General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETINHSP

What about the number of immigrants from Latin America (that is, Spanish-speaking countries of the Americas)? Should it be increased a lot, increased a little, left the same as it is now, decreased a little, or decreased a lot?
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Left the same as it is now
  4) Decreased a little
  5) Decreased a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased a lot 41 2.9% 2.9% -1.95
Increased a little 77 5.5% 8.4% -1.26
Left the same as it is now 615 44% 52.4% -.57
Decreased a little 279 20% 72.4% .12
Decreased a lot 303 21.7% 94.1% .82
Don't know 78 5.6% 99.6% 2.89
No answer 5 .4% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.0%
9
3.3%
15
3.2%
13
1.8%
4
2.9%
41
Increased a little 8.2%
25
5.8%
26
4.7%
19
3.1%
7
5.5%
77
Left the same as it is now 48.0%
146
43.1%
195
43.6%
178
41.2%
94
44.0%
613
Decreased a little 18.1%
55
21.7%
98
20.1%
82
19.3%
44
20.0%
279
Decreased a lot 18.1%
55
20.8%
94
22.1%
90
26.8%
61
21.6%
300
Don't know 4.3%
13
4.9%
22
5.9%
24
7.9%
18
5.5%
77
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.6%
22
2.4%
19
2.9%
41
Increased a little 5.8%
35
5.3%
42
5.5%
77
Left the same as it is now 43.3%
263
44.5%
352
44.0%
615
Decreased a little 18.8%
114
20.9%
165
20.0%
279
Decreased a lot 23.7%
144
20.1%
159
21.7%
303
Don't know 4.4%
27
6.4%
51
5.6%
78
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.1%
20
1.5%
2
2.4%
5
5.5%
3
3.1%
11
2.9%
41
Increased a little 4.0%
26
2.3%
3
6.2%
13
1.8%
1
9.7%
34
5.5%
77
Left the same as it is now 45.1%
292
37.6%
50
39.8%
84
50.9%
28
45.6%
160
44.0%
614
Decreased a little 21.6%
140
20.3%
27
19.0%
40
18.2%
10
17.7%
62
20.0%
279
Decreased a lot 21.2%
137
28.6%
38
27.5%
58
16.4%
9
17.4%
61
21.7%
303
Don't know 4.5%
29
9.8%
13
4.7%
10
7.3%
4
6.3%
22
5.6%
78
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.1%
23
4.8%
10
11.0%
8
2.9%
41
Increased a little 4.8%
54
4.8%
10
17.8%
13
5.5%
77
Left the same as it is now 43.5%
486
48.1%
100
39.7%
29
44.0%
615
Decreased a little 21.5%
240
15.9%
33
8.2%
6
20.0%
279
Decreased a lot 22.2%
248
21.6%
45
13.7%
10
21.7%
303
Don't know 5.5%
61
4.8%
10
9.6%
7
5.6%
78
No answer 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.2%
6
4.7%
9
2.0%
2
2.8%
22
3.2%
39
Increased a little 7.6%
11
8.9%
17
3.0%
3
5.2%
41
5.9%
72
Left the same as it is now 42.4%
61
42.9%
82
44.4%
44
44.8%
355
44.2%
542
Decreased a little 19.4%
28
17.3%
33
17.2%
17
21.3%
169
20.1%
247
Decreased a lot 19.4%
28
19.9%
38
26.3%
26
22.0%
174
21.7%
266
Don't know 6.9%
10
6.3%
12
6.1%
6
3.5%
28
4.6%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.7%
17
1.7%
9
3.3%
14
3.1%
40
Increased a little 8.2%
30
5.4%
28
4.0%
17
5.7%
75
Left the same as it is now 47.1%
172
41.9%
218
45.0%
191
44.4%
581
Decreased a little 16.7%
61
22.1%
115
20.8%
88
20.2%
264
Decreased a lot 17.8%
65
23.1%
120
22.6%
96
21.5%
281
Don't know 5.2%
19
5.2%
27
4.0%
17
4.8%
63
No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 1.8%
13
4.4%
15
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
5.2%
4
2.9%
41
Increased a little 3.4%
25
7.4%
25
11.1%
4
7.4%
16
7.8%
6
5.4%
76
Left the same as it is now 45.1%
328
42.3%
143
50.0%
18
40.6%
88
48.1%
37
44.0%
614
Decreased a little 22.1%
161
20.1%
68
11.1%
4
15.2%
33
16.9%
13
20.0%
279
Decreased a lot 23.0%
167
17.8%
60
22.2%
8
24.9%
54
18.2%
14
21.7%
303
Don't know 4.3%
31
7.7%
26
5.6%
2
7.4%
16
3.9%
3
5.6%
78
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.6%
9
2.3%
18
2.9%
3
2.0%
4
6.3%
7
3.0%
41
Increased a little 7.1%
14
4.3%
33
5.7%
6
8.5%
17
6.3%
7
5.5%
77
Left the same as it is now 34.7%
68
42.8%
332
43.8%
46
47.7%
95
65.2%
73
44.2%
614
Decreased a little 19.9%
39
21.5%
167
20.0%
21
19.6%
39
8.9%
10
19.9%
276
Decreased a lot 24.0%
47
24.1%
187
21.0%
22
17.6%
35
7.1%
8
21.5%
299
Don't know 9.7%
19
4.8%
37
4.8%
5
4.5%
9
6.3%
7
5.5%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share