General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTJEW

Since the beginning of our country, people of many different races, nationalities, and religions have come here and settled. As I name some of these groups please tell me if the group has made one of the most important positive contributions to this country, an important contribution, some contribution, or little positive contribution to this country? -- Jews?
  1) Most important contribution
  2) Important contribution
  3) Some contribution
  4) Little positive contribution
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important contribution 145 10.4% 10.4% -1.03
Important contribution 582 41.6% 52% -.51
Some contribution 441 31.5% 83.5% 0
Little positive contribution 72 5.2% 88.7% .52
Don't know 151 10.8% 99.5% 2.58
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 4.9%
15
9.1%
41
11.3%
46
18.9%
43
10.4%
145
Important contribution 36.2%
110
42.0%
190
46.6%
190
38.6%
88
41.5%
578
Some contribution 42.4%
129
31.9%
144
28.2%
115
22.8%
52
31.6%
440
Little positive contribution 5.6%
17
6.0%
27
4.4%
18
4.4%
10
5.2%
72
Don't know 10.5%
32
10.8%
49
8.6%
35
14.9%
34
10.8%
150
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important contribution 10.9%
66
10.0%
79
10.4%
145
Important contribution 43.5%
264
40.2%
318
41.6%
582
Some contribution 33.4%
203
30.1%
238
31.5%
441
Little positive contribution 4.8%
29
5.4%
43
5.2%
72
Don't know 6.9%
42
13.8%
109
10.8%
151
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most important contribution 11.4%
74
12.8%
17
8.5%
18
10.9%
6
8.5%
30
10.4%
145
Important contribution 45.6%
295
34.6%
46
42.2%
89
38.2%
21
37.3%
131
41.7%
582
Some contribution 28.7%
186
27.1%
36
30.8%
65
30.9%
17
38.7%
136
31.5%
440
Little positive contribution 4.3%
28
5.3%
7
7.6%
16
5.5%
3
5.1%
18
5.2%
72
Don't know 9.1%
59
19.5%
26
10.9%
23
12.7%
7
10.3%
36
10.8%
151
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 10.3%
115
9.6%
20
13.7%
10
10.4%
145
Important contribution 44.7%
499
29.3%
61
30.1%
22
41.6%
582
Some contribution 31.2%
348
33.2%
69
32.9%
24
31.5%
441
Little positive contribution 3.9%
44
10.6%
22
8.2%
6
5.2%
72
Don't know 9.4%
105
16.8%
35
15.1%
11
10.8%
151
No answer 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 10.4%
15
10.5%
20
7.1%
7
11.1%
88
10.6%
130
Important contribution 23.6%
34
34.0%
65
34.3%
34
49.2%
390
42.7%
523
Some contribution 34.7%
50
35.6%
68
39.4%
39
29.5%
234
31.9%
391
Little positive contribution 9.0%
13
6.8%
13
7.1%
7
4.2%
33
5.4%
66
Don't know 21.5%
31
13.1%
25
12.1%
12
5.4%
43
9.1%
111
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most important contribution 12.9%
47
8.8%
46
10.6%
45
10.5%
138
Important contribution 45.5%
166
41.0%
213
44.1%
187
43.2%
566
Some contribution 26.8%
98
35.6%
185
32.3%
137
32.1%
420
Little positive contribution 4.9%
18
5.8%
30
4.7%
20
5.2%
68
Don't know 9.3%
34
8.3%
43
8.0%
34
8.5%
111
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 10.5%
76
9.2%
31
25.0%
9
8.8%
19
13.0%
10
10.4%
145
Important contribution 41.3%
300
39.1%
132
58.3%
21
44.7%
97
41.6%
32
41.7%
582
Some contribution 31.2%
227
33.4%
113
11.1%
4
34.6%
75
27.3%
21
31.5%
440
Little positive contribution 5.2%
38
6.5%
22
0.0%
0
4.6%
10
1.3%
1
5.1%
71
Don't know 11.4%
83
10.9%
37
5.6%
2
7.4%
16
16.9%
13
10.8%
151
No answer 0.4%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most important contribution 10.7%
21
8.8%
68
8.6%
9
12.6%
25
19.6%
22
10.4%
145
Important contribution 20.9%
41
41.9%
325
41.9%
44
51.3%
102
59.8%
67
41.7%
579
Some contribution 29.1%
57
34.4%
267
40.0%
42
25.6%
51
17.9%
20
31.5%
437
Little positive contribution 12.2%
24
4.9%
38
4.8%
5
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
72
Don't know 26.5%
52
9.8%
76
3.8%
4
7.5%
15
2.7%
3
10.8%
150
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share