%
42
33.5%
346
34.1%
560
Don't know 4.0%
8
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
1.6%
26
No answer 4.0%
8
1.1%
3
3.0%
4
1.0%
10
1.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 19.2%
89
16.4%
116
21.2%
123
18.7%
328
Somewhat likely 42.7%
198
47.7%
338
43.0%
250
44.8%
786
Not very likely 35.1%
163
33.3%
236
33.6%
195
33.9%
594
Don't know 1.3%
6
1.3%
9
1.7%
10
1.4%
25
No answer 1.7%
8
1.4%
10
0.5%
3
1.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 19.3%
194
23.6%
107
6.4%
3
14.0%
36
11.5%
11
18.9%
351
Somewhat likely 42.8%
431
44.9%
204
42.6%
20
44.4%
114
49.0%
47
43.9%
816
Not very likely 35.0%
352
27.1%
123
48.9%
23
38.1%
98
33.3%
32
33.8%
628
Don't know 1.3%
13
3.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
2.1%
2
1.8%
34
No answer 1.6%
16
1.1%
5
2.1%
1
1.9%
5
4.2%
4
1.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 20.8%
61
21.6%
214
15.5%
20
13.1%
38
9.7%
14
18.8%
347
Somewhat likely 42.7%
125
41.6%
413
51.2%
66
48.1%
139
46.9%
68
43.9%
811
Not very likely 30.4%
89
34.0%
337
31.0%
40
35.3%
102
40.0%
58
33.9%
626
Don't know 3.1%
9
1.7%
17
2.3%
3
1.0%
3
1.4%
2
1.8%
34
No answer 3.1%
9
1.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
2.1%
3
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share