General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HISPCHNG

In the next 25 years, which of these groups do you think will increase their share of the population by a lot, which will increase by a little, which will stay the same, which will decrease by a little, and which will decrease by a lot? -- Hispanics or Latin Americans?
  1) Increased by a lot
  2) Increased by a little
  3) Stay the same
  4) Decreased by a little
  5) Decrease by a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased by a lot 618 44.2% 44.2% -.63
Increased by a little 531 38% 82.2% -.04
Stay the same 125 8.9% 91.1% .55
Decreased by a little 30 2.1% 93.3% 1.14
Decrease by a lot 16 1.1% 94.4% 1.74
Don't know 65 4.6% 99.1% 3.52
No answer 13 .9% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased by a lot 40.8%
124
43.1%
195
49.8%
203
40.8%
93
44.2%
615
Increased by a little 42.4%
129
40.7%
184
34.6%
141
32.5%
74
37.9%
528
Stay the same 10.5%
32
9.3%
42
7.1%
29
9.6%
22
9.0%
125
Decreased by a little 2.0%
6
1.8%
8
2.0%
8
3.5%
8
2.2%
30
Decrease by a lot 0.3%
1
1.3%
6
1.2%
5
1.8%
4
1.1%
16
Don't know 2.6%
8
3.3%
15
4.4%
18
10.5%
24
4.7%
65
No answer 1.3%
4
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
1.3%
3
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased by a lot 47.3%
287
41.8%
331
44.2%
618
Increased by a little 38.9%
236
37.3%
295
38.0%
531
Stay the same 7.7%
47
9.9%
78
8.9%
125
Decreased by a little 1.3%
8
2.8%
22
2.1%
30
Decrease by a lot 1.2%
7
1.1%
9
1.1%
16
Don't know 2.6%
16
6.2%
49
4.6%
65
No answer 1.0%
6
0.9%
7
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Increased by a lot 44.7%
289
41.4%
55
42.2%
89
41.8%
23
45.9%
161
44.2%
617
Increased by a little 39.9%
258
30.8%
41
40.8%
86
32.7%
18
36.5%
128
38.0%
531
Stay the same 8.5%
55
9.8%
13
8.5%
18
12.7%
7
9.1%
32
8.9%
125
Decreased by a little 2.0%
13
3.8%
5
1.4%
3
5.5%
3
1.7%
6
2.1%
30
Decrease by a lot 0.3%
2
3.0%
4
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.1%
16
Don't know 3.9%
25
10.5%
14
4.7%
10
3.6%
2
4.0%
14
4.7%
65
No answer 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.4%
5
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased by a lot 44.1%
493
43.8%
91
46.6%
34
44.2%
618
Increased by a little 39.3%
439
29.3%
61
42.5%
31
38.0%
531
Stay the same 9.0%
101
10.1%
21
4.1%
3
8.9%
125
Decreased by a little 2.2%
25
2.4%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
30
Decrease by a lot 0.5%
6
4.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
Don't know 3.9%
44
8.2%
17
5.5%
4
4.6%
65
No answer 0.8%
9
1.4%
3
1.4%
1
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Increased by a lot 36.1%
52
42.4%
81
43.4%
43
46.2%
366
44.2%
542
Increased by a little 29.2%
42
31.4%
60
41.4%
41
42.0%
333
38.8%
476
Stay the same 16.7%
24
9.9%
19
9.1%
9
7.6%
60
9.1%
112
Decreased by a little 2.1%
3
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
2.3%
28
Decrease by a lot 3.5%
5
2.1%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
1.2%
15
Don't know 11.1%
16
7.3%
14
4.0%
4
1.0%
8
3.4%
42
No answer 1.4%
2
1.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Increased by a lot 50.1%
183
40.2%
209
47.4%
201
45.3%
593
Increased by a little 35.1%
128
41.9%
218
35.6%
151
38.0%
497
Stay the same 7.4%
27
10.8%
56
7.1%
30
8.6%
113
Decreased by a little 2.7%
10
1.5%
8
2.6%
11
2.2%
29
Decrease by a lot 0.8%
3
1.0%
5
1.9%
8
1.2%
16
Don't know 3.0%
11
3.7%
19
4.7%
20
3.8%
50
No answer 0.8%
3
1.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Increased by a lot 43.2%
314
42.6%
144
61.1%
22
48.4%
105
41.6%
32
44.2%
617
Increased by a little 38.5%
280
37.9%
128
27.8%
10
34.6%
75
48.1%
37
38.0%
530
Stay the same 8.7%
63
9.8%
33
8.3%
3
9.7%
21
6.5%
5
9.0%
125
Decreased by a little 2.8%
20
2.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
1
2.2%
30
Decrease by a lot 1.2%
9
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.3%
1
1.1%
16
Don't know 5.1%
37
5.0%
17
2.8%
1
4.1%
9
1.3%
1
4.7%
65
No answer 0.6%
4
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Increased by a lot 36.7%
72
44.5%
345
35.2%
37
50.3%
100
53.6%
60
44.2%
614
Increased by a little 30.1%
59
37.4%
290
53.3%
56
39.7%
79
40.2%
45
38.1%
529
Stay the same 12.8%
25
10.1%
78
5.7%
6
5.5%
11
3.6%
4
8.9%
124
Decreased by a little 1.0%
2
3.0%
23
1.9%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
2.2%
30
Decrease by a lot 4.1%
8
0.6%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
15
Don't know 13.3%
26
3.6%
28
1.9%
2
3.5%
7
0.9%
1
4.6%
64
No answer 2.0%
4
0.9%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share