General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKCHNG

In the next 25 years, which of these groups do you think will increase their share of the population by a lot, which will increase by a little, which will stay the same, which will decrease by a little, and which will decrease by a lot? -- Blacks?
  1) Increased by a lot
  2) Increased by a little
  3) Stay the same
  4) Decreased by a little
  5) Decrease by a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased by a lot 344 24.6% 24.6% -.91
Increased by a little 624 44.6% 69.2% -.22
Stay the same 303 21.7% 90.9% .46
Decreased by a little 60 4.3% 95.2% 1.15
Decrease by a lot 14 1% 96.2% 1.83
Don't know 37 2.6% 98.9% 3.88
No answer 16 1.1% 100% 4.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased by a lot 19.4%
59
23.7%
107
23.5%
96
35.1%
80
24.6%
342
Increased by a little 47.7%
145
43.8%
198
47.1%
192
38.2%
87
44.7%
622
Stay the same 25.3%
77
24.3%
110
19.6%
80
14.9%
34
21.6%
301
Decreased by a little 3.6%
11
3.5%
16
5.4%
22
4.8%
11
4.3%
60
Decrease by a lot 0.7%
2
1.5%
7
0.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.6%
5
2.4%
11
2.7%
11
4.4%
10
2.7%
37
No answer 1.6%
5
0.7%
3
1.0%
4
1.8%
4
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased by a lot 24.9%
151
24.4%
193
24.6%
344
Increased by a little 48.3%
293
41.8%
331
44.6%
624
Stay the same 19.8%
120
23.1%
183
21.7%
303
Decreased by a little 4.3%
26
4.3%
34
4.3%
60
Decrease by a lot 0.5%
3
1.4%
11
1.0%
14
Don't know 1.3%
8
3.7%
29
2.6%
37
No answer 1.0%
6
1.3%
10
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Increased by a lot 24.7%
160
33.1%
44
28.4%
60
30.9%
17
17.9%
63
24.6%
344
Increased by a little 46.4%
300
36.8%
49
40.8%
86
36.4%
20
47.9%
168
44.6%
623
Stay the same 21.6%
140
14.3%
19
22.3%
47
23.6%
13
23.9%
84
21.7%
303
Decreased by a little 3.2%
21
9.0%
12
2.8%
6
3.6%
2
5.4%
19
4.3%
60
Decrease by a lot 0.3%
2
1.5%
2
2.4%
5
1.8%
1
1.1%
4
1.0%
14
Don't know 2.6%
17
4.5%
6
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
2.6%
37
No answer 1.1%
7
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
3.6%
2
1.4%
5
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased by a lot 26.1%
291
20.7%
43
13.7%
10
24.6%
344
Increased by a little 45.3%
506
40.4%
84
46.6%
34
44.6%
624
Stay the same 21.6%
241
20.2%
42
27.4%
20
21.7%
303
Decreased by a little 3.2%
36
10.1%
21
4.1%
3
4.3%
60
Decrease by a lot 0.5%
6
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Don't know 2.2%
25
3.4%
7
6.8%
5
2.6%
37
No answer 1.1%
12
1.4%
3
1.4%
1
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Increased by a lot 18.1%
26
23.6%
45
29.3%
29
24.6%
195
24.1%
295
Increased by a little 39.6%
57
39.3%
75
41.4%
41
48.2%
382
45.3%
555
Stay the same 25.0%
36
24.1%
46
23.2%
23
21.8%
173
22.7%
278
Decreased by a little 8.3%
12
5.8%
11
3.0%
3
3.0%
24
4.1%
50
Decrease by a lot 2.8%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
1.1%
13
Don't know 4.9%
7
3.7%
7
2.0%
2
0.6%
5
1.7%
21
No answer 1.4%
2
2.6%
5
1.0%
1
0.8%
6
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Increased by a lot 20.3%
74
24.2%
126
27.6%
117
24.2%
317
Increased by a little 48.2%
176
45.0%
234
44.3%
188
45.7%
598
Stay the same 24.1%
88
22.3%
116
19.3%
82
21.8%
286
Decreased by a little 4.7%
17
4.4%
23
4.0%
17
4.4%
57
Decrease by a lot 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
1.9%
8
1.0%
13
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.3%
12
1.9%
8
1.9%
25
No answer 1.1%
4
1.0%
5
0.9%
4
1.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Increased by a lot 27.1%
197
24.6%
83
22.2%
8
18.0%
39
22.1%
17
24.7%
344
Increased by a little 45.0%
327
42.9%
145
50.0%
18
43.3%
94
50.6%
39
44.7%
623
Stay the same 18.8%
137
22.5%
76
25.0%
9
29.5%
64
20.8%
16
21.6%
302
Decreased by a little 4.8%
35
4.1%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
2.6%
2
4.3%
60
Decrease by a lot 1.2%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
14
Don't know 2.1%
15
3.8%
13
2.8%
1
2.8%
6
2.6%
2
2.7%
37
No answer 1.0%
7
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Increased by a lot 26.0%
51
28.0%
217
22.9%
24
19.1%
38
9.8%
11
24.6%
341
Increased by a little 36.7%
72
44.7%
347
49.5%
52
44.2%
88
56.3%
63
44.8%
622
Stay the same 20.9%
41
19.7%
153
21.0%
22
28.1%
56
26.8%
30
21.8%
302
Decreased by a little 5.6%
11
3.6%
28
4.8%
5
4.0%
8
5.4%
6
4.2%
58
Decrease by a lot 2.6%
5
0.8%
6
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
14
Don't know 5.6%
11
2.3%
18
0.0%
0
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
No answer 2.6%
5
0.9%
7
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share