General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKLANG

If r speaks language in addition to English: How well do you speak that language?
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not well
  4) Poorly
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 137 37.3% 37.3% -.82
Well 85 23.2% 60.5% -.21
Not well 92 25.1% 85.6% .4
Poorly 40 10.9% 96.5% 1.01
No answer 13 3.5% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 36.8%
35
41.4%
58
36.1%
30
30.4%
14
37.6%
137
Well 29.5%
28
19.3%
27
19.3%
16
28.3%
13
23.1%
84
Not well 21.1%
20
26.4%
37
24.1%
20
30.4%
14
25.0%
91
Poorly 10.5%
10
9.3%
13
14.5%
12
8.7%
4
10.7%
39
No answer 2.1%
2
3.6%
5
6.0%
5
2.2%
1
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
140
100.0%
83
100.0%
46

364


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 37.0%
57
37.6%
80
37.3%
137
Well 20.1%
31
25.4%
54
23.2%
85
Not well 24.0%
37
25.8%
55
25.1%
92
Poorly 15.6%
24
7.5%
16
10.9%
40
No answer 3.2%
5
3.8%
8
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
213

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very well 40.4%
63
36.0%
9
37.1%
23
29.4%
5
34.9%
37
37.4%
137
Well 21.2%
33
28.0%
7
17.7%
11
41.2%
7
24.5%
26
23.0%
84
Not well 21.8%
34
28.0%
7
32.3%
20
17.6%
3
26.4%
28
25.1%
92
Poorly 11.5%
18
4.0%
1
9.7%
6
11.8%
2
12.3%
13
10.9%
40
No answer 5.1%
8
4.0%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
25
100.0%
62
100.0%
17
100.0%
106

366


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very well 29.6%
81
29.0%
9
75.8%
47
37.3%
137
Well 24.1%
66
32.3%
10
14.5%
9
23.2%
85
Not well 29.2%
80
25.8%
8
6.5%
4
25.1%
92
Poorly 13.1%
36
6.5%
2
3.2%
2
10.9%
40
No answer 4.0%
11
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
31
100.0%
62

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very well 47.1%
16
38.5%
20
50.0%
12
34.8%
71
37.9%
119
Well 23.5%
8
26.9%
14
25.0%
6
21.1%
43
22.6%
71
Not well 20.6%
7
19.2%
10
16.7%
4
27.9%
57
24.8%
78
Poorly 8.8%
3
11.5%
6
4.2%
1
13.7%
28
12.1%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
4.2%
1
2.5%
5
2.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
204

314


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very well 36.6%
41
42.6%
49
27.7%
31
35.7%
121
Well 23.2%
26
20.9%
24
27.7%
31
23.9%
81
Not well 25.0%
28
23.5%
27
29.5%
33
26.0%
88
Poorly 8.9%
10
12.2%
14
12.5%
14
11.2%
38
No answer 6.3%
7
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
3.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
115
100.0%
112

339


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very well 20.7%
24
50.0%
65
42.9%
6
33.3%
19
46.9%
23
37.4%
137
Well 23.3%
27
30.0%
39
14.3%
2
15.8%
9
16.3%
8
23.2%
85
Not well 39.7%
46
7.7%
10
35.7%
5
36.8%
21
20.4%
10
25.1%
92
Poorly 15.5%
18
6.9%
9
7.1%
1
12.3%
7
10.2%
5
10.9%
40
No answer 0.9%
1
5.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
6.1%
3
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
130
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
49

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very well 58.3%
28
35.6%
62
29.0%
9
30.0%
18
37.3%
19
37.4%
136
Well 27.1%
13
25.3%
44
29.0%
9
18.3%
11
15.7%
8
23.4%
85
Not well 8.3%
4
22.4%
39
32.3%
10
31.7%
19
37.3%
19
25.0%
91
Poorly 2.1%
1
12.1%
21
6.5%
2
18.3%
11
9.8%
5
11.0%
40
No answer 4.2%
2
4.6%
8
3.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
174
100.0%
31
100.0%
60
100.0%
51

364

Bookmark and Share