General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ETHCHNG

When you think about these changes in the racial and ethnic make-up of the country in the next 25 years, do you think they will be a very good thing for the country, a good thing, neither good nor bad, a bad thing, or a very bad thing?
  1) Very good thing
  2) Good thing
  3) Neither good nor bad
  4) Bad thing
  5) Very bad thing
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very good thing 42 3% 3% -1.54
Good thing 301 21.5% 24.5% -.85
Neither good nor bad 730 52.2% 76.8% -.16
Bad thing 195 13.9% 90.7% .53
Very bad thing 52 3.7% 94.4% 1.22
Don't know 61 4.4% 98.8% 3.29
No answer 17 1.2% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very good thing 4.6%
14
3.3%
15
2.5%
10
1.3%
3
3.0%
42
Good thing 26.6%
81
19.7%
89
20.8%
85
19.7%
45
21.6%
300
Neither good nor bad 53.3%
162
56.0%
253
54.4%
222
39.0%
89
52.2%
726
Bad thing 9.9%
30
13.9%
63
14.2%
58
18.9%
43
13.9%
194
Very bad thing 3.3%
10
2.0%
9
3.2%
13
8.8%
20
3.7%
52
Don't know 1.0%
3
4.2%
19
3.9%
16
10.1%
23
4.4%
61
No answer 1.3%
4
0.9%
4
1.0%
4
2.2%
5
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very good thing 3.3%
20
2.8%
22
3.0%
42
Good thing 24.7%
150
19.1%
151
21.5%
301
Neither good nor bad 47.4%
288
55.9%
442
52.2%
730
Bad thing 15.5%
94
12.8%
101
13.9%
195
Very bad thing 4.6%
28
3.0%
24
3.7%
52
Don't know 3.3%
20
5.2%
41
4.4%
61
No answer 1.2%
7
1.3%
10
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very good thing 3.4%
22
1.5%
2
2.4%
5
5.5%
3
2.8%
10
3.0%
42
Good thing 18.2%
118
21.1%
28
24.2%
51
23.6%
13
25.6%
90
21.5%
300
Neither good nor bad 56.7%
367
43.6%
58
45.5%
96
38.2%
21
53.6%
188
52.3%
730
Bad thing 13.3%
86
16.5%
22
18.5%
39
14.5%
8
11.4%
40
14.0%
195
Very bad thing 3.6%
23
4.5%
6
5.2%
11
1.8%
1
3.1%
11
3.7%
52
Don't know 3.9%
25
10.5%
14
3.8%
8
12.7%
7
2.0%
7
4.4%
61
No answer 0.9%
6
2.3%
3
0.5%
1
3.6%
2
1.4%
5
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very good thing 2.1%
23
4.8%
10
12.3%
9
3.0%
42
Good thing 20.1%
225
27.9%
58
24.7%
18
21.5%
301
Neither good nor bad 53.4%
596
45.7%
95
53.4%
39
52.2%
730
Bad thing 15.8%
177
7.7%
16
2.7%
2
13.9%
195
Very bad thing 3.9%
44
3.4%
7
1.4%
1
3.7%
52
Don't know 3.8%
43
7.2%
15
4.1%
3
4.4%
61
No answer 0.8%
9
3.4%
7
1.4%
1
1.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very good thing 4.9%
7
3.1%
6
4.0%
4
2.8%
22
3.2%
39
Good thing 18.1%
26
28.3%
54
18.2%
18
22.1%
175
22.3%
273
Neither good nor bad 50.0%
72
42.4%
81
51.5%
51
55.8%
442
52.7%
646
Bad thing 11.1%
16
14.1%
27
18.2%
18
13.6%
108
13.8%
169
Very bad thing 5.6%
8
3.1%
6
2.0%
2
3.3%
26
3.4%
42
Don't know 8.3%
12
6.3%
12
5.1%
5
1.8%
14
3.5%
43
No answer 2.1%
3
2.6%
5
1.0%
1
0.6%
5
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very good thing 4.4%
16
2.7%
14
2.8%
12
3.2%
42
Good thing 29.3%
107
18.8%
98
18.9%
80
21.8%
285
Neither good nor bad 49.0%
179
57.3%
298
50.9%
216
52.9%
693
Bad thing 9.6%
35
13.8%
72
17.2%
73
13.8%
180
Very bad thing 3.6%
13
2.3%
12
5.4%
23
3.7%
48
Don't know 3.3%
12
3.7%
19
3.8%
16
3.6%
47
No answer 0.8%
3
1.3%
7
0.9%
4
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very good thing 1.9%
14
4.1%
14
0.0%
0
2.8%
6
9.1%
7
2.9%
41
Good thing 19.0%
138
24.6%
83
36.1%
13
23.0%
50
22.1%
17
21.6%
301
Neither good nor bad 52.3%
380
50.3%
170
47.2%
17
55.3%
120
54.5%
42
52.3%
729
Bad thing 16.0%
116
11.5%
39
16.7%
6
13.4%
29
6.5%
5
14.0%
195
Very bad thing 3.9%
28
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
7
5.2%
4
3.7%
52
Don't know 5.8%
42
4.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
2.6%
2
4.4%
61
No answer 1.2%
9
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very good thing 3.1%
6
2.8%
22
1.0%
1
3.0%
6
6.3%
7
3.0%
42
Good thing 21.4%
42
18.9%
147
22.9%
24
26.1%
52
30.4%
34
21.5%
299
Neither good nor bad 43.4%
85
52.4%
407
61.0%
64
56.8%
113
52.7%
59
52.4%
728
Bad thing 13.8%
27
16.2%
126
12.4%
13
8.5%
17
8.9%
10
13.9%
193
Very bad thing 7.1%
14
3.7%
29
1.0%
1
2.0%
4
1.8%
2
3.6%
50
Don't know 8.2%
16
4.6%
36
1.0%
1
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
60
No answer 3.1%
6
1.2%
9
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share