General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGUNITE

Now please tell us whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with each of these statements: -- Speaking English as the common national language is what unites all Americans.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 354 25.3% 25.3% -.89
Agree 670 47.9% 73.2% -.17
Disagree 285 20.4% 93.6% .55
Strongly disagree 37 2.6% 96.3% 1.28
Don't know 45 3.2% 99.5% 4.17
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
60
24.1%
109
28.4%
116
29.8%
68
25.4%
353
Agree 45.1%
137
47.3%
214
47.3%
193
53.9%
123
47.9%
667
Disagree 27.6%
84
22.1%
100
19.4%
79
8.8%
20
20.3%
283
Strongly disagree 4.9%
15
3.1%
14
1.7%
7
0.4%
1
2.7%
37
Don't know 2.6%
8
3.1%
14
2.2%
9
6.1%
14
3.2%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.9%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
160
24.5%
194
25.3%
354
Agree 46.8%
284
48.8%
386
47.9%
670
Disagree 20.6%
125
20.2%
160
20.4%
285
Strongly disagree 3.0%
18
2.4%
19
2.6%
37
Don't know 2.5%
15
3.8%
30
3.2%
45
No answer 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
167
33.1%
44
25.1%
53
27.3%
15
21.4%
75
25.3%
354
Agree 48.8%
316
50.4%
67
49.8%
105
41.8%
23
45.0%
158
47.9%
669
Disagree 20.2%
131
9.0%
12
19.4%
41
18.2%
10
25.9%
91
20.4%
285
Strongly disagree 1.5%
10
1.5%
2
2.4%
5
1.8%
1
5.4%
19
2.6%
37
Don't know 2.9%
19
6.0%
8
2.4%
5
9.1%
5
2.3%
8
3.2%
45
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.7%
287
26.0%
54
17.8%
13
25.3%
354
Agree 47.5%
531
50.5%
105
46.6%
34
47.9%
670
Disagree 20.6%
230
19.2%
40
20.5%
15
20.4%
285
Strongly disagree 2.4%
27
1.4%
3
9.6%
7
2.6%
37
Don't know 3.2%
36
2.4%
5
5.5%
4
3.2%
45
No answer 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
33
28.3%
54
27.3%
27
24.9%
197
25.4%
311
Agree 47.2%
68
43.5%
83
49.5%
49
48.9%
387
47.9%
587
Disagree 18.8%
27
19.4%
37
17.2%
17
22.6%
179
21.2%
260
Strongly disagree 2.1%
3
4.7%
9
4.0%
4
2.3%
18
2.8%
34
Don't know 8.3%
12
4.2%
8
1.0%
1
1.0%
8
2.4%
29
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
78
24.8%
129
30.4%
129
25.7%
336
Agree 44.9%
164
50.4%
262
47.4%
201
47.9%
627
Disagree 25.8%
94
20.4%
106
17.7%
75
21.0%
275
Strongly disagree 4.4%
16
2.1%
11
2.1%
9
2.8%
36
Don't know 3.3%
12
2.1%
11
1.7%
7
2.3%
30
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
185
26.6%
90
30.6%
11
22.6%
49
22.1%
17
25.2%
352
Agree 50.1%
364
45.3%
153
44.4%
16
49.3%
107
39.0%
30
48.0%
670
Disagree 19.1%
139
22.2%
75
16.7%
6
21.7%
47
23.4%
18
20.4%
285
Strongly disagree 1.7%
12
2.7%
9
2.8%
1
3.2%
7
10.4%
8
2.7%
37
Don't know 3.3%
24
3.0%
10
2.8%
1
2.8%
6
5.2%
4
3.2%
45
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
45
28.4%
220
16.2%
17
22.1%
44
21.4%
24
25.2%
350
Agree 50.5%
99
47.0%
365
59.0%
62
45.2%
90
46.4%
52
48.1%
668
Disagree 15.8%
31
19.3%
150
20.0%
21
29.1%
58
20.5%
23
20.4%
283
Strongly disagree 2.6%
5
2.1%
16
2.9%
3
1.5%
3
8.0%
9
2.6%
36
Don't know 6.6%
13
3.1%
24
1.0%
1
2.0%
4
2.7%
3
3.2%
45
No answer 1.5%
3
0.1%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share