General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GRANLANG

Did/do one or more of your grandparents speak a language other than English?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 544 38.9% 38.9% -.59
No 759 54.3% 93.2% -.02
Don't know 69 4.9% 98.1% 3.4
No answer 26 1.9% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
117
39.8%
180
38.2%
156
38.2%
87
38.8%
540
No 56.9%
173
55.1%
249
53.7%
219
50.9%
116
54.4%
757
Don't know 3.3%
10
3.8%
17
4.7%
19
10.1%
23
5.0%
69
No answer 1.3%
4
1.3%
6
3.4%
14
0.9%
2
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
238
38.7%
306
38.9%
544
No 53.0%
322
55.2%
437
54.3%
759
Don't know 5.8%
35
4.3%
34
4.9%
69
No answer 2.0%
12
1.8%
14
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 41.3%
267
35.3%
47
36.5%
77
34.5%
19
37.9%
133
38.9%
543
No 52.1%
337
54.9%
73
56.4%
119
60.0%
33
56.1%
197
54.3%
759
Don't know 4.3%
28
8.3%
11
5.2%
11
3.6%
2
4.8%
17
4.9%
69
No answer 2.3%
15
1.5%
2
1.9%
4
1.8%
1
1.1%
4
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
454
10.6%
22
93.2%
68
38.9%
544
No 52.2%
583
82.7%
172
5.5%
4
54.3%
759
Don't know 5.2%
58
5.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.9%
69
No answer 2.0%
22
1.4%
3
1.4%
1
1.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
46
37.2%
71
34.3%
34
39.9%
316
38.1%
467
No 63.9%
92
55.5%
106
55.6%
55
53.5%
424
55.2%
677
Don't know 3.5%
5
5.8%
11
6.1%
6
4.8%
38
4.9%
60
No answer 0.7%
1
1.6%
3
4.0%
4
1.8%
14
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 41.9%
153
37.1%
193
39.6%
168
39.3%
514
No 52.1%
190
55.6%
289
54.2%
230
54.2%
709
Don't know 4.4%
16
5.0%
26
4.5%
19
4.7%
61
No answer 1.6%
6
2.3%
12
1.7%
7
1.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 24.2%
176
62.1%
210
75.0%
27
40.6%
88
55.8%
43
39.0%
544
No 68.9%
501
30.2%
102
16.7%
6
54.8%
119
37.7%
29
54.3%
757
Don't know 5.0%
36
6.2%
21
8.3%
3
2.8%
6
3.9%
3
4.9%
69
No answer 1.9%
14
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.6%
2
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
60
36.6%
284
44.8%
47
42.2%
84
58.9%
66
39.0%
541
No 62.2%
122
56.3%
437
50.5%
53
50.3%
100
39.3%
44
54.5%
756
Don't know 6.1%
12
5.4%
42
2.9%
3
4.5%
9
1.8%
2
4.9%
68
No answer 1.0%
2
1.7%
13
1.9%
2
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share