General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTMEX

Since the beginning of our country, people of many different races, nationalities, and religions have come here and settled. As I name some of these groups please tell me if the group has made one of the most important positive contributions to this country, an important contribution, some contribution, or little positive contribution to this country? -- Mexicans?
  1) Most important contribution
  2) Important contribution
  3) Some contribution
  4) Little positive contribution
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important contribution 52 3.7% 3.7% -1.36
Important contribution 334 23.9% 27.6% -.81
Some contribution 569 40.7% 68.3% -.25
Little positive contribution 288 20.6% 88.9% .3
Don't know 146 10.4% 99.4% 2.53
No answer 9 .6% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 3.0%
9
4.4%
20
3.4%
14
3.9%
9
3.7%
52
Important contribution 30.6%
93
27.2%
123
24.5%
100
7.5%
17
23.9%
333
Some contribution 43.1%
131
40.3%
182
42.4%
173
35.5%
81
40.7%
567
Little positive contribution 17.1%
52
18.8%
85
18.9%
77
31.1%
71
20.5%
285
Don't know 5.6%
17
8.8%
40
9.8%
40
21.5%
49
10.5%
146
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important contribution 3.3%
20
4.0%
32
3.7%
52
Important contribution 23.7%
144
24.0%
190
23.9%
334
Some contribution 45.1%
274
37.3%
295
40.7%
569
Little positive contribution 21.1%
128
20.2%
160
20.6%
288
Don't know 6.1%
37
13.8%
109
10.4%
146
No answer 0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most important contribution 3.2%
21
3.8%
5
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
5.4%
19
3.7%
52
Important contribution 24.1%
156
8.3%
11
19.0%
40
30.9%
17
31.3%
110
23.9%
334
Some contribution 43.7%
283
34.6%
46
40.8%
86
32.7%
18
38.7%
136
40.7%
569
Little positive contribution 18.9%
122
27.8%
37
27.5%
58
18.2%
10
17.1%
60
20.5%
287
Don't know 9.1%
59
24.8%
33
9.5%
20
14.5%
8
7.4%
26
10.5%
146
No answer 0.9%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 3.2%
36
5.3%
11
6.8%
5
3.7%
52
Important contribution 24.4%
272
19.7%
41
28.8%
21
23.9%
334
Some contribution 42.0%
469
33.7%
70
41.1%
30
40.7%
569
Little positive contribution 20.3%
227
24.0%
50
15.1%
11
20.6%
288
Don't know 9.4%
105
16.8%
35
8.2%
6
10.4%
146
No answer 0.7%
8
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 8.3%
12
2.1%
4
1.0%
1
3.7%
29
3.8%
46
Important contribution 20.1%
29
25.1%
48
15.2%
15
26.5%
210
24.6%
302
Some contribution 34.7%
50
38.7%
74
43.4%
43
44.1%
349
42.1%
516
Little positive contribution 17.4%
25
21.5%
41
30.3%
30
20.5%
162
21.0%
258
Don't know 18.8%
27
12.6%
24
10.1%
10
4.7%
37
8.0%
98
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most important contribution 4.9%
18
3.1%
16
3.8%
16
3.8%
50
Important contribution 30.7%
112
21.9%
114
22.6%
96
24.6%
322
Some contribution 38.4%
140
42.1%
219
43.6%
185
41.6%
544
Little positive contribution 17.0%
62
23.3%
121
21.5%
91
20.9%
274
Don't know 8.5%
31
9.0%
47
8.0%
34
8.6%
112
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 3.7%
27
3.3%
11
8.3%
3
3.2%
7
5.2%
4
3.7%
52
Important contribution 21.3%
155
22.2%
75
22.2%
8
31.8%
69
33.8%
26
23.9%
333
Some contribution 40.4%
294
43.2%
146
38.9%
14
41.5%
90
31.2%
24
40.7%
568
Little positive contribution 22.1%
161
20.4%
69
19.4%
7
16.1%
35
20.8%
16
20.6%
288
Don't know 11.8%
86
9.8%
33
11.1%
4
7.4%
16
9.1%
7
10.5%
146
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most important contribution 4.6%
9
3.6%
28
1.0%
1
3.0%
6
7.1%
8
3.7%
52
Important contribution 15.3%
30
21.6%
168
20.0%
21
34.7%
69
39.3%
44
23.9%
332
Some contribution 30.1%
59
42.7%
331
44.8%
47
42.2%
84
41.1%
46
40.9%
567
Little positive contribution 25.5%
50
22.4%
174
27.6%
29
11.1%
22
8.9%
10
20.5%
285
Don't know 23.0%
45
9.4%
73
5.7%
6
8.5%
17
3.6%
4
10.4%
145
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share