General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTIRSH

Since the beginning of our country, people of many different races, nationalities, and religions have come here and settled. As I name some of these groups please tell me if the group has made one of the most important positive contributions to this country, an important contribution, some contribution, or little positive contribution to this country? -- Irish?
  1) Most important contribution
  2) Important contribution
  3) Some contribution
  4) Little positive contribution
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important contribution 109 7.8% 7.8% -1.1
Important contribution 550 39.3% 47.1% -.57
Some contribution 489 35% 82.1% -.04
Little positive contribution 98 7% 89.1% .49
Don't know 140 10% 99.1% 2.6
No answer 12 .9% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 3.0%
9
6.9%
31
9.1%
37
14.0%
32
7.8%
109
Important contribution 36.5%
111
37.8%
171
43.1%
176
38.6%
88
39.2%
546
Some contribution 39.5%
120
36.1%
163
33.3%
136
29.8%
68
35.0%
487
Little positive contribution 11.8%
36
8.0%
36
4.7%
19
3.1%
7
7.0%
98
Don't know 8.2%
25
10.8%
49
8.6%
35
13.6%
31
10.1%
140
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
2
1.2%
5
0.9%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important contribution 9.1%
55
6.8%
54
7.8%
109
Important contribution 43.0%
261
36.5%
289
39.3%
550
Some contribution 34.4%
209
35.4%
280
35.0%
489
Little positive contribution 6.3%
38
7.6%
60
7.0%
98
Don't know 6.4%
39
12.8%
101
10.0%
140
No answer 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most important contribution 7.7%
50
12.8%
17
9.5%
20
3.6%
2
5.7%
20
7.8%
109
Important contribution 42.5%
275
33.8%
45
35.1%
74
38.2%
21
38.5%
135
39.4%
550
Some contribution 34.8%
225
29.3%
39
37.4%
79
30.9%
17
36.5%
128
34.9%
488
Little positive contribution 5.7%
37
5.3%
7
6.6%
14
9.1%
5
10.0%
35
7.0%
98
Don't know 8.3%
54
17.3%
23
11.4%
24
14.5%
8
8.8%
31
10.0%
140
No answer 0.9%
6
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 8.5%
95
5.8%
12
2.7%
2
7.8%
109
Important contribution 43.1%
481
22.1%
46
31.5%
23
39.3%
550
Some contribution 34.8%
389
38.0%
79
28.8%
21
35.0%
489
Little positive contribution 5.0%
56
14.4%
30
16.4%
12
7.0%
98
Don't know 7.7%
86
19.2%
40
19.2%
14
10.0%
140
No answer 0.9%
10
0.5%
1
1.4%
1
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 7.6%
11
9.4%
18
5.1%
5
7.6%
60
7.7%
94
Important contribution 27.8%
40
33.5%
64
31.3%
31
46.2%
366
40.9%
501
Some contribution 29.9%
43
38.2%
73
46.5%
46
34.5%
273
35.5%
435
Little positive contribution 12.5%
18
7.9%
15
8.1%
8
5.9%
47
7.2%
88
Don't know 21.5%
31
11.0%
21
8.1%
8
5.1%
40
8.2%
100
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most important contribution 8.2%
30
8.1%
42
8.5%
36
8.3%
108
Important contribution 43.3%
158
35.8%
186
44.1%
187
40.6%
531
Some contribution 33.2%
121
38.8%
202
33.3%
141
35.4%
464
Little positive contribution 6.0%
22
7.9%
41
6.8%
29
7.0%
92
Don't know 8.8%
32
8.5%
44
6.6%
28
7.9%
104
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 7.7%
56
8.0%
27
16.7%
6
6.9%
15
6.5%
5
7.8%
109
Important contribution 38.0%
276
36.7%
124
50.0%
18
47.0%
102
39.0%
30
39.4%
550
Some contribution 36.5%
265
36.4%
123
22.2%
8
31.3%
68
31.2%
24
35.0%
488
Little positive contribution 6.5%
47
7.4%
25
0.0%
0
7.8%
17
10.4%
8
7.0%
97
Don't know 10.3%
75
10.7%
36
11.1%
4
6.9%
15
13.0%
10
10.0%
140
No answer 1.1%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most important contribution 9.2%
18
6.7%
52
8.6%
9
7.5%
15
12.5%
14
7.8%
108
Important contribution 23.0%
45
37.8%
293
39.0%
41
50.8%
101
59.8%
67
39.4%
547
Some contribution 31.1%
61
38.3%
297
41.9%
44
31.2%
62
19.6%
22
35.0%
486
Little positive contribution 9.7%
19
8.1%
63
4.8%
5
4.0%
8
2.7%
3
7.1%
98
Don't know 25.5%
50
8.5%
66
4.8%
5
6.0%
12
5.4%
6
10.0%
139
No answer 1.5%
3
0.6%
5
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share