General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


KNWBLK

Do you personally know any Blacks?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1005 83.9% 83.9% -.26
No 169 14.1% 98% .61
No answer 24 2% 100% 6.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
231
90.1%
344
84.6%
292
65.0%
134
83.8%
1001
No 8.0%
21
8.4%
32
13.6%
47
33.5%
69
14.2%
169
No answer 3.4%
9
1.6%
6
1.7%
6
1.5%
3
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
382
100.0%
345
100.0%
206

1194


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
462
81.3%
543
83.9%
1005
No 11.1%
59
16.5%
110
14.1%
169
No answer 1.7%
9
2.2%
15
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
668

1198


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
492
64.9%
72
85.2%
156
86.5%
32
89.0%
252
83.9%
1004
No 14.1%
82
32.4%
36
12.0%
22
13.5%
5
8.5%
24
14.1%
169
No answer 1.5%
9
2.7%
3
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
111
100.0%
183
100.0%
37
100.0%
283

1197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
947
66.7%
8
70.4%
50
83.9%
1005
No 13.2%
147
16.7%
2
28.2%
20
14.1%
169
No answer 1.9%
21
16.7%
2
1.4%
1
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
12
100.0%
71

1198


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
82
76.3%
116
84.4%
76
87.5%
630
85.0%
904
No 17.8%
18
23.0%
35
15.6%
14
10.8%
78
13.6%
145
No answer 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
12
1.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
152
100.0%
90
100.0%
720

1063


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
282
83.7%
359
84.4%
320
85.2%
961
No 9.4%
30
15.4%
66
13.7%
52
13.1%
148
No answer 2.5%
8
0.9%
4
1.8%
7
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
429
100.0%
379

1128


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
493
77.6%
250
94.3%
33
88.2%
172
82.4%
56
84.0%
1004
No 12.3%
71
19.9%
64
2.9%
1
10.8%
21
16.2%
11
14.1%
168
No answer 1.9%
11
2.5%
8
2.9%
1
1.0%
2
1.5%
1
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
322
100.0%
35
100.0%
195
100.0%
68

1195


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
109
81.7%
540
89.7%
87
92.3%
169
91.3%
94
83.9%
999
No 24.0%
35
16.5%
109
9.3%
9
6.0%
11
3.9%
4
14.1%
168
No answer 1.4%
2
1.8%
12
1.0%
1
1.6%
3
4.9%
5
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
661
100.0%
97
100.0%
183
100.0%
103

1190

Bookmark and Share