General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHLANG

Can you speak a language other than English?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 363 26% 26% -1.3
No 1031 73.7% 99.7% .41
No answer 4 .3% 100% 12.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 30.9%
94
31.0%
140
19.6%
80
20.2%
46
25.9%
360
No 68.8%
209
69.0%
312
79.7%
325
79.8%
182
73.9%
1028
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
153
26.5%
210
26.0%
363
No 74.6%
453
73.1%
578
73.7%
1031
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
153
18.8%
25
29.4%
62
30.9%
17
29.9%
105
25.9%
362
No 75.9%
491
81.2%
108
70.6%
149
69.1%
38
69.8%
245
73.8%
1031
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
270
14.9%
31
84.9%
62
26.0%
363
No 75.5%
843
85.1%
177
15.1%
11
73.7%
1031
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 23.6%
34
27.2%
52
24.2%
24
25.5%
202
25.4%
312
No 76.4%
110
72.8%
139
75.8%
75
74.2%
588
74.4%
912
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
110
21.9%
114
26.2%
111
25.6%
335
No 69.3%
253
77.9%
405
73.6%
312
74.1%
970
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
115
37.9%
128
38.9%
14
26.3%
57
63.6%
49
26.0%
363
No 84.0%
611
61.5%
208
61.1%
22
73.7%
160
36.4%
28
73.8%
1029
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
48
22.2%
172
28.6%
30
30.2%
60
45.5%
51
26.0%
361
No 75.5%
148
77.6%
602
70.5%
74
69.8%
139
54.5%
61
73.8%
1024
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share