General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GETLANG

If more than one language (other than English) mentioned: Is that a language you first learned as a child at home, in school, or is it one that you learned elsewhere?
  1) Childhood home
  2) School
  3) Elsewhere
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Childhood home 183 49.9% 49.9% -.6
School 116 31.6% 81.5% .11
Elsewhere 58 15.8% 97.3% .82
No answer 10 2.7% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Childhood home 43.2%
41
52.9%
74
45.8%
38
65.2%
30
50.3%
183
School 42.1%
40
30.0%
42
28.9%
24
15.2%
7
31.0%
113
Elsewhere 12.6%
12
15.0%
21
20.5%
17
17.4%
8
15.9%
58
No answer 2.1%
2
2.1%
3
4.8%
4
2.2%
1
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
140
100.0%
83
100.0%
46

364


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Childhood home 45.5%
70
53.1%
113
49.9%
183
School 34.4%
53
29.6%
63
31.6%
116
Elsewhere 18.8%
29
13.6%
29
15.8%
58
No answer 1.3%
2
3.8%
8
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
213

367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Childhood home 53.8%
84
76.0%
19
45.2%
28
52.9%
9
39.6%
42
49.7%
182
School 24.4%
38
12.0%
3
24.2%
15
35.3%
6
50.9%
54
31.7%
116
Elsewhere 18.6%
29
8.0%
2
25.8%
16
11.8%
2
8.5%
9
15.8%
58
No answer 3.2%
5
4.0%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
25
100.0%
62
100.0%
17
100.0%
106

366


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Childhood home 44.5%
122
29.0%
9
83.9%
52
49.9%
183
School 35.4%
97
51.6%
16
4.8%
3
31.6%
116
Elsewhere 16.4%
45
19.4%
6
11.3%
7
15.8%
58
No answer 3.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
31
100.0%
62

367


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Childhood home 64.7%
22
53.8%
28
45.8%
11
43.1%
88
47.5%
149
School 29.4%
10
28.8%
15
25.0%
6
35.8%
73
33.1%
104
Elsewhere 5.9%
2
13.5%
7
20.8%
5
19.6%
40
17.2%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
3.8%
2
8.3%
2
1.5%
3
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
52
100.0%
24
100.0%
204

314


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Childhood home 49.1%
55
51.3%
59
45.5%
51
48.7%
165
School 33.9%
38
26.1%
30
36.6%
41
32.2%
109
Elsewhere 13.4%
15
20.9%
24
15.2%
17
16.5%
56
No answer 3.6%
4
1.7%
2
2.7%
3
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
115
100.0%
112

339


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Childhood home 25.9%
30
74.6%
97
42.9%
6
40.4%
23
55.1%
27
50.0%
183
School 50.0%
58
16.2%
21
28.6%
4
33.3%
19
28.6%
14
31.7%
116
Elsewhere 22.4%
26
5.4%
7
28.6%
4
22.8%
13
16.3%
8
15.8%
58
No answer 1.7%
2
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
130
100.0%
14
100.0%
57
100.0%
49

366


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Childhood home 81.3%
39
54.0%
94
35.5%
11
31.7%
19
37.3%
19
50.0%
182
School 8.3%
4
29.3%
51
32.3%
10
48.3%
29
41.2%
21
31.6%
115
Elsewhere 10.4%
5
12.6%
22
29.0%
9
18.3%
11
21.6%
11
15.9%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
4.0%
7
3.2%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
174
100.0%
31
100.0%
60
100.0%
51

364

Bookmark and Share