General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFM

What do you think the chances are these days that a man won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified woman gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 117 12.3% 12.3% -1.06
Somewhat likely 302 31.8% 44.2% -.58
Somewhat unlikely 270 28.5% 72.6% -.1
Very unlikely 156 16.4% 89% .38
Don't know 49 5.2% 94.2% 2.31
No answer 55 5.8% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 12.4%
25
10.8%
34
14.9%
41
11.2%
17
12.4%
117
Somewhat likely 32.2%
65
32.7%
103
33.7%
93
26.3%
40
31.9%
301
Somewhat unlikely 31.7%
64
30.8%
97
26.4%
73
23.0%
35
28.5%
269
Very unlikely 13.9%
28
15.6%
49
16.3%
45
21.7%
33
16.4%
155
Don't know 5.0%
10
5.4%
17
2.9%
8
9.2%
14
5.2%
49
No answer 5.0%
10
4.8%
15
5.8%
16
8.6%
13
5.7%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
315
100.0%
276
100.0%
152

945


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 12.2%
49
12.4%
68
12.3%
117
Somewhat likely 37.8%
152
27.4%
150
31.8%
302
Somewhat unlikely 28.9%
116
28.2%
154
28.5%
270
Very unlikely 11.4%
46
20.1%
110
16.4%
156
Don't know 4.5%
18
5.7%
31
5.2%
49
No answer 5.2%
21
6.2%
34
5.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
547

949


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 13.5%
60
10.8%
10
16.4%
21
8.8%
3
9.3%
23
12.3%
117
Somewhat likely 32.1%
143
25.8%
24
25.8%
33
23.5%
8
37.9%
94
31.9%
302
Somewhat unlikely 29.9%
133
24.7%
23
27.3%
35
29.4%
10
27.4%
68
28.4%
269
Very unlikely 15.7%
70
17.2%
16
18.8%
24
23.5%
8
15.3%
38
16.5%
156
Don't know 4.7%
21
9.7%
9
3.1%
4
8.8%
3
4.8%
12
5.2%
49
No answer 4.0%
18
11.8%
11
8.6%
11
5.9%
2
5.2%
13
5.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
93
100.0%
128
100.0%
34
100.0%
248

948


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 12.1%
90
13.9%
22
10.9%
5
12.3%
117
Somewhat likely 33.0%
246
27.2%
43
28.3%
13
31.8%
302
Somewhat unlikely 28.2%
210
27.8%
44
34.8%
16
28.5%
270
Very unlikely 16.0%
119
19.0%
30
15.2%
7
16.4%
156
Don't know 4.8%
36
7.0%
11
4.3%
2
5.2%
49
No answer 5.9%
44
5.1%
8
6.5%
3
5.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
158
100.0%
46

949


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very likely 13.8%
11
15.6%
21
12.9%
9
11.9%
63
12.7%
104
Somewhat likely 28.8%
23
26.7%
36
25.7%
18
34.5%
183
31.9%
260
Somewhat unlikely 21.3%
17
25.9%
35
31.4%
22
30.5%
162
28.9%
236
Very unlikely 21.3%
17
14.8%
20
20.0%
14
15.1%
80
16.1%
131
Don't know 10.0%
8
6.7%
9
4.3%
3
3.2%
17
4.5%
37
No answer 5.0%
4
10.4%
14
5.7%
4
4.9%
26
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
135
100.0%
70
100.0%
531

816


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 12.2%
29
11.6%
42
13.9%
41
12.5%
112
Somewhat likely 29.0%
69
31.5%
114
36.8%
109
32.6%
292
Somewhat unlikely 31.1%
74
29.6%
107
26.7%
79
29.0%
260
Very unlikely 13.4%
32
16.6%
60
16.9%
50
15.8%
142
Don't know 3.8%
9
5.5%
20
3.4%
10
4.4%
39
No answer 10.5%
25
5.2%
19
2.4%
7
5.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
362
100.0%
296

896


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 13.8%
71
10.9%
25
0.0%
0
7.4%
10
20.4%
11
12.3%
117
Somewhat likely 30.4%
156
35.4%
81
43.8%
7
33.8%
46
22.2%
12
31.9%
302
Somewhat unlikely 28.7%
147
22.7%
52
37.5%
6
33.8%
46
33.3%
18
28.4%
269
Very unlikely 17.2%
88
17.9%
41
12.5%
2
14.0%
19
11.1%
6
16.5%
156
Don't know 4.7%
24
6.1%
14
6.3%
1
4.4%
6
7.4%
4
5.2%
49
No answer 5.3%
27
7.0%
16
0.0%
0
6.6%
9
5.6%
3
5.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
229
100.0%
16
100.0%
136
100.0%
54

948


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 10.5%
16
13.7%
69
13.2%
10
13.2%
20
3.4%
2
12.4%
117
Somewhat likely 27.6%
42
34.3%
173
34.2%
26
28.9%
44
27.1%
16
31.9%
301
Somewhat unlikely 19.7%
30
27.7%
140
36.8%
28
31.6%
48
39.0%
23
28.5%
269
Very unlikely 19.7%
30
14.1%
71
10.5%
8
19.7%
30
23.7%
14
16.2%
153
Don't know 13.8%
21
5.0%
25
1.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
49
No answer 8.6%
13
5.3%
27
3.9%
3
5.3%
8
6.8%
4
5.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
505
100.0%
76
100.0%
152
100.0%
59

944

Bookmark and Share