General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORLANG1

Now please tell us whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with each of these statements: -- Learning a foreign language is as valuable as learning math and science in school.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 278 19.9% 19.9% -1.05
Agree 583 41.7% 61.6% -.3
Disagree 422 30.2% 91.8% .45
Strongly disagree 70 5% 96.8% 1.2
Don't know 36 2.6% 99.4% 4.19
No answer 9 .6% 100% 4.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
83
19.7%
89
18.9%
77
12.7%
29
20.0%
278
Agree 36.8%
112
44.2%
200
42.4%
173
41.7%
95
41.7%
580
Disagree 30.3%
92
27.0%
122
32.1%
131
32.9%
75
30.2%
420
Strongly disagree 4.3%
13
6.0%
27
2.9%
12
7.9%
18
5.0%
70
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.4%
11
2.7%
11
3.9%
9
2.5%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.0%
4
0.9%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
101
22.4%
177
19.9%
278
Agree 43.3%
263
40.5%
320
41.7%
583
Disagree 30.8%
187
29.7%
235
30.2%
422
Strongly disagree 5.8%
35
4.4%
35
5.0%
70
Don't know 2.6%
16
2.5%
20
2.6%
36
No answer 0.8%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
123
12.0%
16
17.5%
37
29.1%
16
24.2%
85
19.8%
277
Agree 40.3%
261
42.1%
56
43.1%
91
34.5%
19
44.4%
156
41.7%
583
Disagree 32.6%
211
33.8%
45
30.3%
64
25.5%
14
25.1%
88
30.2%
422
Strongly disagree 5.6%
36
6.8%
9
5.7%
12
1.8%
1
3.4%
12
5.0%
70
Don't know 1.9%
12
4.5%
6
2.4%
5
7.3%
4
2.6%
9
2.6%
36
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.9%
2
1.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.1%
202
25.0%
52
32.9%
24
19.9%
278
Agree 41.3%
461
41.3%
86
49.3%
36
41.7%
583
Disagree 32.1%
358
26.9%
56
11.0%
8
30.2%
422
Strongly disagree 5.6%
62
3.4%
7
1.4%
1
5.0%
70
Don't know 2.3%
26
3.4%
7
4.1%
3
2.6%
36
No answer 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
32
20.9%
40
22.2%
22
19.1%
151
20.0%
245
Agree 41.7%
60
37.2%
71
40.4%
40
42.2%
334
41.2%
505
Disagree 22.2%
32
31.9%
61
28.3%
28
31.9%
253
30.5%
374
Strongly disagree 6.9%
10
6.3%
12
5.1%
5
4.8%
38
5.3%
65
Don't know 4.9%
7
3.7%
7
3.0%
3
1.5%
12
2.4%
29
No answer 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
98
16.5%
86
18.9%
80
20.2%
264
Agree 43.0%
157
42.9%
223
40.8%
173
42.2%
553
Disagree 22.5%
82
33.7%
175
30.9%
131
29.6%
388
Strongly disagree 4.4%
16
4.2%
22
7.3%
31
5.3%
69
Don't know 2.7%
10
2.3%
12
1.2%
5
2.1%
27
No answer 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.9%
4
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
116
21.6%
73
16.7%
6
27.2%
59
29.9%
23
19.9%
277
Agree 42.0%
305
45.3%
153
41.7%
15
36.4%
79
39.0%
30
41.7%
582
Disagree 32.7%
238
26.6%
90
36.1%
13
27.6%
60
27.3%
21
30.3%
422
Strongly disagree 7.0%
51
3.0%
10
0.0%
0
3.7%
8
1.3%
1
5.0%
70
Don't know 2.1%
15
2.7%
9
2.8%
1
4.1%
9
2.6%
2
2.6%
36
No answer 0.3%
2
0.9%
3
2.8%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
29
19.3%
150
13.3%
14
24.1%
48
31.3%
35
19.9%
276
Agree 42.3%
83
40.3%
313
45.7%
48
44.7%
89
42.0%
47
41.8%
580
Disagree 32.1%
63
31.7%
246
34.3%
36
24.6%
49
21.4%
24
30.1%
418
Strongly disagree 3.6%
7
6.1%
47
3.8%
4
4.5%
9
2.7%
3
5.0%
70
Don't know 6.1%
12
2.2%
17
1.9%
2
2.0%
4
0.9%
1
2.6%
36
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share