General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHIRE

How much does respondent agree/disagree with the following statement: Because of past discrimination, employers should make special efforts to hire and promote qualified women.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 155 16.7% 16.7% -.94
Agree 367 39.5% 56.3% -.54
Neither agree nor disagree 84 9.1% 65.3% -.13
Disagree 160 17.2% 82.5% .27
Strongly disagree 34 3.7% 86.2% .68
Don't know 14 1.5% 87.7% 1.89
No answer 114 12.3% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
21
19.0%
57
16.9%
49
17.7%
28
16.7%
155
Agree 43.6%
78
40.3%
121
36.9%
107
38.0%
60
39.5%
366
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
13
11.0%
33
6.9%
20
11.4%
18
9.1%
84
Disagree 20.1%
36
16.0%
48
19.0%
55
13.3%
21
17.3%
160
Strongly disagree 2.8%
5
3.0%
9
5.5%
16
2.5%
4
3.7%
34
Don't know 1.7%
3
0.3%
1
2.1%
6
2.5%
4
1.5%
14
No answer 12.8%
23
10.3%
31
12.8%
37
14.6%
23
12.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
300
100.0%
290
100.0%
158

927


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
51
19.5%
104
16.7%
155
Agree 39.7%
157
39.4%
210
39.5%
367
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
39
8.4%
45
9.1%
84
Disagree 19.2%
76
15.8%
84
17.2%
160
Strongly disagree 5.3%
21
2.4%
13
3.7%
34
Don't know 1.8%
7
1.3%
7
1.5%
14
No answer 11.1%
44
13.1%
70
12.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
533

928


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.4%
57
16.0%
16
21.3%
33
26.1%
12
16.1%
37
16.7%
155
Agree 36.0%
143
38.0%
38
46.5%
72
47.8%
22
40.0%
92
39.5%
367
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
43
12.0%
12
4.5%
7
8.7%
4
7.8%
18
9.1%
84
Disagree 19.6%
78
17.0%
17
10.3%
16
10.9%
5
19.1%
44
17.2%
160
Strongly disagree 5.0%
20
1.0%
1
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
3.7%
34
Don't know 2.0%
8
2.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.5%
14
No answer 12.1%
48
14.0%
14
12.3%
19
6.5%
3
13.0%
30
12.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
100
100.0%
155
100.0%
46
100.0%
230

928


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
114
20.1%
31
20.4%
10
16.7%
155
Agree 38.8%
281
42.2%
65
42.9%
21
39.5%
367
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
68
9.1%
14
4.1%
2
9.1%
84
Disagree 18.3%
133
11.7%
18
18.4%
9
17.2%
160
Strongly disagree 4.3%
31
0.6%
1
4.1%
2
3.7%
34
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.3%
2
2.0%
1
1.5%
14
No answer 12.0%
87
14.9%
23
8.2%
4
12.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
154
100.0%
49

928


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.6%
22
16.9%
25
18.3%
11
15.1%
76
16.5%
134
Agree 37.3%
38
40.5%
60
45.0%
27
39.7%
200
39.9%
325
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
9
9.5%
14
8.3%
5
8.1%
41
8.5%
69
Disagree 12.7%
13
19.6%
29
16.7%
10
18.3%
92
17.7%
144
Strongly disagree 3.9%
4
0.7%
1
3.3%
2
4.8%
24
3.8%
31
Don't know 2.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.0%
8
No answer 13.7%
14
11.5%
17
8.3%
5
13.3%
67
12.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
148
100.0%
60
100.0%
504

814


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
42
17.8%
61
11.7%
34
15.9%
137
Agree 44.2%
102
37.9%
130
38.6%
112
39.8%
344
Neither agree nor disagree 6.1%
14
10.5%
36
7.6%
22
8.3%
72
Disagree 15.2%
35
15.2%
52
23.1%
67
17.8%
154
Strongly disagree 1.3%
3
3.2%
11
6.9%
20
3.9%
34
Don't know 1.3%
3
2.0%
7
0.3%
1
1.3%
11
No answer 13.9%
32
13.4%
46
11.7%
34
13.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
343
100.0%
290

864


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.5%
84
18.3%
39
19.0%
4
15.4%
21
14.9%
7
16.7%
155
Agree 36.5%
186
43.2%
92
28.6%
6
43.4%
59
48.9%
23
39.5%
366
Neither agree nor disagree 9.4%
48
9.4%
20
14.3%
3
5.9%
8
10.6%
5
9.1%
84
Disagree 19.4%
99
12.2%
26
14.3%
3
18.4%
25
12.8%
6
17.2%
159
Strongly disagree 4.5%
23
1.9%
4
4.8%
1
2.9%
4
4.3%
2
3.7%
34
Don't know 0.6%
3
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
No answer 13.0%
66
11.7%
25
19.0%
4
11.0%
15
8.5%
4
12.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
213
100.0%
21
100.0%
136
100.0%
47

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
34
15.4%
77
8.5%
5
13.3%
19
24.7%
18
16.6%
153
Agree 40.8%
60
41.7%
209
44.1%
26
34.3%
49
30.1%
22
39.7%
366
Neither agree nor disagree 12.2%
18
8.2%
41
5.1%
3
9.8%
14
9.6%
7
9.0%
83
Disagree 8.8%
13
17.2%
86
23.7%
14
24.5%
35
16.4%
12
17.3%
160
Strongly disagree 2.0%
3
3.2%
16
5.1%
3
5.6%
8
4.1%
3
3.6%
33
Don't know 2.7%
4
1.6%
8
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
No answer 10.2%
15
12.8%
64
10.2%
6
12.6%
18
15.1%
11
12.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
501
100.0%
59
100.0%
143
100.0%
73

923

Bookmark and Share