General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETINASN

What about the number of immigrants from Asia? Should it be increased a lot, increased a little, left the same as it is now, decreased a little, or decreased a lot?
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Left the same as it is now
  4) Decreased a little
  5) Decreased a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased a lot 36 2.6% 2.6% -1.9
Increased a little 79 5.7% 8.2% -1.24
Left the same as it is now 626 44.8% 53% -.57
Decreased a little 259 18.5% 71.5% .09
Decreased a lot 299 21.4% 92.9% .76
Don't know 95 6.8% 99.7% 2.75
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased a lot 1.6%
5
3.1%
14
2.7%
11
2.6%
6
2.6%
36
Increased a little 7.6%
23
6.0%
27
5.6%
23
2.6%
6
5.7%
79
Left the same as it is now 51.0%
155
43.8%
198
43.6%
178
40.8%
93
44.8%
624
Decreased a little 16.8%
51
20.6%
93
18.1%
74
17.5%
40
18.5%
258
Decreased a lot 16.4%
50
20.6%
93
22.8%
93
27.2%
62
21.4%
298
Don't know 6.3%
19
5.8%
26
6.6%
27
9.2%
21
6.7%
93
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.8%
17
2.4%
19
2.6%
36
Increased a little 6.3%
38
5.2%
41
5.7%
79
Left the same as it is now 45.8%
278
44.0%
348
44.8%
626
Decreased a little 17.8%
108
19.1%
151
18.5%
259
Decreased a lot 21.9%
133
21.0%
166
21.4%
299
Don't know 5.1%
31
8.1%
64
6.8%
95
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.3%
15
2.3%
3
1.4%
3
9.1%
5
2.8%
10
2.6%
36
Increased a little 4.6%
30
3.8%
5
6.6%
14
3.6%
2
8.0%
28
5.7%
79
Left the same as it is now 46.2%
299
35.3%
47
40.3%
85
49.1%
27
47.6%
167
44.7%
625
Decreased a little 21.2%
137
18.8%
25
15.2%
32
14.5%
8
16.2%
57
18.5%
259
Decreased a lot 19.5%
126
30.1%
40
29.4%
62
18.2%
10
17.4%
61
21.4%
299
Don't know 5.7%
37
9.8%
13
7.1%
15
5.5%
3
7.7%
27
6.8%
95
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.2%
25
4.3%
9
2.7%
2
2.6%
36
Increased a little 4.8%
54
3.4%
7
24.7%
18
5.7%
79
Left the same as it is now 44.8%
500
47.1%
98
38.4%
28
44.8%
626
Decreased a little 19.8%
221
13.9%
29
12.3%
9
18.5%
259
Decreased a lot 21.3%
238
25.5%
53
11.0%
8
21.4%
299
Don't know 6.7%
75
5.8%
12
11.0%
8
6.8%
95
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.5%
5
3.7%
7
2.0%
2
2.7%
21
2.9%
35
Increased a little 4.9%
7
8.9%
17
7.1%
7
5.2%
41
5.9%
72
Left the same as it is now 41.0%
59
42.4%
81
47.5%
47
47.0%
372
45.6%
559
Decreased a little 16.0%
23
15.7%
30
12.1%
12
21.1%
167
18.9%
232
Decreased a lot 25.0%
36
21.5%
41
23.2%
23
19.8%
157
21.0%
257
Don't know 9.7%
14
7.9%
15
8.1%
8
3.9%
31
5.5%
68
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Increased a lot 5.5%
20
1.3%
7
1.9%
8
2.7%
35
Increased a little 7.7%
28
5.0%
26
5.0%
21
5.7%
75
Left the same as it is now 47.1%
172
44.4%
231
45.3%
192
45.5%
595
Decreased a little 15.9%
58
20.0%
104
20.3%
86
18.9%
248
Decreased a lot 17.3%
63
22.7%
118
22.4%
95
21.1%
276
Don't know 6.3%
23
6.2%
32
5.0%
21
5.8%
76
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 1.8%
13
2.1%
7
0.0%
0
4.6%
10
7.8%
6
2.6%
36
Increased a little 3.6%
26
8.9%
30
16.7%
6
5.5%
12
6.5%
5
5.7%
79
Left the same as it is now 45.9%
334
41.1%
139
44.4%
16
44.2%
96
50.6%
39
44.7%
624
Decreased a little 20.8%
151
17.2%
58
13.9%
5
15.2%
33
15.6%
12
18.6%
259
Decreased a lot 22.3%
162
20.7%
70
19.4%
7
22.1%
48
15.6%
12
21.4%
299
Don't know 5.4%
39
9.8%
33
5.6%
2
8.3%
18
3.9%
3
6.8%
95
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.0%
4
1.9%
15
1.9%
2
3.5%
7
7.1%
8
2.6%
36
Increased a little 8.2%
16
3.9%
30
4.8%
5
9.5%
19
8.0%
9
5.7%
79
Left the same as it is now 33.2%
65
43.8%
340
47.6%
50
48.7%
97
65.2%
73
45.0%
625
Decreased a little 20.4%
40
19.2%
149
21.0%
22
19.1%
38
7.1%
8
18.5%
257
Decreased a lot 23.0%
45
25.1%
195
17.1%
18
14.6%
29
6.3%
7
21.2%
294
Don't know 13.3%
26
5.9%
46
5.7%
6
4.5%
9
6.3%
7
6.8%
94
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share