General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NOBILING

Now please tell us whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with the following statements: -- Bilingual education programs should be eliminated in American public schools.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 80 5.7% 5.7% -1.72
Agree 218 15.6% 21.3% -.94
Disagree 665 47.6% 68.9% -.16
Strongly disagree 380 27.2% 96.1% .62
Don't know 50 3.6% 99.6% 3.75
No answer 5 .4% 100% 4.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
4
5.5%
25
7.4%
30
9.2%
21
5.7%
80
Agree 10.5%
32
14.4%
65
15.9%
65
24.6%
56
15.7%
218
Disagree 50.7%
154
48.7%
220
46.8%
191
42.1%
96
47.5%
661
Strongly disagree 36.5%
111
29.6%
134
24.3%
99
15.4%
35
27.2%
379
Don't know 1.0%
3
1.8%
8
4.7%
19
8.3%
19
3.5%
49
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
45
4.4%
35
5.7%
80
Agree 17.6%
107
14.0%
111
15.6%
218
Disagree 46.3%
281
48.5%
384
47.6%
665
Strongly disagree 23.6%
143
30.0%
237
27.2%
380
Don't know 4.4%
27
2.9%
23
3.6%
50
No answer 0.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
45
8.3%
11
6.6%
14
5.5%
3
2.0%
7
5.7%
80
Agree 16.7%
108
20.3%
27
13.7%
29
16.4%
9
12.5%
44
15.5%
217
Disagree 48.7%
315
45.9%
61
47.9%
101
41.8%
23
47.0%
165
47.6%
665
Strongly disagree 24.9%
161
17.3%
23
25.6%
54
30.9%
17
35.6%
125
27.2%
380
Don't know 2.2%
14
8.3%
11
6.2%
13
3.6%
2
2.8%
10
3.6%
50
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
70
4.3%
9
1.4%
1
5.7%
80
Agree 16.7%
187
11.5%
24
9.6%
7
15.6%
218
Disagree 46.6%
520
53.4%
111
46.6%
34
47.6%
665
Strongly disagree 26.9%
300
25.0%
52
38.4%
28
27.2%
380
Don't know 3.1%
35
5.8%
12
4.1%
3
3.6%
50
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
8
5.8%
11
6.1%
6
6.2%
49
6.0%
74
Agree 16.0%
23
9.9%
19
16.2%
16
17.0%
135
15.7%
193
Disagree 38.2%
55
49.2%
94
48.5%
48
47.9%
379
47.0%
576
Strongly disagree 32.6%
47
28.3%
54
27.3%
27
26.0%
206
27.2%
334
Don't know 6.9%
10
6.8%
13
2.0%
2
2.7%
21
3.8%
46
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
15
4.0%
21
9.4%
40
5.8%
76
Agree 12.3%
45
15.0%
78
18.2%
77
15.3%
200
Disagree 43.0%
157
51.3%
267
47.2%
200
47.7%
624
Strongly disagree 36.4%
133
26.0%
135
22.2%
94
27.7%
362
Don't know 3.6%
13
3.7%
19
2.6%
11
3.3%
43
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
45
5.6%
19
0.0%
0
6.0%
13
3.9%
3
5.7%
80
Agree 16.8%
122
14.5%
49
19.4%
7
13.8%
30
13.0%
10
15.6%
218
Disagree 49.0%
356
44.7%
151
44.4%
16
47.0%
102
51.9%
40
47.7%
665
Strongly disagree 24.8%
180
32.0%
108
25.0%
9
26.7%
58
29.9%
23
27.1%
378
Don't know 3.3%
24
3.0%
10
8.3%
3
5.5%
12
1.3%
1
3.6%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
7
6.7%
52
4.8%
5
4.0%
8
6.3%
7
5.7%
79
Agree 24.0%
47
13.3%
103
16.2%
17
15.1%
30
16.1%
18
15.5%
215
Disagree 43.9%
86
49.9%
387
51.4%
54
47.7%
95
34.8%
39
47.6%
661
Strongly disagree 20.4%
40
27.1%
210
23.8%
25
31.7%
63
36.6%
41
27.3%
379
Don't know 7.7%
15
3.1%
24
2.9%
3
1.5%
3
4.5%
5
3.6%
50
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share