General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TWOLANG

Now please tell us whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with the following statements: -- Children in the U.S. should learn a second language fluently before they finish high school.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 362 25.9% 25.9% -.97
Agree 665 47.6% 73.5% -.13
Disagree 298 21.3% 94.8% .72
Strongly disagree 42 3% 97.8% 1.56
Don't know 27 1.9% 99.7% 4.93
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
83
25.7%
116
27.2%
111
22.4%
51
25.9%
361
Agree 44.7%
136
49.8%
225
47.3%
193
47.8%
109
47.6%
663
Disagree 24.7%
75
19.9%
90
20.3%
83
20.6%
47
21.2%
295
Strongly disagree 3.0%
9
2.7%
12
2.9%
12
3.9%
9
3.0%
42
Don't know 0.3%
1
1.8%
8
1.7%
7
4.8%
11
1.9%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.9%
127
29.7%
235
25.9%
362
Agree 47.8%
290
47.4%
375
47.6%
665
Disagree 24.5%
149
18.8%
149
21.3%
298
Strongly disagree 3.8%
23
2.4%
19
3.0%
42
Don't know 2.5%
15
1.5%
12
1.9%
27
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
163
23.3%
31
25.6%
54
36.4%
20
26.8%
94
25.9%
362
Agree 48.2%
312
51.1%
68
46.4%
98
38.2%
21
47.0%
165
47.5%
664
Disagree 20.6%
133
18.8%
25
22.3%
47
20.0%
11
23.4%
82
21.3%
298
Strongly disagree 3.6%
23
2.3%
3
3.8%
8
1.8%
1
2.0%
7
3.0%
42
Don't know 2.2%
14
4.5%
6
1.9%
4
1.8%
1
0.6%
2
1.9%
27
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
282
26.9%
56
32.9%
24
25.9%
362
Agree 46.8%
523
51.0%
106
49.3%
36
47.6%
665
Disagree 22.3%
249
19.2%
40
12.3%
9
21.3%
298
Strongly disagree 3.2%
36
2.4%
5
1.4%
1
3.0%
42
Don't know 2.1%
23
0.5%
1
4.1%
3
1.9%
27
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.8%
40
25.7%
49
29.3%
29
25.1%
199
25.9%
317
Agree 44.4%
64
47.1%
90
43.4%
43
48.1%
381
47.1%
578
Disagree 22.2%
32
20.4%
39
23.2%
23
21.8%
173
21.8%
267
Strongly disagree 3.5%
5
3.7%
7
3.0%
3
2.9%
23
3.1%
38
Don't know 1.4%
2
3.1%
6
1.0%
1
1.8%
14
1.9%
23
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.1%
117
22.1%
115
26.2%
111
26.2%
343
Agree 46.3%
169
50.2%
261
45.8%
194
47.7%
624
Disagree 17.5%
64
23.5%
122
21.7%
92
21.2%
278
Strongly disagree 1.4%
5
2.5%
13
5.0%
21
3.0%
39
Don't know 2.2%
8
1.7%
9
1.2%
5
1.7%
22
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
160
28.1%
95
36.1%
13
30.9%
67
32.5%
25
25.8%
360
Agree 49.7%
361
47.3%
160
50.0%
18
42.9%
93
42.9%
33
47.7%
665
Disagree 22.8%
166
20.7%
70
11.1%
4
21.2%
46
15.6%
12
21.4%
298
Strongly disagree 3.7%
27
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
5.2%
4
3.0%
42
Don't know 1.8%
13
1.2%
4
2.8%
1
2.8%
6
3.9%
3
1.9%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
42
24.7%
192
20.0%
21
30.2%
60
40.2%
45
25.9%
360
Agree 47.4%
93
48.6%
377
46.7%
49
46.2%
92
45.5%
51
47.7%
662
Disagree 23.0%
45
21.8%
169
28.6%
30
19.6%
39
10.7%
12
21.3%
295
Strongly disagree 3.1%
6
3.5%
27
1.9%
2
2.0%
4
1.8%
2
3.0%
41
Don't know 4.6%
9
1.4%
11
1.9%
2
1.5%
3
1.8%
2
1.9%
27
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share