General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARLANG

Did/do one or both of your parents speak a language other than English at home?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 360 25.8% 25.8% -.83
No 1013 72.5% 98.2% .13
Don't know 2 .1% 98.4% 5.85
No answer 23 1.6% 100% 6.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
73
25.4%
115
24.8%
101
30.7%
70
25.8%
359
No 75.0%
228
73.7%
333
71.6%
292
68.0%
155
72.4%
1008
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.0%
3
0.9%
4
3.4%
14
0.9%
2
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.4%
148
26.8%
212
25.8%
360
No 74.0%
449
71.3%
564
72.5%
1013
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.5%
9
1.8%
14
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
179
27.1%
36
22.3%
47
27.3%
15
23.4%
82
25.7%
359
No 70.0%
453
71.4%
95
75.8%
160
70.9%
39
75.8%
266
72.5%
1013
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 2.3%
15
1.5%
2
1.4%
3
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
276
10.6%
22
84.9%
62
25.8%
360
No 73.2%
818
88.5%
184
15.1%
11
72.5%
1013
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.9%
21
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
37
24.6%
47
26.3%
26
24.2%
192
24.6%
302
No 73.6%
106
73.3%
140
70.7%
70
74.0%
586
73.6%
902
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.7%
1
1.6%
3
3.0%
3
1.6%
13
1.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
101
24.8%
129
24.1%
102
25.4%
332
No 70.7%
258
73.3%
381
74.1%
314
72.8%
953
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 1.4%
5
1.7%
9
1.9%
8
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
111
45.9%
155
36.1%
13
21.2%
46
45.5%
35
25.8%
360
No 83.1%
604
52.7%
178
63.9%
23
76.0%
165
53.2%
41
72.5%
1011
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.7%
12
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.3%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
54
25.1%
195
21.0%
22
26.6%
53
31.3%
35
25.9%
359
No 71.9%
141
73.3%
569
76.2%
80
70.9%
141
67.0%
75
72.5%
1006
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
1.5%
12
2.9%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share