General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHTCHNG

In the next 25 years, which of these groups do you think will increase their share of the population by a lot, which will increase by a little, which will stay the same, which will decrease by a little, and which will decrease by a lot? Whites
  1) Increased by a lot
  2) Increased by a little
  3) Stay the same
  4) Decreased by a little
  5) Decrease by a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased by a lot 115 8.2% 8.2% -1.48
Increased by a little 387 27.7% 35.9% -.76
Stay the same 468 33.5% 69.4% -.04
Decreased by a little 307 22% 91.3% .68
Decrease by a lot 77 5.5% 96.9% 1.4
Don't know 31 2.2% 99.1% 3.56
No answer 13 .9% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased by a lot 11.2%
34
8.8%
40
5.9%
24
7.0%
16
8.2%
114
Increased by a little 29.6%
90
28.3%
128
28.7%
117
22.4%
51
27.7%
386
Stay the same 36.8%
112
32.3%
146
30.4%
124
36.8%
84
33.5%
466
Decreased by a little 13.5%
41
23.2%
105
26.2%
107
22.8%
52
21.9%
305
Decrease by a lot 6.3%
19
4.6%
21
5.4%
22
6.6%
15
5.5%
77
Don't know 1.3%
4
2.0%
9
2.7%
11
3.1%
7
2.2%
31
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased by a lot 6.4%
39
9.6%
76
8.2%
115
Increased by a little 27.8%
169
27.6%
218
27.7%
387
Stay the same 31.8%
193
34.8%
275
33.5%
468
Decreased by a little 25.4%
154
19.3%
153
22.0%
307
Decrease by a lot 6.1%
37
5.1%
40
5.5%
77
Don't know 1.5%
9
2.8%
22
2.2%
31
No answer 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Increased by a lot 7.3%
47
6.8%
9
10.0%
21
16.4%
9
8.3%
29
8.2%
115
Increased by a little 28.3%
183
28.6%
38
28.9%
61
12.7%
7
27.9%
98
27.7%
387
Stay the same 32.6%
211
36.8%
49
29.4%
62
38.2%
21
35.3%
124
33.4%
467
Decreased by a little 22.6%
146
21.8%
29
22.7%
48
27.3%
15
19.7%
69
22.0%
307
Decrease by a lot 5.9%
38
3.0%
4
6.6%
14
1.8%
1
5.7%
20
5.5%
77
Don't know 2.6%
17
2.3%
3
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
2.2%
31
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.4%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased by a lot 7.3%
81
14.4%
30
5.5%
4
8.2%
115
Increased by a little 28.3%
316
26.4%
55
21.9%
16
27.7%
387
Stay the same 32.8%
366
33.7%
70
43.8%
32
33.5%
468
Decreased by a little 23.7%
265
15.4%
32
13.7%
10
22.0%
307
Decrease by a lot 5.5%
61
5.3%
11
6.8%
5
5.5%
77
Don't know 1.7%
19
3.4%
7
6.8%
5
2.2%
31
No answer 0.8%
9
1.4%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Increased by a lot 11.1%
16
10.5%
20
11.1%
11
6.8%
54
8.2%
101
Increased by a little 24.3%
35
23.6%
45
33.3%
33
28.5%
226
27.7%
339
Stay the same 39.6%
57
33.0%
63
35.4%
35
32.7%
259
33.8%
414
Decreased by a little 16.0%
23
23.6%
45
13.1%
13
24.6%
195
22.5%
276
Decrease by a lot 4.9%
7
4.7%
9
4.0%
4
6.1%
48
5.5%
68
Don't know 2.8%
4
3.1%
6
2.0%
2
0.6%
5
1.4%
17
No answer 1.4%
2
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Increased by a lot 9.6%
35
8.8%
46
6.1%
26
8.2%
107
Increased by a little 24.7%
90
29.4%
153
28.5%
121
27.8%
364
Stay the same 32.9%
120
35.2%
183
31.8%
135
33.5%
438
Decreased by a little 24.1%
88
19.2%
100
24.3%
103
22.2%
291
Decrease by a lot 6.3%
23
4.6%
24
6.6%
28
5.7%
75
Don't know 1.6%
6
1.7%
9
1.9%
8
1.8%
23
No answer 0.8%
3
1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Increased by a lot 9.8%
71
6.5%
22
5.6%
2
6.5%
14
7.8%
6
8.2%
115
Increased by a little 28.5%
207
30.2%
102
22.2%
8
24.0%
52
23.4%
18
27.7%
387
Stay the same 32.0%
233
34.6%
117
30.6%
11
35.9%
78
36.4%
28
33.5%
467
Decreased by a little 22.4%
163
19.8%
67
30.6%
11
22.1%
48
23.4%
18
22.0%
307
Decrease by a lot 5.0%
36
4.7%
16
8.3%
3
7.4%
16
6.5%
5
5.4%
76
Don't know 1.7%
12
3.0%
10
2.8%
1
2.8%
6
2.6%
2
2.2%
31
No answer 0.7%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Increased by a lot 9.2%
18
9.8%
76
7.6%
8
6.0%
12
0.9%
1
8.3%
115
Increased by a little 27.0%
53
30.3%
235
38.1%
40
17.1%
34
18.8%
21
27.6%
383
Stay the same 36.2%
71
33.4%
259
28.6%
30
34.2%
68
34.8%
39
33.6%
467
Decreased by a little 16.8%
33
19.1%
148
21.0%
22
33.2%
66
32.1%
36
22.0%
305
Decrease by a lot 4.6%
9
4.9%
38
3.8%
4
5.5%
11
12.5%
14
5.5%
76
Don't know 4.1%
8
1.8%
14
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.9%
1
2.2%
30
No answer 2.0%
4
0.8%
6
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share