General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTPR

Since the beginning of our country, people of many different races, nationalities, and religions have come here and settled. As I name some of these groups please tell me if the group has made one of the most important positive contributions to this country, an important contribution, some contribution, or little positive contribution to this country? -- Puerto Ricans?
  1) Most important contribution
  2) Important contribution
  3) Some contribution
  4) Little positive contribution
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important contribution 35 2.5% 2.5% -1.46
Important contribution 224 16% 18.5% -.94
Some contribution 563 40.3% 58.8% -.42
Little positive contribution 369 26.4% 85.2% .1
Don't know 196 14% 99.2% 2.19
No answer 11 .8% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 1.6%
5
2.7%
12
2.7%
11
3.1%
7
2.5%
35
Important contribution 17.4%
53
18.6%
84
17.2%
70
7.0%
16
16.0%
223
Some contribution 44.4%
135
39.8%
180
41.4%
169
33.8%
77
40.3%
561
Little positive contribution 26.3%
80
25.2%
114
25.2%
103
30.7%
70
26.4%
367
Don't know 9.5%
29
12.8%
58
12.5%
51
25.0%
57
14.0%
195
No answer 0.7%
2
0.9%
4
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.0%
12
2.9%
23
2.5%
35
Important contribution 14.3%
87
17.3%
137
16.0%
224
Some contribution 43.7%
265
37.7%
298
40.3%
563
Little positive contribution 29.5%
179
24.0%
190
26.4%
369
Don't know 9.7%
59
17.3%
137
14.0%
196
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
6
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most important contribution 1.9%
12
3.0%
4
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
2.5%
35
Important contribution 15.6%
101
8.3%
11
12.3%
26
25.5%
14
20.5%
72
16.0%
224
Some contribution 43.3%
280
33.8%
45
38.4%
81
30.9%
17
39.9%
140
40.3%
563
Little positive contribution 25.8%
167
27.8%
37
30.8%
65
23.6%
13
24.5%
86
26.3%
368
Don't know 12.4%
80
26.3%
35
15.2%
32
16.4%
9
11.4%
40
14.0%
196
No answer 1.1%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.3%
26
2.9%
6
4.1%
3
2.5%
35
Important contribution 16.0%
179
15.4%
32
17.8%
13
16.0%
224
Some contribution 41.8%
467
32.7%
68
38.4%
28
40.3%
563
Little positive contribution 26.3%
294
28.8%
60
20.5%
15
26.4%
369
Don't know 12.6%
141
19.7%
41
19.2%
14
14.0%
196
No answer 0.9%
10
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 6.9%
10
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
17
2.5%
31
Important contribution 17.4%
25
12.6%
24
6.1%
6
17.7%
140
15.9%
195
Some contribution 29.9%
43
42.9%
82
50.5%
50
43.6%
345
42.4%
520
Little positive contribution 21.5%
31
27.2%
52
30.3%
30
27.0%
214
26.7%
327
Don't know 23.6%
34
15.2%
29
12.1%
12
8.8%
70
11.8%
145
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most important contribution 3.6%
13
2.1%
11
2.4%
10
2.6%
34
Important contribution 21.6%
79
15.2%
79
13.7%
58
16.5%
216
Some contribution 38.9%
142
41.2%
214
43.2%
183
41.2%
539
Little positive contribution 24.1%
88
27.9%
145
29.2%
124
27.3%
357
Don't know 11.0%
40
12.9%
67
11.1%
47
11.8%
154
No answer 0.8%
3
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 2.2%
16
2.1%
7
8.3%
3
3.2%
7
2.6%
2
2.5%
35
Important contribution 15.0%
109
13.3%
45
11.1%
4
20.3%
44
28.6%
22
16.1%
224
Some contribution 40.9%
297
40.8%
138
58.3%
21
37.8%
82
29.9%
23
40.2%
561
Little positive contribution 26.3%
191
28.1%
95
11.1%
4
28.6%
62
22.1%
17
26.5%
369
Don't know 14.9%
108
14.8%
50
11.1%
4
9.7%
21
16.9%
13
14.1%
196
No answer 0.8%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most important contribution 5.1%
10
2.1%
16
1.0%
1
1.0%
2
5.4%
6
2.5%
35
Important contribution 9.7%
19
14.3%
111
13.3%
14
23.6%
47
27.7%
31
16.0%
222
Some contribution 28.6%
56
40.6%
315
39.0%
41
49.7%
99
44.6%
50
40.4%
561
Little positive contribution 28.1%
55
29.1%
226
33.3%
35
17.6%
35
13.4%
15
26.4%
366
Don't know 27.6%
54
13.4%
104
11.4%
12
7.5%
15
8.9%
10
14.0%
195
No answer 1.0%
2
0.5%
4
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share