General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTITL

Since the beginning of our country, people of many different races, nationalities, and religions have come here and settled. As I name some of these groups please tell me if the group has made one of the most important positive contributions to this country, an important contribution, some contribution, or little positive contribution to this country? -- Italians?
  1) Most important contribution
  2) Important contribution
  3) Some contribution
  4) Little positive contribution
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important contribution 94 6.7% 6.7% -1.11
Important contribution 571 40.8% 47.6% -.56
Some contribution 521 37.3% 84.8% -.01
Little positive contribution 73 5.2% 90.1% .55
Don't know 131 9.4% 99.4% 2.75
No answer 8 .6% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 3.9%
12
5.3%
24
8.3%
34
10.5%
24
6.8%
94
Important contribution 36.8%
112
41.8%
189
44.4%
181
37.3%
85
40.7%
567
Some contribution 47.4%
144
36.7%
166
35.0%
143
29.4%
67
37.4%
520
Little positive contribution 4.6%
14
6.2%
28
4.2%
17
6.1%
14
5.2%
73
Don't know 6.9%
21
9.5%
43
7.1%
29
16.2%
37
9.3%
130
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important contribution 7.4%
45
6.2%
49
6.7%
94
Important contribution 44.0%
267
38.4%
304
40.8%
571
Some contribution 37.6%
228
37.0%
293
37.3%
521
Little positive contribution 4.4%
27
5.8%
46
5.2%
73
Don't know 6.1%
37
11.9%
94
9.4%
131
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most important contribution 7.0%
45
8.3%
11
6.2%
13
3.6%
2
6.6%
23
6.7%
94
Important contribution 43.7%
283
32.3%
43
37.4%
79
52.7%
29
39.0%
137
40.9%
571
Some contribution 36.3%
235
32.3%
43
37.9%
80
25.5%
14
42.2%
148
37.2%
520
Little positive contribution 4.9%
32
6.8%
9
6.6%
14
5.5%
3
4.3%
15
5.2%
73
Don't know 7.3%
47
19.5%
26
11.4%
24
10.9%
6
8.0%
28
9.4%
131
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 7.4%
83
3.8%
8
4.1%
3
6.7%
94
Important contribution 44.0%
492
28.4%
59
27.4%
20
40.8%
571
Some contribution 35.9%
401
41.3%
86
46.6%
34
37.3%
521
Little positive contribution 3.9%
44
11.1%
23
8.2%
6
5.2%
73
Don't know 8.1%
90
14.9%
31
13.7%
10
9.4%
131
No answer 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 7.6%
11
6.8%
13
2.0%
2
6.7%
53
6.4%
79
Important contribution 29.9%
43
34.0%
65
35.4%
35
46.7%
370
41.8%
513
Some contribution 34.7%
50
42.4%
81
47.5%
47
37.0%
293
38.4%
471
Little positive contribution 9.0%
13
7.9%
15
6.1%
6
3.4%
27
5.0%
61
Don't know 18.1%
26
8.9%
17
9.1%
9
5.6%
44
7.8%
96
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most important contribution 8.5%
31
6.0%
31
6.6%
28
6.9%
90
Important contribution 45.5%
166
38.5%
200
44.6%
189
42.4%
555
Some contribution 34.8%
127
41.2%
214
35.8%
152
37.7%
493
Little positive contribution 3.8%
14
5.6%
29
5.7%
24
5.1%
67
Don't know 6.6%
24
8.3%
43
7.1%
30
7.4%
97
No answer 0.8%
3
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 6.3%
46
5.9%
20
13.9%
5
7.4%
16
9.1%
7
6.7%
94
Important contribution 39.5%
287
40.2%
136
50.0%
18
45.6%
99
39.0%
30
40.9%
570
Some contribution 38.7%
281
38.2%
129
27.8%
10
33.6%
73
35.1%
27
37.3%
520
Little positive contribution 5.6%
41
4.4%
15
0.0%
0
6.0%
13
5.2%
4
5.2%
73
Don't know 9.5%
69
10.1%
34
8.3%
3
7.4%
16
11.7%
9
9.4%
131
No answer 0.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most important contribution 8.7%
17
6.4%
50
1.9%
2
6.0%
12
11.6%
13
6.8%
94
Important contribution 21.9%
43
39.2%
304
43.8%
46
53.8%
107
59.8%
67
40.9%
567
Some contribution 35.7%
70
40.1%
311
43.8%
46
32.7%
65
23.2%
26
37.3%
518
Little positive contribution 13.8%
27
4.9%
38
4.8%
5
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
5.3%
73
Don't know 19.4%
38
9.0%
70
4.8%
5
6.0%
12
4.5%
5
9.4%
130
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share