General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTBLK

Since the beginning of our country, people of many different races, nationalities, and religions have come here and settled. As I name some of these groups please tell me if the group has made one of the most important positive contributions to this country, an important contribution, some contribution, or little positive contribution to this country? -- Blacks/African Americans?
  1) Most important contribution
  2) Important contribution
  3) Some contribution
  4) Little positive contribution
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important contribution 118 8.4% 8.4% -1.16
Important contribution 541 38.7% 47.1% -.56
Some contribution 491 35.1% 82.3% .04
Little positive contribution 144 10.3% 92.6% .65
Don't know 94 6.7% 99.3% 3.05
No answer 10 .7% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 8.9%
27
9.3%
42
7.8%
32
7.0%
16
8.4%
117
Important contribution 47.7%
145
41.6%
188
39.5%
161
19.3%
44
38.6%
538
Some contribution 29.9%
91
32.7%
148
36.5%
149
44.7%
102
35.2%
490
Little positive contribution 8.6%
26
9.3%
42
9.6%
39
15.8%
36
10.3%
143
Don't know 4.3%
13
6.6%
30
5.6%
23
12.3%
28
6.8%
94
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.9%
2
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important contribution 8.1%
49
8.7%
69
8.4%
118
Important contribution 39.2%
238
38.3%
303
38.7%
541
Some contribution 36.4%
221
34.1%
270
35.1%
491
Little positive contribution 11.2%
68
9.6%
76
10.3%
144
Don't know 4.4%
27
8.5%
67
6.7%
94
No answer 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most important contribution 6.5%
42
6.8%
9
10.0%
21
10.9%
6
11.4%
40
8.4%
118
Important contribution 41.3%
267
19.5%
26
30.3%
64
41.8%
23
45.9%
161
38.7%
541
Some contribution 35.5%
230
45.1%
60
39.8%
84
27.3%
15
28.8%
101
35.1%
490
Little positive contribution 10.2%
66
13.5%
18
11.8%
25
9.1%
5
8.5%
30
10.3%
144
Don't know 5.6%
36
14.3%
19
7.1%
15
9.1%
5
5.4%
19
6.7%
94
No answer 0.9%
6
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 5.8%
65
22.6%
47
8.2%
6
8.4%
118
Important contribution 39.6%
442
37.0%
77
30.1%
22
38.7%
541
Some contribution 36.6%
409
26.0%
54
38.4%
28
35.1%
491
Little positive contribution 11.1%
124
4.3%
9
15.1%
11
10.3%
144
Don't know 6.1%
68
9.6%
20
8.2%
6
6.7%
94
No answer 0.8%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 17.4%
25
7.9%
15
6.1%
6
7.4%
59
8.6%
105
Important contribution 29.2%
42
35.1%
67
28.3%
28
44.2%
350
39.7%
487
Some contribution 29.2%
42
38.2%
73
47.5%
47
34.1%
270
35.2%
432
Little positive contribution 9.0%
13
11.0%
21
12.1%
12
10.6%
84
10.6%
130
Don't know 14.6%
21
7.3%
14
6.1%
6
2.9%
23
5.2%
64
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most important contribution 11.0%
40
8.3%
43
6.8%
29
8.6%
112
Important contribution 44.1%
161
38.8%
202
37.5%
159
39.9%
522
Some contribution 31.5%
115
36.0%
187
38.4%
163
35.5%
465
Little positive contribution 7.7%
28
10.0%
52
13.4%
57
10.5%
137
Don't know 5.2%
19
6.0%
31
3.5%
15
5.0%
65
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 8.9%
65
4.1%
14
11.1%
4
11.5%
25
13.0%
10
8.5%
118
Important contribution 38.1%
277
34.0%
115
41.7%
15
46.1%
100
44.2%
34
38.8%
541
Some contribution 35.9%
261
39.6%
134
33.3%
12
28.6%
62
26.0%
20
35.1%
489
Little positive contribution 9.2%
67
14.8%
50
5.6%
2
9.2%
20
6.5%
5
10.3%
144
Don't know 7.0%
51
6.5%
22
8.3%
3
4.6%
10
10.4%
8
6.7%
94
No answer 0.8%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most important contribution 10.7%
21
7.3%
57
7.6%
8
8.0%
16
14.3%
16
8.5%
118
Important contribution 21.4%
42
37.9%
294
41.9%
44
49.2%
98
53.6%
60
38.8%
538
Some contribution 33.2%
65
37.2%
289
36.2%
38
33.7%
67
27.7%
31
35.3%
490
Little positive contribution 16.8%
33
11.3%
88
10.5%
11
3.5%
7
1.8%
2
10.2%
141
Don't know 16.8%
33
5.7%
44
2.9%
3
5.0%
10
2.7%
3
6.7%
93
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share