General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTENG

Since the beginning of our country, people of many different races, nationalities, and religions have come here and settled. As I name some of these groups please tell me if the group has made one of the most important positive contributions to this country, an important contribution, some contribution, or little positive contribution to this country? -- English?
  1) Most important contribution
  2) Important contribution
  3) Some contribution
  4) Little positive contribution
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important contribution 401 28.7% 28.7% -.79
Important contribution 577 41.3% 70% -.25
Some contribution 271 19.4% 89.3% .3
Little positive contribution 36 2.6% 91.9% .84
Don't know 103 7.4% 99.3% 3.02
No answer 10 .7% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 28.9%
88
27.2%
123
27.9%
114
32.5%
74
28.7%
399
Important contribution 41.8%
127
43.8%
198
42.4%
173
33.8%
77
41.3%
575
Some contribution 22.4%
68
18.8%
85
18.1%
74
18.4%
42
19.3%
269
Little positive contribution 1.6%
5
2.7%
12
3.2%
13
2.6%
6
2.6%
36
Don't know 4.9%
15
7.3%
33
6.9%
28
11.8%
27
7.4%
103
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
6
0.9%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important contribution 31.3%
190
26.7%
211
28.7%
401
Important contribution 42.8%
260
40.1%
317
41.3%
577
Some contribution 18.3%
111
20.2%
160
19.4%
271
Little positive contribution 1.5%
9
3.4%
27
2.6%
36
Don't know 5.4%
33
8.8%
70
7.4%
103
No answer 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most important contribution 29.8%
193
30.8%
41
22.7%
48
27.3%
15
29.6%
104
28.7%
401
Important contribution 43.0%
278
30.8%
41
41.2%
87
41.8%
23
41.9%
147
41.2%
576
Some contribution 17.6%
114
21.1%
28
21.8%
46
20.0%
11
20.5%
72
19.4%
271
Little positive contribution 2.8%
18
3.0%
4
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
2.6%
36
Don't know 5.7%
37
13.5%
18
10.0%
21
9.1%
5
6.3%
22
7.4%
103
No answer 1.1%
7
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 30.4%
340
19.7%
41
27.4%
20
28.7%
401
Important contribution 43.6%
487
30.3%
63
37.0%
27
41.3%
577
Some contribution 17.2%
192
31.3%
65
19.2%
14
19.4%
271
Little positive contribution 2.0%
22
3.8%
8
8.2%
6
2.6%
36
Don't know 6.0%
67
14.4%
30
8.2%
6
7.4%
103
No answer 0.8%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 33.3%
48
25.7%
49
24.2%
24
29.4%
233
28.9%
354
Important contribution 29.9%
43
38.2%
73
39.4%
39
47.1%
373
43.1%
528
Some contribution 18.8%
27
26.7%
51
23.2%
23
16.8%
133
19.1%
234
Little positive contribution 2.8%
4
2.6%
5
7.1%
7
2.1%
17
2.7%
33
Don't know 13.9%
20
6.8%
13
6.1%
6
4.0%
32
5.8%
71
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most important contribution 25.8%
94
27.9%
145
34.7%
147
29.5%
386
Important contribution 45.8%
167
39.4%
205
42.5%
180
42.2%
552
Some contribution 18.1%
66
23.7%
123
14.9%
63
19.3%
252
Little positive contribution 2.5%
9
2.7%
14
2.6%
11
2.6%
34
Don't know 6.8%
25
5.8%
30
5.0%
21
5.8%
76
No answer 1.1%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 31.4%
228
21.3%
72
25.0%
9
32.3%
70
26.0%
20
28.6%
399
Important contribution 40.2%
292
41.1%
139
52.8%
19
43.3%
94
42.9%
33
41.4%
577
Some contribution 19.1%
139
25.1%
85
11.1%
4
14.3%
31
15.6%
12
19.4%
271
Little positive contribution 1.8%
13
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
6.5%
5
2.6%
36
Don't know 6.9%
50
8.9%
30
11.1%
4
5.5%
12
9.1%
7
7.4%
103
No answer 0.7%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most important contribution 28.6%
56
26.7%
207
25.7%
27
37.7%
75
31.3%
35
28.8%
400
Important contribution 25.5%
50
42.0%
326
42.9%
45
42.7%
85
59.8%
67
41.3%
573
Some contribution 25.5%
50
21.3%
165
23.8%
25
13.1%
26
3.6%
4
19.5%
270
Little positive contribution 4.6%
9
2.7%
21
2.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.8%
2
2.6%
36
Don't know 15.3%
30
6.8%
53
3.8%
4
5.5%
11
2.7%
3
7.3%
101
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share