General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ENGVOTE

Now please tell us whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree with each of these statements: -- Election ballots should be printed in other languages in areas where lots of people don't speak English.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 227 16.2% 16.2% -1.09
Agree 665 47.6% 63.8% -.36
Disagree 293 21% 84.8% .37
Strongly disagree 166 11.9% 96.6% 1.1
Don't know 41 2.9% 99.6% 4.02
No answer 6 .4% 100% 4.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.1%
58
18.6%
84
15.4%
63
9.2%
21
16.2%
226
Agree 46.7%
142
49.6%
224
48.5%
198
43.9%
100
47.7%
664
Disagree 21.1%
64
18.6%
84
22.3%
91
22.8%
52
20.9%
291
Strongly disagree 10.5%
32
10.6%
48
10.3%
42
18.4%
42
11.8%
164
Don't know 2.6%
8
2.7%
12
2.5%
10
4.8%
11
2.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.9%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
85
18.0%
142
16.2%
227
Agree 47.4%
288
47.7%
377
47.6%
665
Disagree 21.4%
130
20.6%
163
21.0%
293
Strongly disagree 13.3%
81
10.7%
85
11.9%
166
Don't know 3.1%
19
2.8%
22
2.9%
41
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
92
9.0%
12
18.0%
38
25.5%
14
20.2%
71
16.2%
227
Agree 47.0%
304
47.4%
63
48.3%
102
41.8%
23
49.3%
173
47.6%
665
Disagree 23.5%
152
20.3%
27
20.9%
44
14.5%
8
17.4%
61
20.9%
292
Strongly disagree 12.5%
81
14.3%
19
11.4%
24
12.7%
7
10.0%
35
11.9%
166
Don't know 2.2%
14
8.3%
11
1.4%
3
3.6%
2
3.1%
11
2.9%
41
No answer 0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.8%
165
19.7%
41
28.8%
21
16.2%
227
Agree 46.8%
523
51.4%
107
47.9%
35
47.6%
665
Disagree 22.4%
250
14.9%
31
16.4%
12
21.0%
293
Strongly disagree 13.1%
146
8.2%
17
4.1%
3
11.9%
166
Don't know 2.6%
29
4.8%
10
2.7%
2
2.9%
41
No answer 0.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
24
16.8%
32
11.1%
11
16.8%
133
16.3%
200
Agree 52.1%
75
51.3%
98
45.5%
45
46.6%
369
47.9%
587
Disagree 18.1%
26
16.8%
32
29.3%
29
22.0%
174
21.3%
261
Strongly disagree 9.0%
13
10.5%
20
13.1%
13
12.0%
95
11.5%
141
Don't know 3.5%
5
4.2%
8
1.0%
1
2.3%
18
2.6%
32
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
78
16.2%
84
12.0%
51
16.3%
213
Agree 51.8%
189
48.7%
253
42.0%
178
47.4%
620
Disagree 13.7%
50
22.1%
115
27.8%
118
21.6%
283
Strongly disagree 9.0%
33
10.8%
56
16.0%
68
12.0%
157
Don't know 3.6%
13
2.1%
11
1.7%
7
2.4%
31
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
90
18.6%
63
19.4%
7
22.1%
48
24.7%
19
16.3%
227
Agree 50.2%
365
45.6%
154
41.7%
15
46.5%
101
37.7%
29
47.6%
664
Disagree 23.4%
170
18.9%
64
19.4%
7
16.1%
35
22.1%
17
21.0%
293
Strongly disagree 11.0%
80
14.5%
49
11.1%
4
10.1%
22
13.0%
10
11.8%
165
Don't know 2.8%
20
2.1%
7
5.6%
2
4.6%
10
2.6%
2
2.9%
41
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
33
14.4%
112
12.4%
13
16.1%
32
32.1%
36
16.3%
226
Agree 49.5%
97
47.4%
368
48.6%
51
51.3%
102
38.4%
43
47.6%
661
Disagree 16.3%
32
21.6%
168
29.5%
31
22.1%
44
14.3%
16
21.0%
291
Strongly disagree 10.7%
21
13.8%
107
6.7%
7
7.5%
15
12.5%
14
11.8%
164
Don't know 6.1%
12
2.4%
19
1.9%
2
3.0%
6
1.8%
2
3.0%
41
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share