General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTVN

Since the beginning of our country, people of many different races, nationalities, and religions have come here and settled. As I name some of these groups please tell me if the group has made one of the most important positive contributions to this country, an important contribution, some contribution, or little positive contribution to this country? -- Vietnamese?
  1) Most important contribution
  2) Important contribution
  3) Some contribution
  4) Little positive contribution
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important contribution 33 2.4% 2.4% -1.49
Important contribution 216 15.5% 17.8% -.97
Some contribution 517 37% 54.8% -.45
Little positive contribution 421 30.1% 84.9% .07
Don't know 200 14.3% 99.2% 2.16
No answer 11 .8% 100% 2.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 1.3%
4
2.2%
10
2.9%
12
3.1%
7
2.4%
33
Important contribution 17.8%
54
18.6%
84
14.5%
59
7.9%
18
15.4%
215
Some contribution 37.5%
114
36.7%
166
42.4%
173
27.2%
62
37.0%
515
Little positive contribution 31.3%
95
28.3%
128
27.2%
111
37.7%
86
30.2%
420
Don't know 11.2%
34
13.7%
62
12.0%
49
23.2%
53
14.2%
198
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.5%
15
2.3%
18
2.4%
33
Important contribution 14.3%
87
16.3%
129
15.5%
216
Some contribution 37.2%
226
36.8%
291
37.0%
517
Little positive contribution 34.9%
212
26.4%
209
30.1%
421
Don't know 10.4%
63
17.3%
137
14.3%
200
No answer 0.7%
4
0.9%
7
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.0%
13
2.3%
3
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
2.4%
33
Important contribution 15.6%
101
6.0%
8
12.8%
27
21.8%
12
19.4%
68
15.5%
216
Some contribution 41.6%
269
26.3%
35
37.9%
80
20.0%
11
34.8%
122
37.0%
517
Little positive contribution 28.3%
183
35.3%
47
33.2%
70
30.9%
17
29.3%
103
30.1%
420
Don't know 11.7%
76
28.6%
38
13.3%
28
23.6%
13
12.8%
45
14.3%
200
No answer 0.8%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.1%
24
3.4%
7
2.7%
2
2.4%
33
Important contribution 15.8%
176
13.0%
27
17.8%
13
15.5%
216
Some contribution 39.7%
444
25.5%
53
27.4%
20
37.0%
517
Little positive contribution 29.1%
325
35.6%
74
30.1%
22
30.1%
421
Don't know 12.5%
140
22.1%
46
19.2%
14
14.3%
200
No answer 0.7%
8
0.5%
1
2.7%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 5.6%
8
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
2.4%
29
Important contribution 12.5%
18
15.2%
29
8.1%
8
18.1%
143
16.2%
198
Some contribution 26.4%
38
35.6%
68
38.4%
38
40.9%
324
38.2%
468
Little positive contribution 30.6%
44
31.4%
60
35.4%
35
29.5%
234
30.4%
373
Don't know 24.3%
35
16.2%
31
17.2%
17
8.6%
68
12.3%
151
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most important contribution 3.0%
11
2.1%
11
2.4%
10
2.4%
32
Important contribution 21.6%
79
14.4%
75
13.2%
56
16.0%
210
Some contribution 34.0%
124
37.1%
193
42.5%
180
38.0%
497
Little positive contribution 29.6%
108
32.3%
168
29.5%
125
30.6%
401
Don't know 11.2%
41
13.1%
68
12.0%
51
12.2%
160
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.2%
16
1.5%
5
8.3%
3
3.2%
7
2.6%
2
2.4%
33
Important contribution 13.8%
100
13.6%
46
11.1%
4
20.3%
44
28.6%
22
15.5%
216
Some contribution 39.3%
286
35.8%
121
47.2%
17
33.2%
72
26.0%
20
37.0%
516
Little positive contribution 29.0%
211
33.7%
114
13.9%
5
32.7%
71
24.7%
19
30.1%
420
Don't know 14.7%
107
14.5%
49
19.4%
7
10.6%
23
18.2%
14
14.3%
200
No answer 1.0%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most important contribution 4.1%
8
1.8%
14
1.0%
1
1.5%
3
6.3%
7
2.4%
33
Important contribution 7.7%
15
13.7%
106
13.3%
14
23.6%
47
28.6%
32
15.4%
214
Some contribution 24.5%
48
37.5%
291
40.0%
42
47.2%
94
36.6%
41
37.2%
516
Little positive contribution 32.1%
63
33.5%
260
34.3%
36
17.6%
35
21.4%
24
30.1%
418
Don't know 30.6%
60
13.0%
101
9.5%
10
9.5%
19
7.1%
8
14.3%
198
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
4
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share