General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEWSCHNG

In the next 25 years, which of these groups do you think will increase their share of the population by a lot, which will increase by a little, which will stay the same, which will decrease by a little, and which will decrease by a lot? Jews
  1) Increased by a lot
  2) Increased by a little
  3) Stay the same
  4) Decreased by a little
  5) Decrease by a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased by a lot 50 3.6% 3.6% -1.35
Increased by a little 328 23.5% 27% -.78
Stay the same 695 49.7% 76.8% -.2
Decreased by a little 163 11.7% 88.4% .38
Decrease by a lot 25 1.8% 90.2% .96
Don't know 124 8.9% 99.1% 2.69
No answer 13 .9% 100% 3.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased by a lot 3.3%
10
4.0%
18
2.7%
11
4.4%
10
3.5%
49
Increased by a little 24.0%
73
23.5%
106
24.0%
98
22.4%
51
23.6%
328
Stay the same 54.9%
167
49.3%
223
48.3%
197
46.1%
105
49.7%
692
Decreased by a little 7.6%
23
11.5%
52
15.9%
65
10.1%
23
11.7%
163
Decrease by a lot 1.3%
4
2.0%
9
1.0%
4
3.1%
7
1.7%
24
Don't know 7.6%
23
9.1%
41
7.4%
30
12.7%
29
8.8%
123
No answer 1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased by a lot 3.3%
20
3.8%
30
3.6%
50
Increased by a little 25.4%
154
22.0%
174
23.5%
328
Stay the same 48.4%
294
50.7%
401
49.7%
695
Decreased by a little 14.5%
88
9.5%
75
11.7%
163
Decrease by a lot 1.6%
10
1.9%
15
1.8%
25
Don't know 5.6%
34
11.4%
90
8.9%
124
No answer 1.2%
7
0.8%
6
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Increased by a lot 3.1%
20
3.8%
5
4.7%
10
10.9%
6
2.6%
9
3.6%
50
Increased by a little 24.3%
157
25.6%
34
21.8%
46
14.5%
8
23.6%
83
23.5%
328
Stay the same 49.5%
320
47.4%
63
47.9%
101
45.5%
25
52.7%
185
49.7%
694
Decreased by a little 13.4%
87
6.8%
9
13.3%
28
7.3%
4
10.0%
35
11.7%
163
Decrease by a lot 1.7%
11
2.3%
3
2.4%
5
3.6%
2
1.1%
4
1.8%
25
Don't know 7.3%
47
13.5%
18
10.0%
21
14.5%
8
8.5%
30
8.9%
124
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.4%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased by a lot 2.9%
32
7.2%
15
4.1%
3
3.6%
50
Increased by a little 23.4%
261
26.4%
55
16.4%
12
23.5%
328
Stay the same 51.6%
576
40.4%
84
47.9%
35
49.7%
695
Decreased by a little 12.1%
135
9.1%
19
12.3%
9
11.7%
163
Decrease by a lot 1.2%
13
4.8%
10
2.7%
2
1.8%
25
Don't know 8.1%
91
10.6%
22
15.1%
11
8.9%
124
No answer 0.8%
9
1.4%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Increased by a lot 2.1%
3
5.2%
10
4.0%
4
2.8%
22
3.2%
39
Increased by a little 16.7%
24
19.4%
37
26.3%
26
24.7%
196
23.1%
283
Stay the same 52.8%
76
47.6%
91
51.5%
51
52.1%
413
51.5%
631
Decreased by a little 6.9%
10
13.1%
25
9.1%
9
13.4%
106
12.2%
150
Decrease by a lot 2.1%
3
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
1.9%
23
Don't know 18.1%
26
10.5%
20
8.1%
8
4.4%
35
7.3%
89
No answer 1.4%
2
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Increased by a lot 4.4%
16
2.3%
12
3.5%
15
3.3%
43
Increased by a little 24.4%
89
24.6%
128
24.1%
102
24.4%
319
Stay the same 49.6%
181
54.2%
282
47.4%
201
50.7%
664
Decreased by a little 11.8%
43
10.0%
52
14.4%
61
11.9%
156
Decrease by a lot 3.0%
11
0.8%
4
1.9%
8
1.8%
23
Don't know 6.0%
22
7.3%
38
7.8%
33
7.1%
93
No answer 0.8%
3
0.8%
4
0.9%
4
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Increased by a lot 3.7%
27
4.7%
16
2.8%
1
1.8%
4
2.6%
2
3.6%
50
Increased by a little 24.3%
177
24.3%
82
11.1%
4
24.0%
52
15.6%
12
23.4%
327
Stay the same 50.1%
364
47.6%
161
44.4%
16
51.2%
111
54.5%
42
49.7%
694
Decreased by a little 10.6%
77
11.2%
38
30.6%
11
11.5%
25
15.6%
12
11.7%
163
Decrease by a lot 1.9%
14
0.9%
3
5.6%
2
1.8%
4
2.6%
2
1.8%
25
Don't know 8.7%
63
10.1%
34
5.6%
2
8.3%
18
9.1%
7
8.9%
124
No answer 0.7%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Increased by a lot 4.1%
8
4.5%
35
1.9%
2
2.0%
4
0.9%
1
3.6%
50
Increased by a little 20.4%
40
26.5%
206
21.9%
23
19.6%
39
16.1%
18
23.5%
326
Stay the same 41.8%
82
49.4%
383
51.4%
54
55.3%
110
54.5%
61
49.7%
690
Decreased by a little 5.6%
11
9.9%
77
15.2%
16
15.1%
30
25.0%
28
11.7%
162
Decrease by a lot 3.6%
7
1.2%
9
2.9%
3
2.0%
4
1.8%
2
1.8%
25
Don't know 22.4%
44
7.7%
60
4.8%
5
6.0%
12
1.8%
2
8.9%
123
No answer 2.0%
4
0.8%
6
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share