General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFW

What do you think the chances are these days that a woman won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified man gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 200 21.6% 21.6% -.84
Somewhat likely 357 38.5% 60% -.47
Somewhat unlikely 153 16.5% 76.5% -.09
Very unlikely 60 6.5% 83% .29
Don't know 29 3.1% 86.1% 1.79
No answer 129 13.9% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 15.1%
27
21.0%
63
26.9%
78
20.3%
32
21.6%
200
Somewhat likely 41.3%
74
40.0%
120
37.9%
110
32.9%
52
38.4%
356
Somewhat unlikely 20.7%
37
18.0%
54
13.8%
40
13.9%
22
16.5%
153
Very unlikely 6.7%
12
7.3%
22
4.8%
14
7.6%
12
6.5%
60
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.3%
4
3.1%
9
8.9%
14
3.1%
29
No answer 15.1%
27
12.3%
37
13.4%
39
16.5%
26
13.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
300
100.0%
290
100.0%
158

927


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 15.4%
61
26.1%
139
21.6%
200
Somewhat likely 39.7%
157
37.5%
200
38.5%
357
Somewhat unlikely 21.0%
83
13.1%
70
16.5%
153
Very unlikely 7.6%
30
5.6%
30
6.5%
60
Don't know 4.1%
16
2.4%
13
3.1%
29
No answer 12.2%
48
15.2%
81
13.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
533

928


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very likely 21.4%
85
25.0%
25
28.4%
44
34.8%
16
13.0%
30
21.6%
200
Somewhat likely 38.0%
151
33.0%
33
39.4%
61
32.6%
15
42.2%
97
38.5%
357
Somewhat unlikely 17.1%
68
13.0%
13
10.3%
16
17.4%
8
20.9%
48
16.5%
153
Very unlikely 6.5%
26
8.0%
8
5.2%
8
4.3%
2
7.0%
16
6.5%
60
Don't know 3.0%
12
7.0%
7
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
3.1%
29
No answer 13.9%
55
14.0%
14
13.5%
21
10.9%
5
14.8%
34
13.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
100
100.0%
155
100.0%
46
100.0%
230

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 20.8%
151
24.0%
37
24.5%
12
21.6%
200
Somewhat likely 38.9%
282
34.4%
53
44.9%
22
38.5%
357
Somewhat unlikely 17.0%
123
14.9%
23
14.3%
7
16.5%
153
Very unlikely 6.2%
45
7.1%
11
8.2%
4
6.5%
60
Don't know 3.2%
23
3.9%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
29
No answer 13.9%
101
15.6%
24
8.2%
4
13.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
154
100.0%
49

928


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very likely 26.5%
27
24.3%
36
23.3%
14
19.2%
97
21.4%
174
Somewhat likely 36.3%
37
37.8%
56
40.0%
24
38.5%
194
38.2%
311
Somewhat unlikely 9.8%
10
12.8%
19
13.3%
8
19.4%
98
16.6%
135
Very unlikely 3.9%
4
8.1%
12
6.7%
4
6.9%
35
6.8%
55
Don't know 6.9%
7
4.7%
7
5.0%
3
1.0%
5
2.7%
22
No answer 16.7%
17
12.2%
18
11.7%
7
14.9%
75
14.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
148
100.0%
60
100.0%
504

814


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very likely 20.3%
47
22.7%
78
19.3%
56
20.9%
181
Somewhat likely 44.2%
102
33.8%
116
39.7%
115
38.5%
333
Somewhat unlikely 13.9%
32
16.9%
58
19.0%
55
16.8%
145
Very unlikely 6.5%
15
5.5%
19
7.2%
21
6.4%
55
Don't know 0.9%
2
4.7%
16
2.1%
6
2.8%
24
No answer 14.3%
33
16.3%
56
12.8%
37
14.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
343
100.0%
290

864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 21.4%
109
21.1%
45
19.0%
4
22.8%
31
21.3%
10
21.5%
199
Somewhat likely 38.7%
197
34.7%
74
42.9%
9
41.2%
56
44.7%
21
38.6%
357
Somewhat unlikely 17.9%
91
15.0%
32
9.5%
2
14.0%
19
17.0%
8
16.4%
152
Very unlikely 5.3%
27
9.4%
20
0.0%
0
8.1%
11
4.3%
2
6.5%
60
Don't know 2.9%
15
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
6.4%
3
3.1%
29
No answer 13.8%
70
15.5%
33
28.6%
6
12.5%
17
6.4%
3
13.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
213
100.0%
21
100.0%
136
100.0%
47

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very likely 26.5%
39
23.2%
116
13.6%
8
16.1%
23
16.4%
12
21.5%
198
Somewhat likely 34.7%
51
34.3%
172
50.8%
30
46.9%
67
47.9%
35
38.5%
355
Somewhat unlikely 13.6%
20
18.6%
93
15.3%
9
14.7%
21
12.3%
9
16.5%
152
Very unlikely 4.8%
7
6.6%
33
10.2%
6
7.7%
11
4.1%
3
6.5%
60
Don't know 7.5%
11
2.8%
14
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.4%
1
3.1%
29
No answer 12.9%
19
14.6%
73
10.2%
6
12.6%
18
17.8%
13
14.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
501
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
73

923

Bookmark and Share