General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASNCHNG

In the next 25 years, which of these groups do you think will increase their share of the population by a lot, which will increase by a little, which will stay the same, which will decrease by a little, and which will decrease by a lot? -- Asian Americans
  1) Increased by a lot
  2) Increased by a little
  3) Stay the same
  4) Decreased by a little
  5) Decrease by a lot
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased by a lot 269 19.2% 19.2% -.9
Increased by a little 607 43.4% 62.7% -.37
Stay the same 341 24.4% 87.1% .17
Decreased by a little 40 2.9% 89.9% .7
Decrease by a lot 17 1.2% 91.1% 1.23
Don't know 110 7.9% 99% 2.84
No answer 14 1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Increased by a lot 14.8%
45
23.2%
105
20.1%
82
15.4%
35
19.2%
267
Increased by a little 46.4%
141
43.4%
196
45.6%
186
36.0%
82
43.5%
605
Stay the same 30.3%
92
22.8%
103
21.8%
89
25.0%
57
24.5%
341
Decreased by a little 2.0%
6
1.5%
7
3.9%
16
4.8%
11
2.9%
40
Decrease by a lot 1.0%
3
1.3%
6
0.7%
3
1.8%
4
1.1%
16
Don't know 4.3%
13
7.3%
33
6.9%
28
15.4%
35
7.8%
109
No answer 1.3%
4
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
1.8%
4
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased by a lot 20.3%
123
18.5%
146
19.2%
269
Increased by a little 47.8%
290
40.1%
317
43.4%
607
Stay the same 22.6%
137
25.8%
204
24.4%
341
Decreased by a little 2.3%
14
3.3%
26
2.9%
40
Decrease by a lot 0.8%
5
1.5%
12
1.2%
17
Don't know 5.3%
32
9.9%
78
7.9%
110
No answer 1.0%
6
1.0%
8
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Increased by a lot 17.9%
116
19.5%
26
20.4%
43
25.5%
14
19.9%
70
19.3%
269
Increased by a little 46.5%
301
31.6%
42
41.7%
88
30.9%
17
45.0%
158
43.4%
606
Stay the same 26.0%
168
24.8%
33
22.7%
48
29.1%
16
21.7%
76
24.4%
341
Decreased by a little 2.2%
14
3.8%
5
3.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
13
2.9%
40
Decrease by a lot 0.6%
4
3.0%
4
1.9%
4
1.8%
1
1.1%
4
1.2%
17
Don't know 5.9%
38
16.5%
22
9.5%
20
9.1%
5
7.1%
25
7.9%
110
No answer 0.9%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.4%
5
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Increased by a lot 18.3%
204
24.0%
50
20.5%
15
19.2%
269
Increased by a little 45.6%
509
31.7%
66
43.8%
32
43.4%
607
Stay the same 24.8%
277
24.5%
51
17.8%
13
24.4%
341
Decreased by a little 3.0%
33
2.9%
6
1.4%
1
2.9%
40
Decrease by a lot 0.4%
5
5.3%
11
1.4%
1
1.2%
17
Don't know 7.1%
79
10.1%
21
13.7%
10
7.9%
110
No answer 0.9%
10
1.4%
3
1.4%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Increased by a lot 13.2%
19
16.8%
32
21.2%
21
19.6%
155
18.5%
227
Increased by a little 32.6%
47
31.9%
61
46.5%
46
48.6%
385
44.0%
539
Stay the same 28.5%
41
27.2%
52
18.2%
18
25.5%
202
25.5%
313
Decreased by a little 4.9%
7
7.9%
15
2.0%
2
1.6%
13
3.0%
37
Decrease by a lot 2.1%
3
3.1%
6
2.0%
2
0.6%
5
1.3%
16
Don't know 17.4%
25
11.0%
21
9.1%
9
3.4%
27
6.7%
82
No answer 1.4%
2
2.1%
4
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
1.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Increased by a lot 20.0%
73
18.7%
97
20.8%
88
19.7%
258
Increased by a little 47.7%
174
41.7%
217
43.6%
185
44.0%
576
Stay the same 23.3%
85
27.9%
145
22.4%
95
24.8%
325
Decreased by a little 3.0%
11
2.5%
13
3.5%
15
3.0%
39
Decrease by a lot 1.1%
4
1.0%
5
1.7%
7
1.2%
16
Don't know 4.1%
15
7.3%
38
7.1%
30
6.3%
83
No answer 0.8%
3
1.0%
5
0.9%
4
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Increased by a lot 19.0%
138
19.8%
67
33.3%
12
17.5%
38
18.2%
14
19.3%
269
Increased by a little 42.0%
305
43.5%
147
44.4%
16
46.5%
101
48.1%
37
43.4%
606
Stay the same 25.9%
188
22.2%
75
19.4%
7
24.4%
53
23.4%
18
24.4%
341
Decreased by a little 2.6%
19
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.6%
2
2.8%
39
Decrease by a lot 1.8%
13
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.3%
1
1.2%
17
Don't know 8.3%
60
8.6%
29
2.8%
1
6.9%
15
6.5%
5
7.9%
110
No answer 0.6%
4
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Increased by a lot 16.8%
33
20.7%
161
12.4%
13
19.1%
38
19.6%
22
19.2%
267
Increased by a little 27.6%
54
41.0%
318
56.2%
59
52.3%
104
60.7%
68
43.4%
603
Stay the same 23.5%
46
26.4%
205
22.9%
24
22.6%
45
17.0%
19
24.4%
339
Decreased by a little 4.6%
9
3.4%
26
1.0%
1
1.5%
3
0.9%
1
2.9%
40
Decrease by a lot 3.6%
7
1.0%
8
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
17
Don't know 21.9%
43
6.4%
50
4.8%
5
4.5%
9
1.8%
2
7.9%
109
No answer 2.0%
4
1.0%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share