General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTCHN

Since the beginning of our country, people of many different races, nationalities, and religions have come here and settled. As I name some of these groups please tell me if the group has made one of the most important positive contributions to this country, an important contribution, some contribution, or little positive contribution to this country? -- Chinese?
  1) Most important contribution
  2) Important contribution
  3) Some contribution
  4) Little positive contribution
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important contribution 95 6.8% 6.8% -1.2
Important contribution 430 30.8% 37.6% -.66
Some contribution 550 39.3% 76.9% -.12
Little positive contribution 171 12.2% 89.1% .42
Don't know 144 10.3% 99.4% 2.58
No answer 8 .6% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 5.3%
16
7.7%
35
6.6%
27
7.5%
17
6.8%
95
Important contribution 34.5%
105
33.6%
152
32.6%
133
15.8%
36
30.6%
426
Some contribution 39.1%
119
38.1%
172
39.7%
162
41.7%
95
39.4%
548
Little positive contribution 15.1%
46
10.6%
48
9.8%
40
16.2%
37
12.3%
171
Don't know 5.6%
17
9.5%
43
10.3%
42
18.4%
42
10.3%
144
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important contribution 6.4%
39
7.1%
56
6.8%
95
Important contribution 30.6%
186
30.8%
244
30.8%
430
Some contribution 43.2%
262
36.4%
288
39.3%
550
Little positive contribution 12.0%
73
12.4%
98
12.2%
171
Don't know 7.2%
44
12.6%
100
10.3%
144
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most important contribution 6.3%
41
6.0%
8
8.1%
17
10.9%
6
6.6%
23
6.8%
95
Important contribution 34.0%
220
15.8%
21
24.6%
52
36.4%
20
33.3%
117
30.8%
430
Some contribution 39.9%
258
39.1%
52
39.3%
83
25.5%
14
40.5%
142
39.3%
549
Little positive contribution 10.4%
67
17.3%
23
16.6%
35
10.9%
6
11.4%
40
12.2%
171
Don't know 8.7%
56
21.1%
28
10.9%
23
14.5%
8
8.3%
29
10.3%
144
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 7.0%
78
5.8%
12
6.8%
5
6.8%
95
Important contribution 31.9%
356
26.0%
54
27.4%
20
30.8%
430
Some contribution 40.4%
451
34.1%
71
38.4%
28
39.3%
550
Little positive contribution 11.5%
129
15.9%
33
12.3%
9
12.2%
171
Don't know 8.7%
97
17.3%
36
15.1%
11
10.3%
144
No answer 0.5%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 11.1%
16
4.7%
9
6.1%
6
6.9%
55
7.0%
86
Important contribution 18.1%
26
28.8%
55
21.2%
21
36.0%
285
31.6%
387
Some contribution 34.7%
50
38.7%
74
48.5%
48
40.7%
322
40.3%
494
Little positive contribution 16.0%
23
15.7%
30
12.1%
12
10.9%
86
12.3%
151
Don't know 18.8%
27
12.0%
23
12.1%
12
5.1%
40
8.3%
102
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most important contribution 8.2%
30
6.3%
33
7.1%
30
7.1%
93
Important contribution 37.3%
136
31.5%
164
29.0%
123
32.3%
423
Some contribution 35.9%
131
39.2%
204
42.9%
182
39.5%
517
Little positive contribution 9.6%
35
13.5%
70
12.7%
54
12.1%
159
Don't know 8.5%
31
8.8%
46
8.0%
34
8.5%
111
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 6.5%
47
5.9%
20
13.9%
5
6.0%
13
13.0%
10
6.8%
95
Important contribution 29.2%
212
26.3%
89
30.6%
11
40.6%
88
39.0%
30
30.8%
430
Some contribution 40.0%
291
42.0%
142
36.1%
13
36.9%
80
28.6%
22
39.3%
548
Little positive contribution 13.1%
95
13.6%
46
8.3%
3
9.7%
21
7.8%
6
12.3%
171
Don't know 10.9%
79
10.9%
37
11.1%
4
6.9%
15
11.7%
9
10.3%
144
No answer 0.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most important contribution 7.7%
15
6.6%
51
6.7%
7
4.5%
9
11.6%
13
6.8%
95
Important contribution 13.8%
27
29.6%
230
28.6%
30
40.2%
80
54.5%
61
30.8%
428
Some contribution 33.7%
66
40.6%
315
45.7%
48
43.2%
86
28.6%
32
39.4%
547
Little positive contribution 20.4%
40
13.1%
102
13.3%
14
5.5%
11
1.8%
2
12.2%
169
Don't know 24.0%
47
9.7%
75
4.8%
5
6.0%
12
3.6%
4
10.3%
143
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share