General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LANGWRK

How often do you hear languages other than English spoken in the place where you work?
  1) Never
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a day
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Once a week
  6) Several times a week
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 310 33.2% 33.2% -1.04
Once a day 106 11.3% 44.5% -.52
Several times a day 206 22% 66.5% .01
Less than once a week 95 10.2% 76.7% .53
Once a week 82 8.8% 85.5% 1.05
Several times a week 117 12.5% 98% 1.57
Don't know 8 .9% 98.8% 2.62
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 30.3%
70
31.8%
111
34.7%
109
57.1%
20
33.4%
310
Once a day 13.9%
32
11.7%
41
10.5%
33
0.0%
0
11.4%
106
Several times a day 22.5%
52
21.2%
74
22.0%
69
17.1%
6
21.6%
201
Less than once a week 7.8%
18
11.5%
40
10.2%
32
11.4%
4
10.1%
94
Once a week 7.8%
18
9.7%
34
8.9%
28
5.7%
2
8.8%
82
Several times a week 16.5%
38
12.9%
45
10.5%
33
2.9%
1
12.6%
117
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
2.9%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
2.2%
7
2.9%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
349
100.0%
314
100.0%
35

929


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 31.9%
145
34.3%
165
33.2%
310
Once a day 10.8%
49
11.9%
57
11.3%
106
Several times a day 23.1%
105
21.0%
101
22.0%
206
Less than once a week 10.8%
49
9.6%
46
10.2%
95
Once a week 8.6%
39
8.9%
43
8.8%
82
Several times a week 13.2%
60
11.9%
57
12.5%
117
Don't know 0.4%
2
1.2%
6
0.9%
8
No answer 1.1%
5
1.2%
6
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
481

935


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Never 32.1%
146
35.7%
10
33.1%
52
42.1%
16
33.6%
86
33.2%
310
Once a day 9.7%
44
14.3%
4
8.9%
14
15.8%
6
14.5%
37
11.2%
105
Several times a day 22.9%
104
32.1%
9
15.3%
24
26.3%
10
23.0%
59
22.1%
206
Less than once a week 11.0%
50
10.7%
3
12.1%
19
7.9%
3
7.8%
20
10.2%
95
Once a week 9.9%
45
0.0%
0
12.1%
19
2.6%
1
6.6%
17
8.8%
82
Several times a week 12.1%
55
3.6%
1
15.9%
25
5.3%
2
13.3%
34
12.5%
117
Don't know 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 1.1%
5
3.6%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
28
100.0%
157
100.0%
38
100.0%
256

934


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Never 34.7%
260
33.9%
43
12.1%
7
33.2%
310
Once a day 11.1%
83
13.4%
17
10.3%
6
11.3%
106
Several times a day 20.7%
155
22.8%
29
37.9%
22
22.0%
206
Less than once a week 11.2%
84
6.3%
8
5.2%
3
10.2%
95
Once a week 8.4%
63
10.2%
13
10.3%
6
8.8%
82
Several times a week 11.7%
88
11.8%
15
24.1%
14
12.5%
117
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 1.3%
10
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
127
100.0%
58

935


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Never 52.3%
23
27.8%
27
37.1%
26
31.9%
201
32.9%
277
Once a day 9.1%
4
12.4%
12
7.1%
5
11.6%
73
11.2%
94
Several times a day 18.2%
8
20.6%
20
30.0%
21
21.9%
138
22.2%
187
Less than once a week 4.5%
2
15.5%
15
11.4%
8
9.7%
61
10.2%
86
Once a week 4.5%
2
10.3%
10
8.6%
6
9.8%
62
9.5%
80
Several times a week 9.1%
4
12.4%
12
5.7%
4
13.5%
85
12.5%
105
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
5
No answer 2.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
97
100.0%
70
100.0%
630

841


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Never 27.9%
73
33.7%
115
36.2%
102
32.8%
290
Once a day 13.7%
36
10.0%
34
11.3%
32
11.5%
102
Several times a day 22.9%
60
21.7%
74
20.6%
58
21.7%
192
Less than once a week 9.9%
26
7.9%
27
13.1%
37
10.2%
90
Once a week 8.4%
22
10.9%
37
8.2%
23
9.3%
82
Several times a week 14.9%
39
13.2%
45
9.9%
28
12.7%
112
Don't know 1.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
7
No answer 1.1%
3
1.8%
6
0.4%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
341
100.0%
282

885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Never 37.7%
175
29.3%
65
37.0%
10
28.1%
45
24.6%
15
33.2%
310
Once a day 9.7%
45
12.2%
27
18.5%
5
14.4%
23
9.8%
6
11.3%
106
Several times a day 18.8%
87
27.0%
60
22.2%
6
23.1%
37
26.2%
16
22.1%
206
Less than once a week 11.6%
54
7.7%
17
7.4%
2
10.6%
17
8.2%
5
10.2%
95
Once a week 9.3%
43
8.1%
18
0.0%
0
9.4%
15
9.8%
6
8.8%
82
Several times a week 11.0%
51
14.4%
32
11.1%
3
11.9%
19
19.7%
12
12.5%
117
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
0.9%
8
No answer 1.5%
7
0.5%
1
3.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
222
100.0%
27
100.0%
160
100.0%
61

934


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Never 37.5%
27
33.0%
174
37.3%
31
31.4%
48
29.3%
27
33.1%
307
Once a day 11.1%
8
9.7%
51
9.6%
8
11.8%
18
21.7%
20
11.3%
105
Several times a day 23.6%
17
24.6%
130
22.9%
19
17.0%
26
14.1%
13
22.1%
205
Less than once a week 6.9%
5
10.2%
54
10.8%
9
11.1%
17
10.9%
10
10.2%
95
Once a week 5.6%
4
9.1%
48
6.0%
5
11.1%
17
8.7%
8
8.8%
82
Several times a week 9.7%
7
11.7%
62
10.8%
9
15.7%
24
15.2%
14
12.5%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.2%
1
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
No answer 5.6%
4
0.9%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
528
100.0%
83
100.0%
153
100.0%
92

928

Bookmark and Share