General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTCUBA

Since the beginning of our country, people of many different races, nationalities, and religions have come here and settled. As I name some of these groups please tell me if the group has made one of the most important positive contributions to this country, an important contribution, some contribution, or little positive contribution to this country? -- Cubans?
  1) Most important contribution
  2) Important contribution
  3) Some contribution
  4) Little positive contribution
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important contribution 29 2.1% 2.1% -1.55
Important contribution 190 13.6% 15.7% -1.02
Some contribution 489 35% 50.6% -.49
Little positive contribution 481 34.4% 85.1% .04
Don't know 197 14.1% 99.1% 2.17
No answer 12 .9% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 1.3%
4
2.2%
10
2.2%
9
2.6%
6
2.1%
29
Important contribution 15.1%
46
15.7%
71
14.5%
59
5.7%
13
13.6%
189
Some contribution 38.8%
118
34.1%
154
37.7%
154
26.3%
60
34.9%
486
Little positive contribution 33.6%
102
33.6%
152
31.9%
130
42.1%
96
34.5%
480
Don't know 10.5%
32
13.7%
62
12.3%
50
22.8%
52
14.1%
196
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.0%
12
2.1%
17
2.1%
29
Important contribution 12.7%
77
14.3%
113
13.6%
190
Some contribution 35.3%
214
34.8%
275
35.0%
489
Little positive contribution 39.0%
237
30.8%
244
34.4%
481
Don't know 10.4%
63
16.9%
134
14.1%
197
No answer 0.7%
4
1.0%
8
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.2%
14
2.3%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
2.1%
29
Important contribution 14.1%
91
5.3%
7
10.0%
21
20.0%
11
17.1%
60
13.6%
190
Some contribution 38.6%
250
25.6%
34
32.7%
69
20.0%
11
35.6%
125
35.0%
489
Little positive contribution 32.1%
208
41.4%
55
38.4%
81
34.5%
19
33.3%
117
34.4%
480
Don't know 11.9%
77
24.8%
33
16.6%
35
21.8%
12
11.4%
40
14.1%
197
No answer 1.1%
7
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
3.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.0%
22
2.9%
6
1.4%
1
2.1%
29
Important contribution 13.8%
154
13.5%
28
11.0%
8
13.6%
190
Some contribution 36.5%
408
25.5%
53
38.4%
28
35.0%
489
Little positive contribution 34.6%
386
35.1%
73
30.1%
22
34.4%
481
Don't know 12.2%
136
22.6%
47
19.2%
14
14.1%
197
No answer 1.0%
11
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 4.2%
6
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
2.0%
25
Important contribution 11.8%
17
11.5%
22
5.1%
5
15.8%
125
13.8%
169
Some contribution 27.8%
40
34.6%
66
40.4%
40
37.4%
296
36.1%
442
Little positive contribution 33.3%
48
35.6%
68
38.4%
38
34.8%
276
35.1%
430
Don't know 21.5%
31
16.8%
32
15.2%
15
9.2%
73
12.3%
151
No answer 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.7%
10
1.9%
10
2.1%
9
2.2%
29
Important contribution 19.2%
70
12.9%
67
10.4%
44
13.8%
181
Some contribution 34.8%
127
34.4%
179
36.8%
156
35.3%
462
Little positive contribution 31.0%
113
36.2%
188
39.2%
166
35.7%
467
Don't know 11.8%
43
13.7%
71
10.8%
46
12.2%
160
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 1.9%
14
1.2%
4
8.3%
3
2.8%
6
2.6%
2
2.1%
29
Important contribution 12.5%
91
9.8%
33
13.9%
5
19.4%
42
24.7%
19
13.6%
190
Some contribution 35.4%
257
38.8%
131
50.0%
18
30.9%
67
18.2%
14
34.9%
487
Little positive contribution 34.4%
250
36.7%
124
13.9%
5
34.6%
75
35.1%
27
34.5%
481
Don't know 14.9%
108
12.7%
43
13.9%
5
12.0%
26
19.5%
15
14.1%
197
No answer 1.0%
7
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most important contribution 3.6%
7
1.8%
14
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
5.4%
6
2.1%
29
Important contribution 8.2%
16
10.2%
79
14.3%
15
24.6%
49
25.9%
29
13.5%
188
Some contribution 26.0%
51
36.2%
281
32.4%
34
40.2%
80
38.4%
43
35.2%
489
Little positive contribution 34.2%
67
38.0%
295
39.0%
41
25.6%
51
19.6%
22
34.3%
476
Don't know 27.0%
53
13.1%
102
11.4%
12
8.5%
17
10.7%
12
14.1%
196
No answer 1.0%
2
0.6%
5
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share