General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWWHT

Do you personally know any Whites?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 308 86.8% 86.8% -.3
No 23 6.5% 93.2% .2
No answer 24 6.8% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 89.5%
85
88.4%
122
85.4%
76
77.4%
24
87.0%
307
No 6.3%
6
2.9%
4
9.0%
8
12.9%
4
6.2%
22
No answer 4.2%
4
8.7%
12
5.6%
5
9.7%
3
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
31

353


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
117
87.6%
191
86.8%
308
No 5.8%
8
6.9%
15
6.5%
23
No answer 8.8%
12
5.5%
12
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
218

355


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 88.8%
119
86.2%
25
82.4%
42
84.6%
22
86.8%
99
86.7%
307
No 3.7%
5
13.8%
4
3.9%
2
7.7%
2
8.8%
10
6.5%
23
No answer 7.5%
10
0.0%
0
13.7%
7
7.7%
2
4.4%
5
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
29
100.0%
51
100.0%
26
100.0%
114

354


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
63
92.6%
187
82.9%
58
86.8%
308
No 6.0%
5
6.9%
14
5.7%
4
6.5%
23
No answer 18.1%
15
0.5%
1
11.4%
8
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
202
100.0%
70

355


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 88.3%
53
88.7%
55
69.6%
16
89.1%
139
87.4%
263
No 6.7%
4
6.5%
4
21.7%
5
2.6%
4
5.6%
17
No answer 5.0%
3
4.8%
3
8.7%
2
8.3%
13
7.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
62
100.0%
23
100.0%
156

301


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 83.5%
76
90.5%
133
83.7%
72
86.7%
281
No 5.5%
5
5.4%
8
8.1%
7
6.2%
20
No answer 11.0%
10
4.1%
6
8.1%
7
7.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
147
100.0%
86

324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 89.9%
161
88.7%
86
100.0%
1
77.6%
38
75.9%
22
86.8%
308
No 6.1%
11
6.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
10.3%
3
6.5%
23
No answer 3.9%
7
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
16.3%
8
13.8%
4
6.8%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
97
100.0%
1
100.0%
49
100.0%
29

355


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
71
88.0%
169
85.7%
18
93.5%
29
78.3%
18
86.9%
305
No 11.9%
10
6.3%
12
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
No answer 3.6%
3
5.7%
11
9.5%
2
6.5%
2
21.7%
5
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
192
100.0%
21
100.0%
31
100.0%
23

351

Bookmark and Share