General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETIN

Do you think the number of immigrants from foreign countries who are permitted to come to the United States to live should be increased or decreased?
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Same as now
  4) Decreased a little
  5) Decreased a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased a lot 50 3.6% 3.6% -1.93
Increased a little 74 5.3% 8.9% -1.24
Same as now 612 43.8% 52.6% -.55
Decreased a little 281 20.1% 72.7% .14
Decreased a lot 301 21.5% 94.3% .83
Don't know 76 5.4% 99.7% 2.91
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.3%
13
4.0%
18
3.4%
14
2.2%
5
3.6%
50
Increased a little 7.9%
24
5.5%
25
5.1%
21
1.8%
4
5.3%
74
Same as now 45.7%
139
41.6%
188
44.4%
181
45.2%
103
43.9%
611
Decreased a little 18.4%
56
22.8%
103
17.4%
71
21.5%
49
20.0%
279
Decreased a lot 18.4%
56
20.4%
92
23.8%
97
23.7%
54
21.5%
299
Don't know 4.9%
15
5.5%
25
5.4%
22
5.7%
13
5.4%
75
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.0%
24
3.3%
26
3.6%
50
Increased a little 5.4%
33
5.2%
41
5.3%
74
Same as now 45.0%
273
42.9%
339
43.8%
612
Decreased a little 20.3%
123
20.0%
158
20.1%
281
Decreased a lot 21.6%
131
21.5%
170
21.5%
301
Don't know 3.5%
21
7.0%
55
5.4%
76
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.1%
20
1.5%
2
3.3%
7
7.3%
4
4.8%
17
3.6%
50
Increased a little 4.6%
30
0.0%
0
6.6%
14
3.6%
2
8.0%
28
5.3%
74
Same as now 45.0%
291
41.4%
55
37.9%
80
43.6%
24
45.9%
161
43.7%
611
Decreased a little 21.3%
138
19.5%
26
19.9%
42
18.2%
10
18.5%
65
20.1%
281
Decreased a lot 21.5%
139
29.3%
39
26.1%
55
20.0%
11
16.2%
57
21.5%
301
Don't know 4.0%
26
8.3%
11
6.2%
13
7.3%
4
6.3%
22
5.4%
76
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.9%
32
5.8%
12
8.2%
6
3.6%
50
Increased a little 4.9%
55
4.3%
9
13.7%
10
5.3%
74
Same as now 43.3%
484
46.6%
97
42.5%
31
43.8%
612
Decreased a little 21.9%
245
13.5%
28
11.0%
8
20.1%
281
Decreased a lot 21.7%
242
24.0%
50
12.3%
9
21.5%
301
Don't know 4.9%
55
5.8%
12
12.3%
9
5.4%
76
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.9%
7
4.7%
9
5.1%
5
3.0%
24
3.7%
45
Increased a little 8.3%
12
7.9%
15
3.0%
3
5.1%
40
5.7%
70
Same as now 39.6%
57
44.5%
85
38.4%
38
45.8%
363
44.3%
543
Decreased a little 19.4%
28
17.3%
33
18.2%
18
21.5%
170
20.3%
249
Decreased a lot 21.5%
31
19.4%
37
28.3%
28
21.3%
169
21.6%
265
Don't know 6.3%
9
6.3%
12
7.1%
7
2.9%
23
4.2%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Increased a lot 5.8%
21
3.1%
16
2.4%
10
3.6%
47
Increased a little 7.9%
29
3.5%
18
6.1%
26
5.6%
73
Same as now 45.2%
165
43.3%
225
44.3%
188
44.2%
578
Decreased a little 18.1%
66
22.7%
118
20.3%
86
20.6%
270
Decreased a lot 17.0%
62
22.1%
115
23.1%
98
21.0%
275
Don't know 5.8%
21
5.0%
26
3.5%
15
4.7%
62
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.3%
17
4.7%
16
0.0%
0
4.6%
10
9.1%
7
3.6%
50
Increased a little 4.1%
30
5.3%
18
13.9%
5
6.9%
15
6.5%
5
5.2%
73
Same as now 44.4%
323
43.2%
146
41.7%
15
42.4%
92
45.5%
35
43.8%
611
Decreased a little 21.2%
154
21.0%
71
16.7%
6
17.1%
37
16.9%
13
20.1%
281
Decreased a lot 23.9%
174
17.5%
59
22.2%
8
21.7%
47
16.9%
13
21.6%
301
Don't know 3.7%
27
8.0%
27
5.6%
2
7.4%
16
5.2%
4
5.4%
76
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Increased a lot 5.1%
10
2.7%
21
3.8%
4
3.5%
7
7.1%
8
3.6%
50
Increased a little 4.1%
8
4.0%
31
2.9%
3
9.5%
19
11.6%
13
5.3%
74
Same as now 38.3%
75
42.7%
331
41.9%
44
46.2%
92
61.6%
69
44.0%
611
Decreased a little 19.9%
39
21.1%
164
23.8%
25
20.1%
40
9.8%
11
20.1%
279
Decreased a lot 23.5%
46
24.6%
191
21.9%
23
15.1%
30
5.4%
6
21.3%
296
Don't know 9.2%
18
4.8%
37
3.8%
4
5.5%
11
4.5%
5
5.4%
75
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share