General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGOFF1

Do you favor a law making English the official language of the United States, or do you oppose such a law?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 1013 72.5% 72.5% -.39
Oppose 294 21% 93.5% .19
Don't know 82 5.9% 99.4% 3.63
No answer 9 .6% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 64.8%
197
71.7%
324
71.6%
292
85.5%
195
72.4%
1008
Oppose 29.6%
90
21.9%
99
19.9%
81
10.5%
24
21.1%
294
Don't know 5.3%
16
6.0%
27
7.4%
30
3.5%
8
5.8%
81
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 71.8%
436
72.9%
577
72.5%
1013
Oppose 21.7%
132
20.5%
162
21.0%
294
Don't know 5.6%
34
6.1%
48
5.9%
82
No answer 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 76.0%
492
86.5%
115
71.6%
151
67.3%
37
62.1%
218
72.5%
1013
Oppose 19.3%
125
9.0%
12
18.0%
38
29.1%
16
29.1%
102
21.0%
293
Don't know 3.9%
25
3.8%
5
10.0%
21
3.6%
2
8.3%
29
5.9%
82
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 74.6%
833
69.2%
144
49.3%
36
72.5%
1013
Oppose 19.5%
218
23.6%
49
37.0%
27
21.0%
294
Don't know 5.4%
60
5.8%
12
13.7%
10
5.9%
82
No answer 0.5%
6
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Favor 62.5%
90
64.9%
124
71.7%
71
75.0%
594
71.7%
879
Oppose 29.9%
43
27.2%
52
21.2%
21
19.6%
155
22.1%
271
Don't know 6.3%
9
7.3%
14
7.1%
7
5.1%
40
5.7%
70
No answer 1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 65.8%
240
73.3%
381
79.0%
335
73.0%
956
Oppose 26.0%
95
20.4%
106
17.7%
75
21.1%
276
Don't know 7.7%
28
5.6%
29
2.6%
11
5.2%
68
No answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 76.9%
559
71.9%
243
77.8%
28
60.4%
131
64.9%
50
72.5%
1011
Oppose 17.5%
127
22.2%
75
19.4%
7
30.0%
65
26.0%
20
21.1%
294
Don't know 5.2%
38
4.7%
16
2.8%
1
9.7%
21
7.8%
6
5.9%
82
No answer 0.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 63.8%
125
74.4%
577
77.1%
81
75.9%
151
63.4%
71
72.4%
1005
Oppose 27.6%
54
19.7%
153
13.3%
14
19.6%
39
30.4%
34
21.2%
294
Don't know 7.1%
14
5.5%
43
8.6%
9
4.0%
8
6.3%
7
5.8%
81
No answer 1.5%
3
0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share