General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USELANG

If r speaks language in addition to English: How often do you use that language in your everyday life?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Several times a week
  5) Once a day
  6) Several times a day
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 79 21.5% 21.5% -1.26
Less than once a week 73 19.9% 41.4% -.8
Once a week 28 7.6% 49% -.34
Several times a week 34 9.3% 58.3% .13
Once a day 19 5.2% 63.5% .59
Several times a day 126 34.3% 97.8% 1.05
No answer 8 2.2% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 14.7%
14
18.6%
26
30.1%
25
26.1%
12
21.2%
77
Less than once a week 23.2%
22
19.3%
27
15.7%
13
23.9%
11
20.1%
73
Once a week 9.5%
9
5.0%
7
4.8%
4
17.4%
8
7.7%
28
Several times a week 11.6%
11
7.1%
10
12.0%
10
4.3%
2
9.1%
33
Once a day 5.3%
5
3.6%
5
7.2%
6
6.5%
3
5.2%
19
Several times a day 34.7%
33
45.0%
63
25.3%
21
19.6%
9
34.6%
126
No answer 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
4.8%
4
2.2%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
140
100.0%
83
100.0%
46

364


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 27.3%
42
17.4%
37
21.5%
79
Less than once a week 16.2%
25
22.5%
48
19.9%
73
Once a week 9.1%
14
6.6%
14
7.6%
28
Several times a week 9.7%
15
8.9%
19
9.3%
34
Once a day 2.6%
4
7.0%
15
5.2%
19
Several times a day 33.8%
52
34.7%
74
34.3%
126
No answer 1.3%
2
2.8%
6
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
213

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 20.5%
32
28.0%
7
19.4%
12
29.4%
5
21.7%
23
21.6%
79
Less than once a week 14.7%
23
20.0%
5
24.2%
15
23.5%
4
24.5%
26
19.9%
73
Once a week 5.8%
9
4.0%
1
12.9%
8
11.8%
2
7.5%
8
7.7%
28
Several times a week 8.3%
13
16.0%
4
8.1%
5
11.8%
2
8.5%
9
9.0%
33
Once a day 7.1%
11
8.0%
2
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
5.2%
19
Several times a day 41.0%
64
20.0%
5
29.0%
18
23.5%
4
33.0%
35
34.4%
126
No answer 2.6%
4
4.0%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
25
100.0%
62
100.0%
17
100.0%
106

366


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 24.8%
68
25.8%
8
4.8%
3
21.5%
79
Less than once a week 22.6%
62
22.6%
7
6.5%
4
19.9%
73
Once a week 9.1%
25
6.5%
2
1.6%
1
7.6%
28
Several times a week 8.0%
22
16.1%
5
11.3%
7
9.3%
34
Once a day 4.4%
12
0.0%
0
11.3%
7
5.2%
19
Several times a day 28.1%
77
29.0%
9
64.5%
40
34.3%
126
No answer 2.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
31
100.0%
62

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 20.6%
7
19.2%
10
25.0%
6
24.0%
49
22.9%
72
Less than once a week 17.6%
6
19.2%
10
8.3%
2
21.6%
44
19.7%
62
Once a week 14.7%
5
13.5%
7
4.2%
1
5.9%
12
8.0%
25
Several times a week 2.9%
1
11.5%
6
4.2%
1
9.8%
20
8.9%
28
Once a day 2.9%
1
5.8%
3
12.5%
3
3.9%
8
4.8%
15
Several times a day 41.2%
14
26.9%
14
41.7%
10
33.8%
69
34.1%
107
No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
4.2%
1
1.0%
2
1.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
204

314


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 26.8%
30
20.9%
24
18.8%
21
22.1%
75
Less than once a week 15.2%
17
18.3%
21
28.6%
32
20.6%
70
Once a week 10.7%
12
6.1%
7
8.0%
9
8.3%
28
Several times a week 8.9%
10
13.0%
15
7.1%
8
9.7%
33
Once a day 6.3%
7
3.5%
4
6.3%
7
5.3%
18
Several times a day 28.6%
32
37.4%
43
29.5%
33
31.9%
108
No answer 3.6%
4
0.9%
1
1.8%
2
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
115
100.0%
112

339


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 33.6%
39
12.3%
16
21.4%
3
26.3%
15
12.2%
6
21.6%
79
Less than once a week 27.6%
32
14.6%
19
28.6%
4
14.0%
8
20.4%
10
19.9%
73
Once a week 6.9%
8
6.9%
9
0.0%
0
15.8%
9
4.1%
2
7.7%
28
Several times a week 7.8%
9
12.3%
16
7.1%
1
7.0%
4
8.2%
4
9.3%
34
Once a day 2.6%
3
3.1%
4
21.4%
3
7.0%
4
10.2%
5
5.2%
19
Several times a day 20.7%
24
46.9%
61
21.4%
3
28.1%
16
44.9%
22
34.4%
126
No answer 0.9%
1
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
130
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
49

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 12.5%
6
22.4%
39
22.6%
7
23.3%
14
25.5%
13
21.7%
79
Less than once a week 4.2%
2
20.1%
35
16.1%
5
36.7%
22
15.7%
8
19.8%
72
Once a week 4.2%
2
9.8%
17
3.2%
1
5.0%
3
9.8%
5
7.7%
28
Several times a week 6.3%
3
9.8%
17
12.9%
4
5.0%
3
13.7%
7
9.3%
34
Once a day 8.3%
4
4.0%
7
6.5%
2
1.7%
1
9.8%
5
5.2%
19
Several times a day 64.6%
31
30.5%
53
35.5%
11
28.3%
17
25.5%
13
34.3%
125
No answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
174
100.0%
31
100.0%
60
100.0%
51

364

Bookmark and Share