General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LANGCOM

How often do you hear languages other than English spoken in the local community where you live?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Several times a week
  5) Once a day
  6) Several times a day
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 380 27.2% 27.2% -1.14
Less than once a week 251 18% 45.1% -.63
Once a week 142 10.2% 55.3% -.12
Several times a week 251 18% 73.2% .39
Once a day 90 6.4% 79.7% .89
Several times a day 258 18.5% 98.1% 1.4
Don't know 13 .9% 99.1% 2.42
No answer 13 .9% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 20.4%
62
23.0%
104
25.5%
104
47.8%
109
27.2%
379
Less than once a week 17.1%
52
20.1%
91
17.9%
73
15.4%
35
18.0%
251
Once a week 9.5%
29
8.8%
40
11.3%
46
11.0%
25
10.1%
140
Several times a week 19.1%
58
20.6%
93
17.2%
70
12.7%
29
18.0%
250
Once a day 8.6%
26
7.1%
32
5.6%
23
3.9%
9
6.5%
90
Several times a day 25.0%
76
18.6%
84
19.1%
78
7.9%
18
18.4%
256
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.1%
5
1.0%
4
1.3%
3
0.9%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 25.2%
153
28.7%
227
27.2%
380
Less than once a week 17.8%
108
18.1%
143
18.0%
251
Once a week 11.2%
68
9.4%
74
10.2%
142
Several times a week 19.3%
117
16.9%
134
18.0%
251
Once a day 5.6%
34
7.1%
56
6.4%
90
Several times a day 19.3%
117
17.8%
141
18.5%
258
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
0.9%
13
No answer 0.7%
4
1.1%
9
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 28.1%
182
47.4%
63
24.6%
52
23.6%
13
19.9%
70
27.2%
380
Less than once a week 18.9%
122
19.5%
26
15.2%
32
12.7%
7
18.2%
64
18.0%
251
Once a week 11.0%
71
6.0%
8
12.3%
26
7.3%
4
9.1%
32
10.1%
141
Several times a week 18.2%
118
17.3%
23
18.5%
39
14.5%
8
17.9%
63
18.0%
251
Once a day 5.9%
38
3.8%
5
6.2%
13
5.5%
3
8.8%
31
6.4%
90
Several times a day 15.8%
102
4.5%
6
21.3%
45
32.7%
18
24.8%
87
18.5%
258
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.5%
2
1.4%
3
3.6%
2
0.9%
3
0.9%
13
No answer 1.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 26.0%
290
39.9%
83
9.6%
7
27.2%
380
Less than once a week 20.0%
223
10.6%
22
8.2%
6
18.0%
251
Once a week 10.5%
117
7.7%
16
12.3%
9
10.2%
142
Several times a week 18.8%
210
15.4%
32
12.3%
9
18.0%
251
Once a day 6.5%
73
4.8%
10
9.6%
7
6.4%
90
Several times a day 16.6%
185
18.3%
38
47.9%
35
18.5%
258
Don't know 0.6%
7
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 1.1%
12
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 35.4%
51
29.3%
56
28.3%
28
23.0%
182
25.9%
317
Less than once a week 18.1%
26
15.7%
30
10.1%
10
19.9%
158
18.3%
224
Once a week 6.9%
10
7.9%
15
11.1%
11
11.9%
94
10.6%
130
Several times a week 11.8%
17
21.5%
41
13.1%
13
19.6%
155
18.4%
226
Once a day 8.3%
12
6.3%
12
9.1%
9
6.3%
50
6.8%
83
Several times a day 18.1%
26
18.8%
36
26.3%
26
17.9%
142
18.8%
230
Don't know 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.6%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
7
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 21.4%
78
29.8%
155
26.4%
112
26.4%
345
Less than once a week 16.7%
61
18.1%
94
19.8%
84
18.3%
239
Once a week 9.9%
36
9.2%
48
12.3%
52
10.4%
136
Several times a week 21.6%
79
17.5%
91
17.7%
75
18.7%
245
Once a day 8.2%
30
6.2%
32
5.4%
23
6.5%
85
Several times a day 21.1%
77
16.9%
88
16.5%
70
18.0%
235
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.2%
6
0.9%
4
0.9%
12
No answer 0.5%
2
1.2%
6
0.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 32.5%
236
24.3%
82
16.7%
6
20.7%
45
13.0%
10
27.2%
379
Less than once a week 19.4%
141
19.8%
67
19.4%
7
13.4%
29
7.8%
6
17.9%
250
Once a week 10.0%
73
8.9%
30
11.1%
4
12.9%
28
9.1%
7
10.2%
142
Several times a week 18.0%
131
16.3%
55
25.0%
9
19.8%
43
16.9%
13
18.0%
251
Once a day 4.5%
33
6.2%
21
11.1%
4
10.1%
22
13.0%
10
6.5%
90
Several times a day 13.9%
101
22.2%
75
16.7%
6
21.2%
46
39.0%
30
18.5%
258
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
13
No answer 1.0%
7
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 40.3%
79
28.4%
220
23.8%
25
18.1%
36
17.9%
20
27.4%
380
Less than once a week 10.7%
21
18.2%
141
14.3%
15
22.6%
45
25.9%
29
18.1%
251
Once a week 8.2%
16
9.0%
70
12.4%
13
14.1%
28
11.6%
13
10.1%
140
Several times a week 9.7%
19
18.4%
143
23.8%
25
20.6%
41
17.0%
19
17.8%
247
Once a day 7.7%
15
5.8%
45
4.8%
5
7.0%
14
9.8%
11
6.5%
90
Several times a day 21.4%
42
18.2%
141
18.1%
19
16.6%
33
17.9%
20
18.4%
255
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.0%
8
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
No answer 0.5%
1
1.0%
8
1.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share