General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LETINEUR

What about the number of immigrants from Europe? Should it be increased a lot, increased a little, left the same as it is now, decreased a little, or decreased a lot?
  1) Increased a lot
  2) Increased a little
  3) Left the same as it is now
  4) Decreased a little
  5) Decreased a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased a lot 40 2.9% 2.9% -1.82
Increased a little 90 6.4% 9.3% -1.15
Left the same as it is now 717 51.3% 60.6% -.48
Decreased a little 225 16.1% 76.7% .19
Decreased a lot 232 16.6% 93.3% .87
Don't know 90 6.4% 99.7% 2.88
No answer 4 .3% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.0%
6
2.9%
13
2.9%
12
3.9%
9
2.9%
40
Increased a little 7.6%
23
6.9%
31
6.4%
26
3.9%
9
6.4%
89
Left the same as it is now 56.6%
172
49.8%
225
50.0%
204
49.6%
113
51.3%
714
Decreased a little 16.4%
50
17.7%
80
15.0%
61
14.9%
34
16.2%
225
Decreased a lot 11.5%
35
16.8%
76
18.9%
77
18.9%
43
16.6%
231
Don't know 5.6%
17
5.8%
26
6.4%
26
8.8%
20
6.4%
89
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased a lot 3.5%
21
2.4%
19
2.9%
40
Increased a little 7.1%
43
5.9%
47
6.4%
90
Left the same as it is now 51.9%
315
50.8%
402
51.3%
717
Decreased a little 15.7%
95
16.4%
130
16.1%
225
Decreased a lot 17.0%
103
16.3%
129
16.6%
232
Don't know 4.6%
28
7.8%
62
6.4%
90
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.6%
17
3.0%
4
0.9%
2
10.9%
6
3.1%
11
2.9%
40
Increased a little 5.9%
38
2.3%
3
8.1%
17
3.6%
2
8.5%
30
6.4%
90
Left the same as it is now 50.4%
326
47.4%
63
47.9%
101
52.7%
29
56.1%
197
51.3%
716
Decreased a little 18.7%
121
17.3%
23
13.3%
28
12.7%
7
13.1%
46
16.1%
225
Decreased a lot 16.2%
105
20.3%
27
23.7%
50
14.5%
8
12.0%
42
16.6%
232
Don't know 5.7%
37
9.8%
13
6.2%
13
5.5%
3
6.8%
24
6.4%
90
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.1%
24
5.3%
11
6.8%
5
2.9%
40
Increased a little 6.3%
70
3.4%
7
17.8%
13
6.4%
90
Left the same as it is now 51.7%
577
51.4%
107
45.2%
33
51.3%
717
Decreased a little 17.3%
193
11.5%
24
11.0%
8
16.1%
225
Decreased a lot 16.0%
179
22.6%
47
8.2%
6
16.6%
232
Don't know 6.3%
70
5.8%
12
11.0%
8
6.4%
90
No answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Increased a lot 5.6%
8
3.7%
7
1.0%
1
2.7%
21
3.0%
37
Increased a little 6.3%
9
9.4%
18
7.1%
7
6.1%
48
6.7%
82
Left the same as it is now 48.6%
70
49.2%
94
51.5%
51
53.5%
424
52.1%
639
Decreased a little 12.5%
18
14.1%
27
14.1%
14
17.8%
141
16.3%
200
Decreased a lot 18.8%
27
16.2%
31
19.2%
19
15.7%
124
16.4%
201
Don't know 8.3%
12
7.3%
14
7.1%
7
3.9%
31
5.2%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Increased a lot 5.2%
19
1.3%
7
2.8%
12
2.9%
38
Increased a little 9.0%
33
5.4%
28
6.4%
27
6.7%
88
Left the same as it is now 51.5%
188
52.7%
274
51.9%
220
52.1%
682
Decreased a little 14.0%
51
16.7%
87
18.2%
77
16.4%
215
Decreased a lot 14.0%
51
17.5%
91
16.3%
69
16.1%
211
Don't know 6.0%
22
6.0%
31
4.2%
18
5.4%
71
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Increased a lot 2.5%
18
2.1%
7
2.8%
1
3.7%
8
6.5%
5
2.8%
39
Increased a little 4.0%
29
8.9%
30
8.3%
3
9.7%
21
9.1%
7
6.5%
90
Left the same as it is now 51.7%
376
50.6%
171
61.1%
22
48.8%
106
53.2%
41
51.3%
716
Decreased a little 18.0%
131
16.3%
55
5.6%
2
12.0%
26
14.3%
11
16.1%
225
Decreased a lot 18.4%
134
12.7%
43
16.7%
6
18.0%
39
13.0%
10
16.6%
232
Don't know 5.1%
37
9.2%
31
5.6%
2
7.8%
17
3.9%
3
6.5%
90
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Increased a lot 4.1%
8
2.3%
18
1.0%
1
2.5%
5
7.1%
8
2.9%
40
Increased a little 7.7%
15
5.0%
39
6.7%
7
9.5%
19
8.9%
10
6.5%
90
Left the same as it is now 42.9%
84
50.3%
390
54.3%
57
55.3%
110
65.2%
73
51.4%
714
Decreased a little 14.8%
29
17.1%
133
18.1%
19
16.6%
33
7.1%
8
16.0%
222
Decreased a lot 18.9%
37
19.3%
150
13.3%
14
11.6%
23
5.4%
6
16.6%
230
Don't know 11.7%
23
5.8%
45
4.8%
5
4.5%
9
6.3%
7
6.4%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share