General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTJPN

Since the beginning of our country, people of many different races, nationalities, and religions have come here and settled. As I name some of these groups please tell me if the group has made one of the most important positive contributions to this country, an important contribution, some contribution, or little positive contribution to this country? -- Japanese?
  1) Most important contribution
  2) Important contribution
  3) Some contribution
  4) Little positive contribution
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most important contribution 106 7.6% 7.6% -1.17
Important contribution 449 32.1% 39.7% -.66
Some contribution 482 34.5% 74.2% -.14
Little positive contribution 191 13.7% 87.8% .37
Don't know 162 11.6% 99.4% 2.43
No answer 8 .6% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 7.6%
23
9.3%
42
6.1%
25
6.6%
15
7.5%
105
Important contribution 38.5%
117
34.7%
157
32.1%
131
18.4%
42
32.1%
447
Some contribution 32.6%
99
32.5%
147
35.8%
146
38.6%
88
34.5%
480
Little positive contribution 13.5%
41
12.2%
55
14.2%
58
15.8%
36
13.6%
190
Don't know 7.6%
23
10.8%
49
10.8%
44
20.2%
46
11.6%
162
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most important contribution 7.1%
43
8.0%
63
7.6%
106
Important contribution 36.6%
222
28.7%
227
32.1%
449
Some contribution 34.8%
211
34.3%
271
34.5%
482
Little positive contribution 13.7%
83
13.7%
108
13.7%
191
Don't know 7.4%
45
14.8%
117
11.6%
162
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Most important contribution 6.0%
39
5.3%
7
9.5%
20
14.5%
8
9.1%
32
7.6%
106
Important contribution 33.2%
215
20.3%
27
28.9%
61
34.5%
19
36.2%
127
32.1%
449
Some contribution 37.7%
244
33.8%
45
32.2%
68
21.8%
12
31.9%
112
34.4%
481
Little positive contribution 12.4%
80
17.3%
23
17.1%
36
9.1%
5
13.4%
47
13.7%
191
Don't know 9.9%
64
22.6%
30
12.3%
26
16.4%
9
9.4%
33
11.6%
162
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 7.3%
81
7.7%
16
12.3%
9
7.6%
106
Important contribution 33.4%
373
25.5%
53
31.5%
23
32.1%
449
Some contribution 36.0%
402
27.9%
58
30.1%
22
34.5%
482
Little positive contribution 12.7%
142
19.2%
40
12.3%
9
13.7%
191
Don't know 10.0%
112
19.2%
40
13.7%
10
11.6%
162
No answer 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Most important contribution 10.4%
15
7.3%
14
6.1%
6
7.4%
59
7.7%
94
Important contribution 22.2%
32
25.7%
49
29.3%
29
37.6%
298
33.3%
408
Some contribution 29.2%
42
37.7%
72
41.4%
41
35.6%
282
35.6%
437
Little positive contribution 13.9%
20
17.8%
34
13.1%
13
12.8%
101
13.7%
168
Don't know 23.6%
34
11.5%
22
10.1%
10
6.1%
48
9.3%
114
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Most important contribution 9.6%
35
7.3%
38
6.8%
29
7.8%
102
Important contribution 40.3%
147
30.0%
156
32.1%
136
33.5%
439
Some contribution 27.4%
100
36.7%
191
39.4%
167
35.0%
458
Little positive contribution 12.6%
46
15.6%
81
13.2%
56
14.0%
183
Don't know 9.6%
35
9.8%
51
8.3%
35
9.2%
121
No answer 0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Most important contribution 6.5%
47
7.1%
24
13.9%
5
9.2%
20
13.0%
10
7.6%
106
Important contribution 31.8%
231
29.0%
98
38.9%
14
34.6%
75
40.3%
31
32.2%
449
Some contribution 35.9%
261
34.3%
116
27.8%
10
34.6%
75
24.7%
19
34.5%
481
Little positive contribution 13.2%
96
17.8%
60
5.6%
2
12.9%
28
6.5%
5
13.7%
191
Don't know 12.1%
88
10.9%
37
13.9%
5
8.8%
19
15.6%
12
11.5%
161
No answer 0.6%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Most important contribution 7.7%
15
7.6%
59
6.7%
7
5.5%
11
12.5%
14
7.6%
106
Important contribution 15.8%
31
30.7%
238
39.0%
41
42.7%
85
46.4%
52
32.2%
447
Some contribution 28.1%
55
36.1%
280
30.5%
32
36.7%
73
33.9%
38
34.4%
478
Little positive contribution 19.9%
39
15.2%
118
16.2%
17
6.5%
13
2.7%
3
13.7%
190
Don't know 27.6%
54
10.2%
79
6.7%
7
8.0%
16
4.5%
5
11.6%
161
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share